Wessex Tournament: Results 2003

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
26 October 2003

Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

PosnNoNameRankClub1234WinsMMSCUSP
11Young Kim5dCentral London6+5+2+3+4610
22Alex Rix4dCentral London18+11+1-5+358
33Paul Christie2dBath12+9+7+1-349
44Simon Goss2dBracknell13+18+5-8+348
55Toby Manning3dLeicester7+1-4+2-246
66Alistair Wall4dWanstead1-7-17+9+243
77Tony Atkins3dBracknell5-6+3-12=1.53.53.5
88Brian Brunswick1dEpsom10+16+18+4-339
99Christian Scarff2dSwindon17+3-11+6-236
10Raffaella Giardino1dWinchester8-20+24+18+336
1111John Hobson2dBath24+2-9-17+235
1212Alan Thornton2dSt Albans3-19=23+7=234
1313Michael Charles2dSt Albans4-17-14+19+233
1414David M King1kSwindon22+15+13-21+328
1515Jonathan Reece1kOxford26+14-30+23+327
1616Simon Butler1dReading23+8-19-24+225
1717Granville Wright2dBrighton9-13+6-11-123
1818Jim Clare3dReading2-4-8-10-020
1919Dave Cohen1kWinchester25+12=16+13-2.51.57.5
2020Helen Harvey1kManchester21+10-22+...216
2121William Aldred1kOxford20-33+29+14-215
2222David J King1kWinchester14-34+20-28+214
2323Paul Barnard1dSwindon16-26+12-15-113
24Gerry Mills1dMonmouth11-25+10-16-113
25Peter Collins1kBristol19-24-34+31+213
2626Bob Hitchens1dBristol15-23-......010
2727Martin Solity3kWanstead29+28-35+34+307
2828Andy Seaborne2kBristol33-27+32+22-205
2929Mike Cobbett2kWinchester27-39+21-33+204
3030Paul Atwell1kBristol......15-...000
3131Steve Bailey4kWest Surrey38+42+33+25-3-19
3232Martin Harvey3kManchester39+35+28-...2-17
3333Edward Blockley2kWorcester28+21-31-29-1-14
34Sue Paterson2kBrighton35+22-25-27-1-14
3535Roger Daniel2kCentral London34-32-27-36+1-11
3636Ron Bell4kReading37+......35-1-24
37Malcolm Hagan4kWinchester36-38+39-42+2-24
3838Brian Timmins4kShrewsbury31-37-45+39+2-23
3939Jackie Chai3kBournemouth32-29-37+38-1-22
4040Julian Davies6kBristol43+49+42+...3-39
4141Neil Moffatt7kCardiff45-59+51+47+3-46
4242Terry Wright5kBristol50+31-40-37-1-44
4343Christopher Price6kCardiff40-46-49+50+2-43
4444Toby Anderson9kBournemouth57+60+46+51+4-510
4545Anna Griffiths7kEpsom41+47+38-49-2-57
46Anthony Pitchford7kChester51+43+44-...2-57
4747Simon Guest7kBournemouth53+45-50+41-2-56
48John Creed8kBristol59-52+53+56+3-56
4949John Johnstone7kBournemouth58+40-43-45+2-55
5050David Hall6kWest Surrey42-56+47-43-1-53
5151Paul Hazelden7kBristol46-53+41-44-1-63
52Bob Scantlebury8kManchester56-48-60+58+2-63
5353Mark Todkill7kHampstead47-51-48-54+1-61
5454Matthew Peters10kWinchester55+67+56+53-3-79
5555Nicola Hurden10kBracknell54-63+57+59+3-76
5656Neil Cleverly8kBournemouth52+50-54-48-1-74
57Warren Ballantyne9kSwindon44-58+55-60+2-74
5858David Smeed8kWinchester49-57-59+52-1-72
5959Arthur Sommerville9kReading48+41-58-55-1-84
60Craig Young9kNorth London61+44-52-57-1-84
6161Kathleen Timmins9kShrewsbury60-.........0-80
6262Fergus Hinds12kWinchester68+66+67+64-3-99
6363Matthew Gilliard12kWinchester64+55-65+66+3-97
6464Dylan Carter12kCardiff63-71+68+62+3-96
6565Pauline Bailey13kWest Surrey70+72+63-71+3-108
6666Ian Price12kCardiff71+62-72+63-2-106
6767Jonathan Englefield11kMaidenhead72+54-62-68-1-104
68Andy Price12kLeamington62-73+64-67+2-104
6969Earl Campbell15kBristol74+76+73+75+4-1110
7070Paul Blockley13kWorcester65-75+71-72+2-114
7171Alan Cameron12kWinchester66-64-70+65-1-112
7272Janos Bornemisza11kBath67-65-66-70-0-110
7373Jamie Sythes14kBath75+68-69-79+2-125
7474Stephen Bashforth15kLeicester69-78+79-77+2-134
7575James Birkett14kBristol73-70-76+69-1-132
7676David Siegwart16kWinchester77+69-75-78+2-145
7777Simon Francis15kBath76-79-78-74-0-150
7878Matt Griffiths19kSwindon79+74-77+76-2-176
7979Hans-Christian Jehg25kWinchester78-77+74+73-2-235

Division winners: Y Kim, P Christie, D King, M Solity, S Bailey, J Creed, T Anderson, F Hinds, E Campbell.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 was won by Nicola Hurden. Winchester Blue was the best team.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.