Clubs By Region
Click on the Venue entry to see a map of the area around the club in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact.
Regions: E,EM,I,L,NE | NE,NW,SC,SE(N) | SE(N),SE(S),SW,W | W,WM,YH
When visiting a club please remember it is best to check their meeting is happening as planned before attending.
Region | Title | Meets | Postcode | Venue | Contact | See |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wales | Port Talbot | Sunday 14:00 (third or fourth sunday in month) | SA12 8ES | Beefeater Bagle Brook, Pentyla-Baglan Rd, Port Talbot |
Daniel Jones | |
South East (North) | Oxford University | Fridays 7pm-10pm (Weeks 1-8 of Oxford term time) | OX1 3TD | Charles Wellbeloved room, Harris Manchester College, Mansfield Road | Gilles Englebert | |
South East (North) | Oxford City | Tuesday 18:30-23:00 (online), Saturday 10:00-13:30 (online) | OX4 1ES | 38 Henley Street, Oxford | Harry Fearnley, 38 Henley Street, Oxford OX4 1ES Tel: 01865 248775 (day/eve) |
|
South East (North) | Open University and Milton Keynes | Tuesdays from 6pm | OGS (currently online only) | Tim Hunt Tel: 07850 119939 | ||
East Midlands | Nottingham University | 1pm, alternate Sundays. Usually in person, but occasionally online. Special events may take place at different times. | NG8 1BB | The Atrium | Jack Warren (jackwarren98@yahoo.com) | OGS group |
East Midlands | Nottingham | Tuesday 19:00 - 23:00 | NG1 3GY | The Dice Cup, 68-70 Mansfield Road | Brent Cutts | |
North East | Newcastle | Thursday 19:00 | NE7 7XE | Benton Ale House | Tom Coulthard | |
Wales | Monmouth | Sunday 10:00 most weeks | NP25 3PS | Estero Lounge Coffee Bar, Commerce House, 95-97 Monnow Street, Monmouth | Dave Wheeler 07395 518 847 | |
South West | Mid-Cornwall | Tuesday 20:00, Vicarage Farm, Underlane, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 0EJ, Friday 13:00-14:00, Bluefruit Software, Gateway Business Centre, Barncoose, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RQ | TR13 0EJ | Vicarage Farm, Underlane, Helston, Cornwall | Paul Massey Tel: 07966 474686 |
|
North West | Manchester | Thursday, 6-11pm, Town Hall Tavern pub, 20 Tib Lane, Sundays, 2-6:30pm, '200 Degrees' café, 75 Mosley Street, Various other days, by arrangement, Online, by arrangement | M2 4JA | The Town Hall Tavern on Tib Lane (Thursdays from 6pm); '200 Degrees' café in Mosley Street (Sundays from 2pm) | Andrew Kenny |
Manchester Go Club's Facebook group page |
South East (North) | Maidenhead | Friday 20:00 | Iain Attwell, Norhurst, Westmorland Rd, Maidenhead, SL6 4HB Tel: 01628 676792 |
|||
London | London, UCL | Friday (from 13 Jan) 6pm-8pm | WC1H 0AH | Bloomsbury theatre conference room | Daniel Tan, Seongho Son | Website |
London | London, South | Thursdays from 7.00pm | SW4 7UW | 82 Edgeley Lane | Johannes Siven | |
London | London, North | First and third Tuesday of each month, starting at 7pm | NW3 6UU | Allatson Room, Parish Church, Church Row, Hampstead | Michael Webster | |
London | London Go Centre | Wednesdays 7pm-11pm, Saturdays, 2pm-7pm | W6 0JD | 21-23 Dalling Road, London | Gerry Gavigan | Website |
London | London City | Monday 18:00-23:00 | EC1A 9EJ | The Old Red Cow Pub, 71 Long Lane, Barbican | Richard Mullens | |
North West | Liverpool | Thursday 19:00-22:00 | L1 8DP | 'Sugar & Dice' Board Game Cafe, at 33a Cornhill (http://sugaranddice.co.uk/) | Doug Haynes | Facebook group |
Ireland | Lisburn | BT28 1TR | Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street, Lisburn | James Hutchinson | ||
East Midlands | Lincoln | Monday 19:00-22:00 (1st Mon) | LN2 1LU | The Wig and Mitre, Steep Hill | Simon Lambert (sl534@le.ac.uk) , Richard Leedham-Green (richard.leedham-green@ntlworld.com) | |
West Midlands | Lichfield | Wednesdays from 6pm | WS13 6RX | The Inkwell in Lichfield | Alistair Cushnie |