UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
Candidates'
Tournament Date: 
4 May 1996 - 5 May 1996

Played at the University Centre, Cambridge.



Last updated Tue Dec 15 2015. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Coventry
Tournament Date: 
24 March 1996

Bar was at 3-dan

  1 Matthew Macfadyen         6D Leamington        12+    3+    2+    5
  2 Des Cann                  4D Leamington        20+    6+    1-    4
  3 Simon Shiu                3D Teesside           9+    1-    6+    4
  4 Jo Hampton                2D West Wales        14+   12+    7+    4
  5 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage         15+   20+    8+    4
  6 John Rickard              4D Cambridge          8+    2-    3-    3
  7 Michael Charles           2D Stevenage         11+   15+    4-    3
  8 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           6-    9+    5-    3
  9 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         3-    8-   12+    3
 10 Clive Wright              1D UK                16+   14+   20+    3
 11 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead           7-   19+   --     2
 12 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead           1-    4-    9-    2
 13 Simon Goss                1D Bracknell         26+   21+   17-    2
 14 Bob Bagot



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Trigantius
Tournament Date: 
24 February 1996

Played at the University Centre in Cambridge.

Bar was at 3-dan



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Oxford
Tournament Date: 
18 February 1996

Held in Freud's Cafe.

Bar was at 4 dan



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Wanstead
Tournament Date: 
3 February 1996

Bar was at 3-dan



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Furze Platt
Tournament Date: 
20 January 1996

Held in Maidenhead



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Bracknell
Tournament Date: 
11 May 1996

Played at Bracknell Rugby Club.

Bar was at 3-dan



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man Afternoon
Tournament Date: 
20 August 1995 - 22 August 1995

Bar at 2-dan

  1 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead           3+    2+    4+    4
  2 Nobuyoshi Takagi          5D UK                 5+    1-    8+    3
  3 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead           1-   10+    9+    3
  4 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead          10+    5=    1-    2.5
  5 Tony Atkins               2D Wokingham          2-    4=   13+    2.5
  6 Paul Margetts             1D Epsom Downs        9-    8+   11+    2
  7 Paul Hankin               1K Cambridge         17+   13=   10+    1.5
  8 Paul Donnelly             1D Belfast           13+    6-    2-    1
  9 Simon Goss                1D Bracknell          6+   --     3-    1
 10 David Phillips            2D IOM                4-    3-    7-    1
 11 Nick Wedd                 1K Oxford C          12+   15+    6-    1
 12 Claude Burvenich          1K Belgium           11-   14+   18+    1
 13 Jo Hampton                1D West Wales         8-    7=    5-    0.5
 14 Yvon Duval



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man Open
Tournament Date: 
20 August 1995 - 25 August 1995

Bar at 2-dan



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Leicester
Tournament Date: 
17 June 1995

Bar at 4 dan

  1 Matthew Macfadyen         6D Leamington Spa     5+    4+    6+    6
  2 Des Cann                  4D Leamington Spa     3+    6-    4+    5
  3 Richard Hunter            4D Japan              2-    7+    5+    5
  4 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           7+    1-    2-    4
  5 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead           1-    8+    3-    4
  6 William Connolley         3D Stevenage         15+    2+    1-    4
  7 Nobuyoshi Takagi          5D Japan              4-    3-    9+    4
  8 Simon Shiu                3D Teesside           9+    5-   10+    4
  9 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead           8-   14+    7-    3
 10 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead          11+   15+    8-    3
 11 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          10-   23+   16+    3
 12 Jo Hampton                1D Barmouth          19+   17+   14+    3
 13 Tony Atkins               2D Wokingham         14-   22=   15+    2
 14 Alan Thornton



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content