UK Go Challenge Finals Results

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge Finals
Tournament Date: 
24 June 2012

Held at the Meadows Community Centre, Cambridge.

Age group categories determined by knockout system. Team trophy decided by head to head match in R4. Handicap games are in red using the Cambridge system for 13x13 games.

NoNameRankClubCy1234567WinsSOS
1Satoru Oshima1dBrightonJP3+6+17+2+7+18+5+728
2Roella Smith12kImpingtonUK4+13+18+1-10+6+7+629
3Edmund Smith20kMilton SchoolUK1-9+4-21+13+8+11+527½
4Oscar Selby18kStamford GreenUK2-8+3+19+18+10+6-527
5Thomas Meehan12kSolihullUK14+7-19+8+6+17+1-526
6Peran Truscott13kImpingtonUK9+1-7+17+5-2-4+433
7Melchior Chui12kCambridge Chess-GoUK17+5+6-11+1-9+2-432
8Anthony Ghica19kNewmarketUK19+4-13+5-14+3-15+426
9David Robson17kCambridge Chess-GoUK6-3-14+13+17+7-19+423
10Kelda Smith18kMilton SchoolUK12+16+20+22+2-4-17-422½
11David Shin25kMilton SchoolUK18-22+15+7-21+20+3-417
12Caludia Bazyk42kCambridge Chess-GoUK10-15-21+14-22+16+20+416
13Charlotte Bexfield24kLetchworthUK15+2-8-9-3-19+18+326
14Greg Briscoe39kCambridge Chess-GoUK5-19-9-12+8-22+16+322½
15Jo Whitehead35kImpingtonUK13-12+11-16+19-21+8-320½
16Clare Shin32kMilton SchoolUK21+10-22+15-20+12-14-317
17Owen Walker13kCambridge Chess-GoUK7-18+1-6-9-5-10+230
18Yu Ito33kCambridge Chess-GoJP11+17-2-20+4-1-13-229
19Mark Slatter22kMilton SchoolUK8-14+5-4-15+13-9-227
20Hilary Bexfield30kLetchworthUK22+21+10-18-16-11-12-218
21Constance Selby45kStamford GreenUK16-20-12-3-11-15-22=21½
22Margot Selby45kStamford GreenUK20-11-16-10-12-14-21=20½

Winners:

U18 Boys  - Owen Walker (Cambridge)
U16 Boys  - Peran Truscott (Cambridge)
U14 Boys  - Melchior Chui (Cambridge)
U12 Boys  - Yu Ito (Cambridge)
U10 Boys  - Oscar Selby (Stamford Green, Epsom)
U8  Boys  - Satoru Oshima (Brighton) (& Top Boy)
U12 Girls - Roella Smith (Impington, Cambridge) (& Top Girl)
U10 Girls - Kelda Smith (Milton, Cambridge)
U8  Girls - Hilary Bexfield (Letchworth)

Overall place winners:

1st - Satoru Oshima
2nd - Roella Smith
3rd - Peran Truscott

Others on 5/7: Thomas Meehan (Solihull), Edmund Smith (Milton)

Challengers' Tournament - Jo Whitehead (Impington)
Champion School - Impington
Champion Primary School - Milton  (beat Stamford Green 2-1)
Challengers' School: N/C

Top three winners won cash prizes.
All section winners also got a framed certificate showing their achievement.
Jo Whitehead, Hilary Bexfield and Satoru Oshima did well in the puzzle-solving contest.
Margot and Constance Selby shared the Fighting Spirit Prize.





Last updated Thu Aug 23 2012. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.