Wanstead Tournament: Results 1990

Tournament Name: 
Wanstead
Tournament Date: 
28 January 1990

The bar was at 2d. Handicaps given as appropriate.

Round 4 oponents not available for players below 1k and thus are not sorted by MMS.

PosnNoNameRankClubCy1234WinsMMSCUSP
11Edmund Shaw4dOxfordUK25+8+6+2+4510
22Desmond Cann3dCoventryUK13+18+3+1-349
33Tony Atkins2dReadingUK12+9+2-6+348
44Jim Barty4dMeliorUK9-13+11+8+346
5Harold Lee3dMeliorUK8-20+15+9+346
66Tom Goodey2dUnattachedUK20+23+1-3-237
7Alistair Wall1dLondonUK24+15-20+22+337
88John Rickard4dCambridgeUK5+1-18+4-236
9Robert Bagot2dManchesterUK4+3-16+5-236
10David Ward1dCentral LondonUK15-24+14+16+336
1111Neil Symes3dCentral LondonUK18-25+4-17+234
1212Mark Cumper2dCentral LondonUK3-16-23+18+233
13Ian Meiklejohn2dCentral LondonUK2-4-25+15+233
1414Eddie Smithers1kLeicesterUK28+26+10-36+328
1515Brian Ellis1dHemel HempsteadUK10+7+5-13-227
16Anonio Moreno1dBristolUK19+12+9-10-227
1717Gerry Mills1dMonmouthUK23-21+19+11-225
1818William Connolley2dOxfordUK11+2-8-12-124
19Simon Goss1dBracknellUK16-27+17-23+224
2020William Brakes2dOpen UniversityUK6-5-7-21+121
2121Charles Leedham-Green1kWansteadUK22+17-26+20-216
2222Chris Wright1kOxfordUK21-32+24+7-215
2323Michael Charles1dHemel HempsteadUK17+6-12-19-114
2424Andrew Grant1dMilton KeynesUK7-10-22-31+111
2525Francis Roads3dWansteadUK1-11-13-...010
2626Andrew Jones1kHemel HempsteadUK27+14-21-32-104
2727David Woodnutt1kOpen UniversityUK26-19-29-30-0-10
 28   David Strowlger      2k   Wanstead      14-   36-   33+    -   1
 29   Norman Tobin         2k   NW London     30+   39-   27+  ..    2
 30   Sue Paterson         2k   Melior        29-   41+   36-  27+   2
 31   Paul Mellor          2k   Bristol       32-   46+   39+  24-   2
 32   Colin Williams       2k   West Surrey   31+   22-   37+  26+   3
 33   Andrew Swann         3k   Oxford        34+   37-   28-    +   2
 34   Adam Shepherd        3k   Coventry      33-   38-   54+    -   1
 35   Edwin Lee            3k   Maidenhead    36-   55-   53+    +   2
 36   Barry Bolt           3k   Unattached    35+   28+   30+  14+   3
 37   Phil Achard          3k   Cent London   38+   33+   32-    +   3
 38   Hugh Williams        3k   Unattached    37-   34+   47+    +   3
 39   Paul Barnard         3k   Cent London   40+   29+   31-    -   2
 40   Ross Inglis          3k   Bracknell     39-   47-   44+    -   1
 41   France Ellul         4k   Brakenhale    42+   30-   46-    +   2
 42   William Streeten     4k   North London  41-   51-   48+    -   1
 43   Mike Lynn            4k   Coventry      44-   48-   61+    -   1
 44   Donald Macleod       4k   Cambridge     43+   53-   40-    -   1
 45   Peter Voisey         4k   Cent London   46-   52-   49-    -   0
 46   Sam Beaton           4k   Furze Platt   45+   31-   41+    -   2
 47   Marcus Bennett       4k   Bournemouth   48+   40+   38-    +   3
 48   Alison Franklin      4k   Cent London   47-   43+   42-    +   2
 49   Steve Crawley        5k   Unattached    50-   59+   45+    +   3
 50   Ghost                5k   Wanstead      49+   ..    ..   ..    1
 51   Kevin Drake          5k   Bournemouth   52-   42+   60+    -   2
 52   Steve Flucker        5k   Bristol       51+   45+   55-    +   3
 53   Marc Munro           5k   Bristol       54+   44+   35-    -   2
 54   Paul Margetts        5k   Unattached    53-   57+   34-    +   2
 55   John Washbrook       5k   Unattached    56+   35+   52+    +   4
 56   Roger Norman         5k   Cent London   55-   66-   67-    +   1
 57   Philip Leupin        5k   North London  79-   54-   59+    -   1
 58   R Houghton           6k   Wanstead      59-   65-   69-    -   0
 59   Chris Dawson         6k   Furze Platt   58+   44-   57-    -   1
 60   Simon Rudd           6k   Furze Platt   61+   63+   51-    -   2
 61   Paul Frost           6k   Bournemouth   60-   64+   43-    -   1
 62   Mike Nash            6k   Cent London   63-   59+   65+    +   3
