2004 West Surrey Handicap Go Tournament

Players in order of registration strength. Random within one grade. Games played as full handicap according to West Surrey rules (an X stone game has X<=9 on the star points, X+6 komi to Black (X=0 6 komi to White), if X>9 then 10 komi to black per extra stone, clock = 50+2X/50-2X minutes, Black wins jigo.

The cup went to the strongest player on 4/4 who was Peter Fisher 5k (***) from Jil Segerman 8k. Prizes for 4/4 (**) and 3/4 (*).

1   Jim Clare           3d   Reading        5+  13- 6-  7-    1
2   Tony Atkins         3d   Bracknell      6-  9+  5+  4-    2
3   Simon Goss          2d   Bracknell      7-  10- 9-  8+    1
4   Brian Brunswick     1d   Epsom          8+  12+ 13- 2+    3 *
5   Paul Tabor          2k   West Surrey    1-  11+ 2-  15+   2
6   Brian Dackombe      2k   Bromley        2+  16- 1+  12+   3 *
7   Edward Blockley     2k   Worcester      3+  14+ 16- 1+    3 *
8   Geoff Kaniuk        2k   London         4-  20- 11+ 3-    1
9   Roger Daniel        3k   London         15- 2-  3+  17-   1
10  Malcolm Hagan       4k   Winchester     17- 3+  19- 22-   1
11  Edwina Lee          4k   Maidenhead     18- 5-  8-  21+   1
12  Ron Bell            4k   Reading        19+ 4-  14+ 6-    2
13  Peter Fisher        5k   Leicester      20+ 1+  4+  16+   4 ***
14  David Hall          5k   West Surrey    22+ 7-  12- 24-   1
15  Bill Streeten       5k   Wanstead       9+  18- 25- 5-    1
16  Jil Segerman        8k   Brighton       21+ 6+  7+  13-   3 *
17  Neil Cleverly       8k   Bournemouth    10+ 23- 26- 9+    2
18  Jonathon Englefield 9k   High Wycombe   11+ 15+ 28- 23-   2
19  Nicola Hurden       10k  Bracknell      12- 24+ 10+ 25-   2
20  Andy Price          10k  Leamington     13- 8+  27+ 26-   2
21  Max Latey           12k  N. London      16- 26- 24+ 11-   1
22  Paul Blockley       13k  Worcester      14- 27- 29- 10+   1
23  Richard Scholefield 13k  Milton Keynes  27+ 17+ 30- 18+   3 *
24  Colin Maclennan     15k  Twickenham     28- 19- 21- 14+   1
25  Nick Fry            15k  Twickenham     29+ 28- 15+ 19+   3 *
26  Greg Bakker         16k  West Surrey    30- 21+ 17+ 20+   3 *
27  Pauline Bailey      17k  West Surrey    23- 22+ 20- 29-   1
28  Kay Dackombe        18k  Bromley        24+ 25+ 18+ 30-   3 *
29  Maria Tabor         20k  West Surrey    25- 30- 22+ 27+   2
30  Ken Dackombe        22k  Bromley        26+ 29+ 23+ 28+   4 **

White wins                                   8   5   5   5     23
Black wins                                   7  10  10  10     37

13*13 winners

Most wins
Roger Daniel
Best percentage
Pauline Bailey
Persistance (wins * played)
Ron Bell

Casual competitions

Identify the flags
Paul Blockley with 48/52
Pits
Steve Bailey
Radio controlled fork lift truck control
Not a competition but folk had fun playing...




Last updated Tue Jan 01 2013. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.