British Youth Go Championships 2005: results

Tournament Name: 
British Youth Championship
Tournament Date: 
23 January 2005

Held at King Edward VI School, Aston, Birmingham

The 2005 Youth Championships had a record 73 competitors aged from 7 to 18, with strengths from 1-dan to 35-kyu.

  • Overall winner: William Brooks (Cambridge). 2nd: Jonathan Englefield (High Wycombe)
  • U18: Jonathan Englefield (High Wycombe). 2nd: Alex Zhao (Loughborough)
  • U16: William Brooks (Cambridge). 2nd: Jake Finnis (West Cornwall)
  • U14: Sadhvik Vijay (Aston). 2nd: Alex Grant (Aston)
  • U12: Chun-Hin Woo (Hong Kong). 2nd: Matthew Harris (Cambridge)
  • U10: Chun-Yin Woo (Hong Kong). 2nd: Ken Dackombe (Bromley)
  • U8: Thomas Meehan (Solihull)
  • Castledine trophy: King Edward VI School, Aston
  • Best primary school: Jurby School, Isle of Man
  • Team with most wins: Cambridge
  • Winner of 13x13 section: Duncan Bell (Balgowan)
  • Puzzle competition: Winner: Matthew Hathrell (Finham Park). Best beginner: Heather Dixon (Finham Park)

In the Brooks-Macfadyen challenge match, William (taking a 6-stone handicap) beat Matthew by by resignation.

Results table

Komi was 6.5 for even games. Handicap games are in red and 13x13 games are in blue. Player number 99 represents various adults who acted as ghost.

