Qualifiers for the Candidates' Tournament: 2003

To qualify for the 2003 British Go Championship you must do well enough in one of the UK Go tournaments in 2002 and count as British. Below is a list of all those who managed to satisfy the first of these conditions.

  • Baron Allday
  • Tony Atkins
  • Bob Bagot
  • Alison Bexfield
  • Simon Bexfield
  • Des Cann (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • Mike Charles
  • H. G. Choi
  • Jim Clare
  • Mike Cockburn
  • Matthew Cocke (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • John Fairbairn
  • Dan Gilder
  • Simon Goss
  • T Mark Hall
  • Li Haiou
  • Mike Harvey
  • Clive Hendrie
  • John Hobson
  • Tim Hunt
  • Andrew Jones
  • Seong-June Kim (Already qualified for the Challenger’s tournament)
  • Young Kim
  • Charles Leedham-Green
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Already qualified for the Title Match)
  • Niculae Mandache
  • Toby Manning
  • Ian Marsh
  • Gerry Mills
  • Quentin Mills
  • Taiko Nakamura
  • Natasha Regan
  • Alex Rix
  • Francis Roads
  • Alex Selby
  • Li Shen
  • Piers Shepperson
  • Uno Shige
  • Simon Shiu
  • Ruud Stoelman
  • Alan Thornton
  • O Tracy
  • Alistair Wall
  • David Ward
  • XiaoDong Wu
  • Min Yang
  • Jinhoon Yoon

Here are the people who qualified from each event:

Li Haiou qualifies with 8/8, Natasha Regan qualifies with 6/8, T Mark Hall and Alex Rix qualify with 5/8, Quentin Mills qualifies with 4/6, and Tony Atkins, Jim Clare, Matthew Cocke, Dan Gilder, Li Shen, Piers Shepperson and David Ward qualify with 4/8 at the 2002 London Open Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 5/5, H. G. Choi, Mike Cockburn and Clive Hendrie qualify with 4/5, Baron Allday qualifies with 3.5/5, Tim Hunt, and Francis Roads and David Ward qualify with 3/5 at the 2002 Three Peaks Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 4/4, Tony Atkins, Michael Charles, John Hobson and Young Kim qualify with 3/4, Andrew Jones and Toby Manning qualify with 2/4, and Niculae Mandache, Taiko Nakamura, Alex Rix, Francis Roads, Alastair Wall and David Ward, qualify with 2/4 at the 2002 Wessex Go Tournament.

Jinhoon Yoon qualifies with 4/4, Mike Cockburn, Young Kim, Charles Leedham-Green and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/4, and Tony Atkins, Mike Charles, Simon Goss, Tim Hunt and David Ward qualify with 2/4 at the 2002 Wanstead Go Tournament.

Simon Goss and Min Yang qualify with 3/3, and Young Kim and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Milton Keynes Go Tournament.

Alistair Wall qualifies with 3/3, and Tony Atkins, Mike Harvey, Toby Manning and Ian Marsh qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Cornwall Go Tournament.

Li Haiou qualifies with 6/6, Tim Hunt and Andrew Morris qualify with 5/6, Li Shen qualifies with 4/6, and T Mark Hall, Ruud Stoelman and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/6 at the 2002 Northern Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 5/5, David Ward and Tony Atkins qualify with 4/5, and Francis Roads qualifies with 3/5 at the 2002 Isle of Man Go Tournament.

Francis Roads and Simon Bexfield qualify with 3/3, and Piers Shepperson qualifies with 2/3 at the 2002 Isle of Man Afternoon Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 3/3, and Francis Roads, Alex Selby and Piers Shepperson qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 MSO Open Go Tournament.

Seong-June Kim and Alan Thornton qualify with 3/3, and Jim Clare, Young Kim, Taiko Nakamura, Li Shen and Uno Shige qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Epsom Go Tournament.

David Ward qualifies with 3/3, and Alistair Wall qualifies with 2/3 from the 2002 Letchworth Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 5/5, Dan Gilder and Gerry Mills qualify with 4/5, and Tim Hunt qualifies with 3/5 at the 2002 Welsh Open Go Tournament.

Tim Hunt and Simon Shiu qualify with 2.5/3 and Simon Goss, Andrew Jones and Alan Thornton qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Leicester Go Tournament.

Matthew Macfadyen qualifies with 3/3, and Piers Shepperson and Tim Hunt qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Birmingham Jubilee Go Tournament.

Matthew Cocke and Matthew Macfadyen quality for the 2003 Challenger’s tournament by taking part in the 2002 British Championship Title Match.

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 3/3 and O Tracy, Andrew Jones, Piers Shepperson and XiaoDong Wu qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Bracknell Go Tournament.

Des Cann, Matthew Cocke and Seong-June Kim quality for the 2003 Challenger’s tournament by finishing in the top 3 of, and Mike Charles, Young Kim, Alex Rix, Alistair Wall and David Ward quality for the 2003 Candidates’ Go tournament by taking part in the 2002 Challenger’s Go Tournament.

Seong-June Kim qualifies with 4/4, Piers Shepperson qualifies with 3/3 and Mike Charles, Alex Rix, Alistair Wall and David Ward qualify with 3/4 at the 2002 Candidates’ Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 6/6, Francis Roads qualifies with 5/6, Bob Bagot and T Mark Hall qualify with 4/6 and Tony Atkins, Jim Clare, Simon Goss, Andrew Jones, Toby Manning and Alex Selby qualify with 3/6 at the 2002 British Go Congress.

Alison Bexfield and Seong-June Kim and qualify with 3/3, and Des Cann, John Fairbairn, Young Kim, Francis Roads and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Trigantius Go Tournament.

Piers Shepperson qualifies with 3/3, and Jim Clare, Seong-June Kim, Young Kim and David Ward qualify with 2/3 at the 2002 Oxford Go Tournament.

Des Cann, Tim Hunt and Seong-June Kim qualify with 3/3; and Taiko Nakamura and Francis Roads qualifies with 2/3 at the 2002 Furze-Platt Go Tournament.



Last updated Fri May 05 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.