UKGC Finals 2007: Results

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date: 
1 July 2007

at Meadows Community Centre in Cambridge

Age group categories determined by knockout system.
Team trophies decided by head to head matches, in round 5.
Players are listed in player number order, girls then boys.

NoNameUnderClub123456Wins
1 Maria Tabor 18 Epsom 2- 9+ 22+ 33+ 50+ 54+ 5
2 Kay Dackombe 18 Darrick Wood 1+ 22- 42+ 9+ 41+ 24- 4
3 Bridget Johnson 10 Milton 17- 18+ 12+ 8- 40- 29- 2
4 Joanna Slattery 12 Cambridge 9- 42- 15+ 45- 44- 4- 1
5 Zoe Slattery 10 Cambridge 13+ 15- 18- 36+ 45- 46- 2
6 Roella Smith 8 Milton 48+ 39+ 26+ 10- 14+ 45- 4
7 Rachel Crook 10 Cambridge 14- 13+ 10- 51- 25- 8+ 2
8 Sijia Yao 10 Milton 12- 17- 13+ 3+ 15- 7- 2
9 Christiane Walker 12 Milton 4+ 1- 14- 2- 16- 35- 1
10 Aoife McCaul 10 Milton 15+ 16- 7+ 6+ 17+ 44- 4
12 Danielle Atkinson 10 London Meed 8+ 14- 3- 44- 18+ 55- 2
13 Alex Baker 10 London Meed 5- 7- 8- 52- xx 39+ 1
14 Mia Barrett 10 London Meed 7+ 12+ 9+ 16- 6- 36+ 4
15 Saskia Watson 10 London Meed 10- 5+ 4- 46+ 8+ 52- 3
16 Hayley Baines 10 London Meed 18+ 10+ 17+ 14+ 9+ xx 5
17 Lucy Holford 10 London Meed 3+ 8+ 16- 32+ 10- 49- 3
18 Georgina Hudson 10 Milton 16- 3- 5+ 49- 12- 28- 1
21 Hai Xia 14 Aston 24+ 27+ 43+ 41+ 35+ 23+ 6
22 Matthew Hathrell 16 Finham Park 42+ 2+ 1- 48+ 23- 41+ 4
23 Ken Dackombe 12 St. Olave's 47+ xx 45+ 50+ 22+ 21- 4
24 Matthew Harris 14 Cambridge 21- 30+ 35+ 34+ 57+ 2+ 5
25 Oliver Gerlach 12 Cambridge 49+ 44- 46- 54- 7+ 40- 2
26 Robin Gerlach 8 Cambridge 39+ 48- 6- 55- 52- 38- 1
27 Owen Walker 14 Cambridge 43- 21- 54+ 47- 37+ 42- 2
28 Alistair Crook 12 Cambridge 50- 49- 29- 38+ 36- 18+ 2
29 Thomas Danes 10 Milton 37- 47- 28+ xx 38+ 3+ 3
30 Carn Truscott 14 Cambridge 54- 24- 51+ 42- 46- 37- 1
31 Langdon Truscott 12 Cambridge 46- 50- 40+ 37+ 49+ 48+ 4
32 Peran Truscott 10 Cambridge 38+ 55+ 48- 17- 39+ 50- 3
33 William Taylor 18 Wellington 41- 51+ 52+ 1- 42+ 43+ 4
34 Tom Hall 18 Wellington 51+ 52+ 41- 24- 43+ 47+ 4
35 Stephen Chang 18 Wellington 52+ 41- 24- 43- 21- 9+ 2
36 Jake Hurfurt 12 Longdendale 45- 40+ 49- 5- 28+ 14- 2
37 David Sykes 10 London Meed 29+ 38- 55- 31- 27- 30+ 2
38 Daniel Wilks 10 London Meed 32- 37+ 47- 28- 29- 26+ 2
39 George Watson 8 London Meed 26- 6- xx 40- 32- 13- 0
40 Joss Jones 10 London Meed 44- 36- 31- 39+ 3+ 25+ 3
41 Tung Nguyen 18 Greenwhich 33+ 35+ 34+ 21- 2- 22- 3
42 Costas Televantos 16 Aston 22- 4+ 2- 30+ 33- 27+ 3
43 Mazhar Warraich 14 Aston 27+ 54+ 21- 35+ 34- 33- 3
44 Hamzah Reta 12 Aston 40+ 25+ 50- 12+ 4+ 10+ 5
45 Abdel Badawy 12 Aston 36+ 46+ 23- 4+ 5+ 6+ 5
46 Umar Hassan 12 Aston 31+ 45- 25+ 15- 30+ 5+ 4
47 Ismail Mustafa 12 Aston 23- 29+ 38+ 27+ 24- 34- 3
48 Ibraheem Mustafa 8 Birmingham 6- 26+ 32+ 22- 55+ 31- 3
49 Joyanto Chando 12 Aston 25- 28+ 36+ 18+ 31- 17+ 4
50 David Jung 12 Aston 28+ 31+ 44+ 23- 1- 32+ 4
51 Ben Haines 18 Perse, Cambridge 34- 33- 30- 7+ 54- 4+ 2
52 Rory Attfield 18 Perse, Cambridge 35- 34- 33- 13+ 26+ 15+ 3
54 Ed Murray 14 Aston 30+ 43- 27- 25+ 51+ 1- 3
55 David Hangya 10 London xx 32- 37+ 26+ 48- 12+ 3
U18 Boys  - Tung Nguyen (Greenwich Community College)
U16 Boys  - Matthew Hathrell (Finham Park School, Coventry)
U14 Boys  - Hai Xia (King Edward VI, Aston)
U12 Boys  - Ken Dackombe (St. Olave's)
U10 Boys  - Peran Truscott (Cambridge)
U8  Boys  - Ibraheem Mustafa (Birmingham)
U18 Girls - Kay Dackombe (Darrick Wood, Bromley)
U12 Girls - Christiane Walker (Milton, Cambridge)
U10 Girls - Hayley Baines (London Meed, Burgess Hill)
U8  Girls - Roella Smith (Milton, Cambridge)

Overall place winners:
1st - Hai Xia
2nd - Ken Dackombe
3rd - Matthew Hathrell

Top Boy: Hai Xia (6/6)
Top Girl: Hayley Baines (5/5)
On 5/6: Hamzah Reta, Abdel Badawy, Matthew Harris and Maria Tabor.

Champion School - Wellington School, Somerset (beat Aston 2-1)
Champion Primary School - London Meed, Burgess Hill (beat Milton 4-3)

Top Boy and Girl won an LG MP3 player kindly donated by LG Electronics UK Ltd.
All section winners also got a framed certificate showing their achievement.





Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.