NoNameAge bandGradeClub12345Wins
1 Susannah Gravestock U-18 35-kyu Leicester 5- 25- 36- 32- 56+ 1
2 Derek Chan U-18 10-kyu Bloxham 7- 4+ 69- 50+ 65- 2
3 Vincent Lai U-18 13-kyu Bloxham 4- 69- 18- 13- 70- 0
4 Harry Lui U-18 13-kyu Bloxham 3+ 2- 13- 21- 12- 1
5 Everina Loane U-18 22-kyu West Sussex 1+ 70- 23- 31- 41- 1
6 Hetty Boardman-Weston U-16 14-kyu Loughborough 13+ 50- 16- 71- 9- 1
7 Jonathan Englefield U-18 8-kyu High Wycombe 2+ 65+ 10- 69+ 11- 3
8 Sam Leach U-16 26-kyu High Wycombe 15+ 14- 42+ 41+ 39- 3
9 Alexander O'Brien U-16 19-kyu Maidenhead 73- 10- 28- 27- 6+ 1
10 Chris Emery U-16 17-kyu Leighton Park 12- 9- 7+ 72+ 24+ 4
11 William Brooks U-16 1-dan Cambridge bye bye 17+ 65- 7+ 3
12 Kay Dackombe U-16 17-kyu Bromley 10+ 13+ 71+ 17- 4+ 4
13 Chris Guerin U-16 16-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 6- 12- 4+ 3+ 58- 2
14 Maria Tabor U-16 19-kyu Tunbridge Wells 71- 8+ 24- 28- 18+ 2
15 Martin Burnham U-16 27-kyu High Wycombe 8- 40+ 62+ 39- 33+ 3
16 Paul Blockley U-16 13-kyu Worcester 50+ 17- 6+ 99- 38- 2
17 Jake Finnis U-16 10-kyu West Cornwall 65- 16+ 11- 12+ 50- 2
18 Matthew Hathrell U-14 15-kyu Finham Park 21- 27- 3+ 24+ 14- 2
19 Daniel Faulkner U-14 30-kyu Ninestiles 26- 35+ 59- 30- 52- 1
20 Robert Davies U-14 31-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 25+ 26+ 35- 37+ 51- 3
21 Alex Grant U-14 17-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 18+ 24+ 22+ 4+ 99+ 5
22 Alexander Pearce-Jones U-14 20-kyu Finham Park 72+ 38+ 21- 23- 27+ 3
23 Sadhvik Vijay U-14 23-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 27+ 72+ 5+ 22+ 74+ 5
24 Michael Dixon U-14 19-kyu Finham Park 38+ 21- 14+ 18- 10- 2
25 Josh Dodd U-14 35-kyu Langley 20- 1+ 43+ 36- 45- 2
26 Luke Gymer U-14 33-kyu Cambridge 19+ 20- 99+ 40+ 59+ 4
27 Simon Hiou U-14 25-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 23- 18+ 39+ 9+ 22- 3
28 Prerak Thomson U-14 25-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 35+ 29- 9+ 14+ 73+ 4
29 Jamie Wall U-14 26-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 31+ 28+ 72- 35+ 62+ 4
30 Luke Betts U-14 33-kyu Cambridge 37+ 33+ 37- 19+ 47+ 4
31 Jamie Ingram U-14 26-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 29- 32+ 33+ 5+ 37+ 4
32 Alex Dudley U-14 30-kyu Ninestiles 33- 31- 52- 1+ 53+ 2
33 Andrew Jennings U-14 32-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 32+ 30- 31- 62+ 15- 2
35 Christopher Gregson-Gaito U-14 25-kyu Finham Park 28- 19- 20+ 29- 44- 1
36 Katie Livingstone U-14 33-kyu Ninestiles 41+ 39- 1+ 25+ 46+ 4
37 Daniel Mitchell U-14 31-kyu Ninestiles 30- 41- 30+ 20- 31- 1
38 Costas Televantos U-14 18-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 24- 22- 70- 74- 16+ 1
39 Divyesh Mandania U-14 32-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 40+ 36+ 27- 15+ 8+ 4
40 Jack Roper U-14 33-kyu Ninestiles 39- 15- 53+ 26- 54+ 2
41 Joshua Tipping U-14 30-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 36- 37+ 44- 8- 5+ 2
42 Michael Begg U-12 26-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 51- 52+ 8- 70- 72- 1
43 Gabriel Silva U-12 35-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 45- 67+ 25- 66+ 57+ 3
44 Junaid Khan U-12 30-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 52- 53+ 41+ 51- 35+ 3
45 Catherine Dixon U-12 35-kyu Finham Park 43+ 55- 54- 63+ 25+ 3
46 Alexandra Dixon U-12 35-kyu Finham Park 61+ 68- 63+ 54+ 36- 3
47 Sarah Dixon U-12 35-kyu Finham Park 56+ 64- 34+ 59- 30- 2
48 Heather Dixon U-12 35-kyu Finham Park 57+ 63+ 68- 52- 61+ 3
49 Holly Hathrell U-12 35-kyu Finham Park 53+ 56+ 64+ 68+ 55- 4
50 Chun-Hin Woo U-12 12-kyu Hong Kong 16- 6+ 51+ 2- 17+ 3
51 Matthew Harris U-12 24-kyu Cambridge 42+ 74+ 50- 44+ 20+ 4
52 Edward Murray U-12 30-kyu King Edward VI, Aston 44+ 42- 32+ 48+ 19+ 4
53 Stephen Gell U-12 34-kyu Jurby 49- 44- 40- 56+ 32- 1
54 Owen Walker U-12 34-kyu Cambridge 55- 57+ 45+ 46- 40- 2
55 Duncan Bell U-12 35-kyu Balgowan 54+ 45+ 61+ 64+ 49+ 5
56 Shavez Khan U-10 35-kyu Birmingham 47- 49- 66+ 53- 1- 1
57 Jacob Arthur U-10 34-kyu Jurby 48- 54- 47- 60+ 43- 1
58 Ken Dackombe U-10 19-kyu Bromley 74+ 59+ 65- 73- 13+ 3
59 Rebecca Crowe U-10 30-kyu Jurby 62+ 58- 19+ 47+ 26- 3
60 Christian Fairbairn U-10 35-kyu Jurby 63- 61- 67+ 57- 66+ 2
61 William Morbey U-10 35-kyu Cedarwood 46- 60+ 55- 67+ 48- 2
62 Jessica Radcliffe U-10 28-kyu Jurby 59- 66+ 15- 33- 29- 1
63 Ryotaro Yamashita U-10 35-kyu St. Chad's 60+ 48- 46- 45- 67+ 2
64 Sam Smith-Howell U-10 35-kyu Cedarwood 67+ 47+ 49- 55- 68+ 3
65 Chun-Yin Woo U-10 6-kyu Hong Kong 17+ 7- 58+ 11+ 2+ 4
66 Ross Gosling U-10 35-kyu Cedarwood 68- 62- 56- 43- 60- 0
67 Andrew Dudley U-10 35-kyu Acocks Green 64- 43- 60- 61- 63- 0
68 Thomas Meehan U-8 35-kyu Solihull 66+ 46+ 48+ 49- 64- 3
69 Alex Zhao U-18 17-kyu Loughborough 70+ 3+ 2+ 7- 71+ 4
70 Wilson Hau U-18 18-kyu Loughborough 69- 5+ 38+ 42+ 3+ 4
71 Tom Walsh U-16 19-kyu Loughborough 14+ 73+ 12- 6+ 69- 3
72 Raminder Poonian U-14 21-kyu Loughborough 22- 23- 29+ 10- 42+ 2
73 Rajinder Poonian U-16 21-kyu Loughborough 9+ 71- 74- 58+ 28- 2
74 James Hoyle U-12 21-kyu Loughborough 58- 51- 73+ 38+ 23- 2




Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.