Non-Current UK and Irish Tournaments: Past Winners

Current Tournaments
Title Holders
Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
List
Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
Last Title Holder
Non-Current Tournaments
Past Winners

This page lists winners of tournaments that have not been held in the last two years or so.
x-y means every year between x and y inclusive

Asahi Meijin (London)
Bank of China (London)
BGA Student
Birmingham
Black Bull Handicap
Bournemouth
Cambridge Junior
Devon
Epsom
Epsom Downs (Wedding)
Fife
Individual Online League
Ipswich (East Anglian)
Irish Handicap
Isle of Man: KGS
KGS Sunjang Baduk
Korean Ambassador's Cup
Ladies’
Leamington
Leicester
Letchworth
Liverpool
Liverpool Handicap
London: LSE
Mind Sports Olympiad:
New Malden
North East (Lightning)
North London
Norwich
Portsmouth
Reading
RTP Handicap Trophy
Scottish Barlow
South Coast Handicap
South London
Three Counties
Triangle
Wanstead
Women’s Weekend
Woodford
York
Youth Small Board

Asahi Meijin (London)

  • 1989 Jong-Soo Yoo

Bank of China (London)

  • 1996 Zhang, Shutai

BGA Student

  • 2007-8 William Brooks
  • 2009 Shi Tang

Birmingham

  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1992 John Smith
  • 1994 Simon Shiu
  • 2002 Matthew Macfadyen

Black Bull Handicap

  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Terry Barker
  • 1985 Tony Atkins
  • 1986 Alistair Thompson

Bournemouth

  • 1987 Mark Cumper
  • 1990 Alex Rix
  • 1991 Francis Roads
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1997 Alistair Wall
  • 1998 Alan Thornton
  • 2000 Alan Thornton

Cambridge Junior

  • 2009 Owen Walker

Devon - see Cornwall

Epsom

  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2003 Hiroshi Takamiya
  • 2004-6 Li Shen
  • 2007 Gook-hwa Park
  • 2008 Li Shen

Epsom Downs (Wedding)

  • 1996 Alistair Wall

Fife

Held in Cupar.

  • 2005 Robbie Miller
  • 2006 Neil McLean
  • 2007 Russell Ward
  • 2009 Michael Marz
  • 2010 David Lee

Individual Online League

  • 2011 Andrew Simons

Ipswich (East Anglian)

"Not the Ipswich" in 1985

  • 1978 Brian Casteldine
  • 1980 Francis Roads
  • 1985 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 T.Mark Hall
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen

Irish Handicap

  • 1992 John Gibson
  • 1993 David Wickham
  • 1994 Mark Ivey
  • 1995 Tony Goddard
  • 1997 Noel Mitchell
  • 1998 Scott Hopkins
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 2001 Yoshiyuki Uemura
  • 2002 Cian Synnott
  • 2003 Roger Daniel

Isle of Man Fast Play

  • 1991 Christian Wohlfarth

Isle of Man Die Hards

  • 2008 Paul Barnard

KGS

  • 2004 Stuart Barthropp
  • 2005 Gunnar AAstrand Grimnes
  • 2006 Alan Cameron / Andrew Simons
  • 2009 Alex Kent

KGS Sunjang Baduk

  • 2007 Roy-Andre Kirkebo

Korean Ambassador's Cup

  • 2007 Bei Ge

Ladies’, or Women’s

This tournament was formerly held primarily to select a British entry for the World Women’s Amateur Go Tournament.

  • 1989 Sue Paterson
  • 1990 Alison Cross
  • 1991 Alison Jones
  • 1992, 1994, 1996 Alison Cross
  • 1997 Alison Jones

Leamington - see Coventry

Leicester

A handicap event in 1976

  • 1976 Mark Hollings
  • 1978 Adam Pirani
  • 1979 Terry Stacey
  • 1980 Jim Barty
  • 1982-3 Quentin Mills
  • 1984 C. Lee
  • 1985 Brian Chandler
  • 1986 J.Y. Lee
  • 1987 T.Mark Hall
  • 1988 Piers Shepperson
  • 1989 Adam Pirani
  • 1990-1 Des Cann
  • 1992 John Power
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1994 Simon Shiu
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996 Des Cann
  • 1997-98 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1999-2000 Des Cann
  • 2001 Simon Shiu
  • 2002 Tim Hunt
  • 2003 Simon Shiu
  • 2004 Zixin Wu

Letchworth

  • 2002 David Ward
  • 2003 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Andrew Jones

