Oxford Tournament: Results 1989

Tournament Name: 
Oxford
Tournament Date: 
18 February 1989

Held at St Edmund Hall.

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
Full results only available to 6k.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy123WinsMMSSOS
11Matthew Macfadyen6dOxfordUK3+4+2+3512
22Edmund Shaw4dOxfordUK5+7+1-2412
33John Rickard4dCambridgeUK1-6+7+2411
44T Mark Hall3dBristolUK13+1-8+2410
55Piers Shepperson4dNottinghamUK2-12+6+249
66Harold Lee3dMeliorUK9+3-5-1311
77Jim Barty4dMeliorUK12+2-3-1310
88Steve Draper2dBasingstokeUK14+13+4-238
99William Brakes2dNo ClubUK6-15+13+237
1010Alan Thornton1dHemel HempsteadUK16+14+20+335
1111David Ward1dMeliorUK21+18+12+334
1212Desmond Cann3dCoventryUK7-5-11-0210
13Jim Clare3dReadingUK4-8-9-0210
1414John McLeod2dOxford CityUK8-10-18+127
1515Brian Ellis1dHemel HempsteadUK19+9-23+225
16Simon Goss1dBracknellUK10-22+19+225
1717William Connolley1dOxford UniversityUK18-25+26+221
1818Gerry Mills1dMonmouthUK17+11-14-117
1919Tony Atkins1dReadingUK15-20+16-115
20Dave Harper1dCheltenhamUK22+19-10-115
2121Bob Hitchens1dMonmouthUK11-23-30+114
2222Michael Charles1dHemel HempsteadUK20-16-28+113
23Clive Wright1kNottinghamUK26+21+15-213
2424Chris Wright2kOxfordUK38+31+25+31-3
2525Jonathan Chetwynd1kCentral LondonUK27+17-24-103
2626Peter Collins1kMalvernUK23-35+17-102
2727Chris Kirkham1kManchesterUK25-30-32+10-1
2828Edward Blockley2kMalvernUK37+32+22-20-2
2929Andrew Jones2kCambridgeUK31-37+33+20-4
3030Geoff Kaniuk1kCentral LondonUK60-27+21-10-8
3131David Woodnutt2kUnattachedUK29+24-35-1-10
3232Christoph Vielhauer2kCentral LondonDE34+28-27-1-1-1
3333D Macfarlane3kBuckinghamUK39+34+29-2-1-3
3434Norman Tobin2kNorth-West LondonUK32-33-37+1-1-4
35Neil Southern3kWest SurreyUK44+26-31+2-1-4
3636Michael Carr4kFurze PlattUK49+40+39+3-1-8
3737Roy Nelson2kCentral LondonUK28-29-34-0-2-1
3838Jiri Keller3kCentral LondonUK24-45+41-1-2-4
3939Ross Inglis3kBracknellUK33-43+36-1-2-5
4040Peter Voisey4kCentral LondonUK45+36-43+2-2-7
4141David Killen4kCheltenhamUK43-51+38+2-2-9
4242Paul Margetts5kUnattachedUK52+49+44+3-2-11
4343France Ellul4kBrakenhaleUK41+39-40-1-3-6
4444Sam Beaton4kFurze PlattUK35-50+42-1-3-7
4545Edwin Lee4kHigh WycombeUK40-38-49+1-3-8
4646Nick Wedd5kOxford CityUK50-52+55+2-3-13
4747John Pusey6kOxfordUK57+54+50+3-3-15
48Bill Rivers6kOxford CityUK56+57+51+3-3-15
4949Anna Tripp4kBirminghamUK36-42-45-0-4-6
5050Paul Barnard5kCentral LondonUK46+44-47-1-4-9
5151Mike Lynn5kCoventryUK54+41-48-1-4-10
5252Adam Shepherd5kWarwickUK42-46-58+1-4-11
5353Kevin Hunter7kNorth LondonUK55+58+54+3-4-16
5454Steve Flucker5kBristolUK51-47-53-0-5-11
5555Andrew Swann6kOxfordUK53-56+46-1-5-12
5656Mike Nash6kCentral LondonUK48-55-57+1-5-14
5757C Carter6kUnattachedUK47-48-56-0-6-11
5858M Stephenson7kCheltenhamUK59+53-52-1-6-14
5959Chris Dawson7kFurze PlattUK58-61-62+1-6-43
6060Simon Rudd11kFurze PlattUK30+..+..+3

90 players.
Also winning 3/3: Mark Skinner (9k), C. Poole (15k), I Abraham (15k) and Kevin Cobby (17k).



Last updated Wed May 04 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.