 63   Neil Cleverly        6k   Bournemouth   62+   60-   66-    -   1
 64   Iain Attwell         7k   Furze Platt   65-   61-   71+    -   1
 65   Hugo Huggett         7k   Oxford        64+   58+   62-    +   3
 66   Miriam Brod          7k   Oxford        67+   56+   63+    +   4
 67   Colin Southern       7k   West Surrey   66-   68+   56+    +   3
 68   Nick Allday          8k   Cent London   69-   67-   72+    +   2
 69   Stephen Bailey       7k   West Surrey   68+   62-   58+    +   3
 70   Kieron McCabery      9k   Furze Platt   71-   74-   73-    +   1
 71   J Barnes             9k   West Surrey   70+   73+   64-    -   2
 72   S Kearon            10k   Furze Platt   73-   75+   68-    -   1
 73   Kevin Cobby         10k   Brakenhale    72+   71-   70+    -   2
 74   H Negishi           11k   Oxford        75-   70+   77-    +   2
 75   Eddie Best          11k   Maidenhead    74+   72-   78-    +   2
 76   Kate Woodnutt       12k   OU            77+   78-   82-    -   1
 77   Stuart Hamlet       12k   Brakenhale    76+   79+   74+    -   3
 78   Eddie Ashfield      12k   Cambridge     80+   76+   75+    +   4
 79   D Kourouniotis      12k   NW London     57+   77-   81+    -   2
 80   Jo Beaton           14k   Furze Platt   78-   82+  116+    +   3
 81   Robin Blyth         14k   Brakenhale    94+   85+   79-    -   2
 82   Jonathan Ranson     13k   Brakenhale    83+   80-   76-    -   1
 83   Vikki Macfarren     15k   Furze Platt   82-   86-   87+    -   1
 84   P Metcalf           17k   Furze Platt   85-   93-   88+    -   1
 85   Sue Gardner         17k   Unattached    84+   81-   86+    +   3
 86   C Smith             18k   Furze Platt   87+   83+   85-    -   2
 87   R Kidd              17k   Unattached    86-   88+   83-    -   1
 88   Patrick Donovan     18k   Unattached    89+   87-   84-    +   2
 89   David Byrne         18k   Wanstead      88-   90-   91-    -   0
 90   Sheila Brooks       19k   West Surrey   91+   89+   93+    +   4
 91   P Wallace           19k   Bournemouth   90-   85+   89+    -   2
 92   Peter Bartholomew   20k   West Surrey   93-   96-   92+    +   2
 93   Nerissa Mullins     19k   Brakenhale    92+   84+   90-    -   2
 94   Marco Leuzzi        20k   Furze Platt   81-  115+   95+    +   3
 95   Anna Warchus        20k   Unattached    96+   91-   94-    -   1
 96   Si-Mon Chan         21k   Furze Platt   95-   92+  115+    +   3
 97   Julie Munro         25k   Brakenhale    98-  102+   97-    -   1
 98   Greg Bailey         25k   West Surrey   97+  100+  102+    +   4
 99   Louise Dawson       30k   Brakenhale   100-  104+  103+    -   2
100   Garry Mills         26k   Brakenhale    99+   98-  101-    +   2
101   Pauline Bailey      30k   West Surrey  102+  108+  100+    +   4
102   Jodie Hamlet        26k   Brakenhale   101-   97-   98-    +   1
103   N House             31k   Brakenhale   104+  105+   99-    -   2
104   Lynsey Davies       30k   Brakenhale   103-   99-  108+    -   1
105   Yamiel Wagstaffe    31k   Brakenhale   106+  103-  114-    +   2
106   Vicky King          31k   Brakenhale   105-  111+  112-    -   1
107   Jane Phillips       32k   Brakenhale   108-  110-  109+    -   1
108   Carina Wagstaffe    31k   Brakenhale   107+  101-  104-    -   1
109   Stuart Hendry       33k   Brakenhale   110-  114-  107-    +   1
110   Miya Czaikovski     33k   Brakenhale   109+  107+  113+  ..    3
111   Emma King           32k   Brakenhale   112-  106-   ..+    -   1
112   Jackie Law          32k   Furze Platt  111+  113+  106+    +   4
113   J Beare             31k   Brakenhale   114-  112-  110-    +   1
114   Chris Hann          33k   Unattached   113+  109+  105+    +   4
115   Paul Garratt        19k   Cent London   ..    94-   96-    -   0
116   D S Mahl            15k   Unattached    ..+  117+   80-  ..    2
117   Ghost               15k   Wanstead      ..   116-   ..   ..    0


Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.