Provisional qualifiers for the 2011 British Go Championship

Based on the European rating data up to 1st April 2011.

This page only checks the rating part of the qualification conditions. It is unable to check the ‘played in all rounds’ rule and the nationality and BGA membership rules. Manual confirmation is needed that you have qualified.

The list shows players from the UK rating list who achieved an EGF rating at or above 1900 in between 1 April 2010 and 31 March 2011, together with their first tournament for that year.

  • Alan Thornton after British Go Congress
  • Alex Kent after Candidates
  • Alex Selby after Candidates
  • Alison Bexfield after Isle of Man
  • Alistair Wall after Candidates
  • Andrew Jones after Candidates
  • Andrew Kay after British Go Congress
  • Andrew Simons after Candidates
  • Anson Ng after WYGC
  • Baron Allday after Three Peaks
  • Bill Brakes after Coventry
  • Brian Brunswick after East Midlands
  • Brian Ellis after Swindon
  • Bruno Poltronieri after Edinburgh
  • Bryan Wai Nam Lee after Coventry
  • Charles Fisher after Durham
  • Chong Han after London
  • Christian Scarff after Candidates
  • David Buckley after Coventry
  • David J King after Wessex
  • David Lee after British Go Congress
  • David Philips after Three Peaks
  • David Ward after Candidates
  • David Woodnutt after Welsh
  • Desmond Cann after Candidates
  • Edwin Brady after British Go Congress
  • Felix Wang after Bracknell
  • Francis Roads after Candidates
  • Francisco Divers after London
  • Gerry Mills after British Go Congress
  • Glynn Forsythe after British Go Congress
  • Graham Lamburn after Maidenhead
  • Graham Leigh after British Go Congress
  • Graham Philips after Bar-Low
  • Harry Fearnley after Candidates
  • Helen Harvey after Isle of Man
  • Ian Davis after British Go Congress
  • Ian Marsh after Welsh
  • James Hutchinson after Belfast
  • Jim Clare after British Go Congress
  • Jim Sadler after Arundel
  • John Culmer after Cornwall
  • John Hobson after Wessex
  • John Richardson after Trigantius
  • Jon Diamond after British Go Congress
  • Jonathan Chin after British Go Congress
  • Julius Wong after EYGC (side)
  • Kiyohiko Tanaka after Candidates
  • Lloyd Lai after Nottingham
  • Louise Bremner after Candidates
  • Matt Crosby after Candidates
  • Matthew Cocke after Isle of Man
  • Matthew Crosby after British Go Congress
  • Matthew Macfadyen after Coventry
  • Matthew Reid after British Go Congress
  • Matthew Scott after British Go Congress
  • Mazhar Warraich after East Midlands
  • Michael Charles after British Go Congress
  • Michael Harvey after Arundel
  • Michael Webster after British Go Congress
  • Natasha Regan after Isle of Man
  • Nick Krempel after British Go Congress
  • Paul Barnard after Candidates
  • Paul Christie after British Go Congress
  • Paul Massey after Cornwall
  • Paul Smith after British Go Congress
  • Paul Tabor after London
  • Philip Beck after Trigantius
  • Piers Shepperson after Candidates
  • Quentin Mills after Scottish
  • Richard Hunter after Candidates
  • Robert Bagot after British Go Congress
  • Robert Miller after Edinburgh
  • Sandy Taylor after Candidates
  • Simon Bexfield after Isle of Man Afternoon
  • Simon Goss after Welsh
  • Simon Shiu after Isle of Man
  • Steve Jones after Isle of Man
  • Stuart Barthropp after British Go Congress
  • T Mark Hall after British Go Congress
  • Thomas Brand after Maidenhead
  • Tian Ren Chen after East Midlands
  • Tim Hunt after Candidates
  • Toby Manning after British Go Congress
  • Tony Atkins after Milton Keynes
  • Tony Putman after Swindon
  • Vanessa Wong after Candidates
  • William Aldred after Oxford
  • William Brakes after Candidates
  • Yangran Zhang after British Go Congress
  • Yohei Negi after British Go Congress
  • Yunlong Liu after British Go Congress

Total 93 qualifiers.





Last updated Wed Dec 07 2011. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.