Team Events and Grand Prix: Winners

Current Tournaments
Title Holders
Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
List
Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
Last Title Holder
Non-Current Tournaments
Past Winners

Terry Stacey Grand Prix

A point is scored for every game won in the UK, played above the McMahon bar.

  • 1990-91 Harold Lee
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000-2 Francis Roads
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2013 Andrew Simons

Nippon Club Cup

Awarded to the BGA Club team with the best percentage at the British Go Congress.

  • 1986-7 Bristol
  • 1988 Furze Platt School
  • 1989 Nottingham
  • 1990 The Brakenhale School
  • 1991 Melior Go Club
  • 1992 Furze Platt Maidenhead
  • 1993 Norwich
  • 1994 Wanstead
  • 1995 Brakenhale
  • 1996 Reading
  • 1997 Hursley
  • 1998 Leamington Spa
  • 1999 Cambridge
  • 2000 Berks Youth Bracknell
  • 2001-3 Wanstead
  • 2004 Central London
  • 2005 Farnborough Village (Kent)
  • 2006 Durham
  • 2007 Sheffield
  • 2008 Brighton
  • 2009 Cambridge
  • 2010 Edinburgh
  • 2011 Durham
  • 2012 London
  • 2013 Epsom

Anglo-Japanese Matches

Held in London between Nippon Club (Japanese) and Central London Go Club (Anglo).
Prior to the Trophy starting in 1988 most matches were won by the Japanese.

  • 1988-92 Anglo
  • 1993 Japanese
  • 1994-5 Anglo
  • Summer 1996 Anglo
  • Winter 1996 Japanese
  • Spring 1997 Japanese
  • Autumn 1997-Autumn 2000 Anglo

Weak Knee Dans Grand Prix

A Grand Prix point was scored for every game lost in a tournament by any UK ni-dan (2 dan).

  • 1996 Tony Atkins
  • 1997 Simon Goss
  • 1998 Tony Atkins
  • 1999 Alan Thornton
  • 2000 Simon Goss
  • 2001-2 Alan Thornton
  • Alan Thornton promoted to Honorary WKD - competition closed

BGA Online League

  • Season 1 (2009-10) Cambridge
  • Season 2 (2010) Durham
  • Season 3 (2011) Central London A
  • Season 4 (2012) Edinburgh
  • Season 5 (2013) Edinburgh 1

London International Go Team Trophy

Donated by Yukata Kobayashi for best London area International Team. From 2010 also Handicap Division winner in brackets.

  • Summer 1992 Nippon Club
  • Winter 1992 Central London
  • Spring 1993 Nippon Club
  • Autumn 1993 London University
  • Spring 1994-Spring 1995 Central London
  • Autumn 1995 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1996 Central London
  • Autumn 1996 Reading
  • Spring 1997-Spring 1998 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1998 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1999 Korea-China
  • Autumn 1999 Central London
  • Spring 2000-Autumn 2000 Cambridge
  • Spring 2001 Reading
  • Autumn 2001 Cambridge and London =
  • Spring 2002-Autumn 2002 Cambridge
  • Spring 2003 Oriental
  • Autumn 2003 Korea
  • Spring 2004 Out of Town
  • Autumn 2004 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2005 Central London
  • Autumn 2005 Central London and Wanstead =
  • Spring 2006-Spring 2007 Central London
  • Autumn 2007 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2008 China - Central London
  • Autumn 2008 Chinese
  • Spring 2009 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2009 China
  • Spring 2010 Orientals
  • Autumn 2010 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Spring 2011 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Autumn 2011 China A (South London)
  • Spring 2012 Nippon (South London)
  • Autumn 2012 Cambridge (South London)
  • Spring 2013 Cambridge (South London)
  • Autumn 2013 Oriental

Thames Valley Go League/Team Tournament

A team event for clubs located in the tideless part of the Thames Valley. It was a League until 1993 and has been a one day tournament on Easter Monday since then (often known by lots of Ts, eg TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT).

  • 1985 Reading Rebels
  • 1986/87 Basingstoke
  • 1988 Furze Platt
  • 1989 Bracknell
  • 1990 Reading
  • 1991 Bracknell
  • 1992 Furze Platt
  • 1993-4 Reading
  • 1995 Royal Standard
  • 1996-7 Reading
  • 1998 High Wycombe
  • 1999-2000 Reading
  • 2001 Royal Standard
  • 2002 Bracknell Drunk
  • 2003 High Wycombe
  • 2004 Swindon
  • 2005 Wycombe and Maidenhead A
  • 2006 Maidenhead
  • 2007 West Surrey
  • 2008-9 Maidenhead
  • 2010 Bracknell
  • 2011 West Surrey
  • 2012 Wanstead
  • 2013 Wanstead

Other Leagues

Other regional leagues have been held, mostly in the 1970s and early 1980s, but reporting of results was patchy. Known results:

  • 1978 Southern - Alexandra House
  • 1979 Severn Valley - Monmouth
  • 1980 Midlands - Coventry
  • 1980 Northern - Canute
  • 1981 Northern - Leeds
  • 1982 Northern - Canute
  • 1983 Midlands - Malvern
  • 1983 London - London Vegetarians
  • 1983 Northern - Huddersfield and Sheffield
  • 1984 Midlands (Tournament) - Coventry
  • 1984-6 Northern - Huddersfield and Sheffield

In addition the Jubilee Challenge Trophy (a Goban) was instigated for the Queen's Silver Jubilee in 1977. After a few years of competition it was won by Leamington, who still hold it.



Last updated Sat Dec 21 2013. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.