Liverpool

  • 2005 Qi Chen

Liverpool Handicap

  • 2005 George Leach

London Open Handicap

  • 2001 Roger Daniel

London New Year Rapid

  • 1990/1 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1991/2 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1993/4 Matthew Cocke / Zhang, Shutai

London Go Centre

  • 1976 Y. Ohtsuka / S. Godfrey
  • 1977 A. Ito
  • 1978 Jim Bates

London Miscellaneous

  • 1981 (St Valentine’s) Terry Stacey & Gary Roberts
  • 1981 (Not the European) Jim Barty
  • 1981 (IVC Tournament) Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 (Not the Challenger’s) Mark Cumper
  • 1982 (CLGC Tournament) Terry Stacey
  • 1983 (Not the Candidates’) Bill Brakes
  • 1983 (CLGC Tournament) Fuji
  • 1984 (Not the Challenger’s) Andy Finch
  • 1984 (IVC Tournament) Terry Stacey
  • 1985 (Not the Challenger’s) Peter Bell
  • 1986 (Not the Challenger’s) Mark Cumper
  • 1988 (CLGC Handicap) Francis Roads
  • 1989 (CLGC Handicap) Alex Rix

LSE

  • 2005 Yun He

Mind Sports Olympiad: Lightning

  • 2000 Lee Hyuk
  • 2001 Seong-June Kim
  • 2003-4 Piers Shepperson

Mind Sports Olympiad: Pair Go

  • 2000 Guo Juan & Di Jingyu
  • 2001 Sylvia Kalisch & Seong-June Kim
  • 2003 Natasha Regan & Tim Hunt

Mind Sports Olympiad: Rapid

  • 1999 S. Y. Yang
  • 2000 Moon Il Do
  • 2001 Seong-June Kim
  • 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2004 Xiaoming Xie
  • 2005 Tim Hunt
  • 2006 Paco Garcia de la Banda
  • 2007 Matthew Selby
  • 2008-9 Tony Atkins

Mind Sports Olympiad: Weekend

  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi

Mind Sports Olympiad: Novices 13×13

  • 2000 Tom Cooper

Mind Sports Olympiad: Youth

  • 2000 Liao Xingwen
  • 2001 Shawn Hearn
  • 2002-Cambridge William Brooks

Mind Sports Olympiad: 9×9

  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim

Mind Sports Olympiad: 9×9 Junior, or Beginners’

  • 1998 Ezra Luttoni
  • 1999 Frank Prager
  • 2001 Bruce Birchall
  • 2006 Nicholas Calderwood

National Knockout

  • 1976 Ron Moss
  • 1977-9 Matthew Macfadyen

New Malden

  • 2003 Li Shen
  • 2006 Ben He

North East (Lightning)

  • 1995 Simon Shiu

North London

  • 1986 Terry Stacey

Norwich

  • 1998 Paul Smith

Portsmouth

  • 1999 Alistair Wall

Reading

  • 1973 T.Mark Hall

RTP Handicap - see West Surrey H/cap

Scottish Barlow

  • 2002 Jim Cook
  • 2003 Claas Roever
  • 2004 Gordon Guo
  • 2005 Neil McLean
  • 2006 Neil Mitchison
  • 2007 Peter Dahlgren
  • 2008 Yohei Negi / Alex Kent

South Coast Handicap

  • 1987 Tony Atkins

South London

  • 1994-5 Alistair Wall

Three Counties

  • 1986 Harold Lee

Triangle Tournament

  • 2005 Paul Blockley

Wanstead

Early events known as the Woodford tournament.
The 1972 event was a handicap tournament.

  • 1972 Wayne Walters / Jeremy Hawdon
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1984-5 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1988-9 Piers Shepperson
  • 1990-1 Edmund Shaw
  • 1992 Des Cann
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1994 Nick Webber
  • 1995-6 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Hyung-Soo Park
  • 1999-2001 Seong-June Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 2003-4 Young Kim
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2008 Susumu Yoshimura
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen

Women's Weekend

Played during the sometimes held Women's Training Weekend.

  • 1998 Brakenhale Girls
  • 1999 Helen Harvey
  • 2000 Natasha Regan
  • 2002 Elly Culmer
  • 2004 Nicola Hurden
  • 2005 Helen Harvey

Woodford - see Wanstead

York

  • 1982 John Rickard
  • 1983 Terry Barker
  • 1984 John Smith

Youth Small Board

Wanstead, 1999

  • Under-18: Philip Tedder
  • Under-14: Shawn Hearn
  • Under-10: Luise Wolf


Last updated Thu Apr 11 2013. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.