UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
4 December 2010

All games played full handicap (10 komi per grade over 9 difference) and time handicap .



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Shrewsbury
Tournament Date: 
6 October 1996

Bar was at 2-dan

  1 Jo Hampton                2D Barmouth           5+    6+    2+    4
  2 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          10+    3+    1-    3
  3 Tony Atkins               2D Reading            7+    2-    6+    3
  4 Kunio Kashiwagi           1D Bradford          15+   16+    9+    3
  5 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         1-    8+    7+    3
  6 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           9+    1-    3-    2
  7 Andrew Grant              2D Open Univ          3-    9+    5-    2
  8 Eddie Smithers            1D Leicester         12+    5-   10+    2
  9 Simon Goss                2D Bracknell          6-    7-    4-    1
 10 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth           2-   15+    8-    1
 11 Chris Kirkham             1K Manchester        13+   12+   14-    1
 12 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon            8-   11-   15+    1
 13 Kevin Roger               1K Birmingham        11-   19+   16+    1
 14 Christian Scarf



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Bank of China
Tournament Date: 
22 September 1996

Held at Bank of China, London. Bar was at 5-dan.

  1 Shutai Zhang              7D CLGC               8+    3+    4+    7
  2 Harold Lee                4D CLGC              10+    8+    5+    6
  3 Young Kim                 5D Nippon             4+    1-    6-    5
  4 Piers Shepperson          5D CLGC               3-    9+    1-    5
  5 H.



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Milton Keynes
Tournament Date: 
14 September 1996

Bar was at 3-dan

  1 T Mark Hall               4D Bristol           11+    7+    2+    5
  2 Harold Lee                4D CLGC               5+    6+    1-    4
  3 Tony Atkins               2D Reading           16+   10+    8+    4
  4 Alex Selby                2D Cambridge         12+   11+    6+    4
  5 William Connolley         3D Stevenage          2-    9+    7+    4
  6 Jonathan Chetwynd         3D CLGC               9+    2-    4-    3
  7 Des Cann                  4D Reading            8+    1-    5-    3
  8 John Rickard              4D Cambridge          7-   14+    3-    3
  9 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           6-    5-   12+    3
 10 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage         20+    3-   13+    3
 11 Bill Brakes               3D Open-Univ          1-    4-   21+    3
 12 Jo Hampton                2D West-Wales         4-   16+    9-    2
 13 Paul Hankin               1D Cambridge         22+   15+   10-    2
 14 Clive Wright



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Northern
Tournament Date: 
7 September 1996 - 8 September 1996

Bar was at 2-dan

  1 Matthew Cocke             4D UK                 8+   12+    4+    2+    7+    3-    6
  2 Matthew Macfadyen         6D Leamington        19+   10+    3+    1-    8+    9+    6
  3 T Mark Hall               4D Bristol            9+   15+    2-    4+    5+    1+    6
  4 John Rickard              4D Cambridge         16+   23+    1-    3-   10+    7+    5
  5 Terry Barker              2D Manchester        15-   24+   13+   25+    3-    8+    5
  6 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage         10-    7-   20+   23+   14+   11+    5
  7 David Ward                2D UK                12-    6+   23+   15+    1-    4-    4
  8 Paul Smith                2D Cambridge          1-   16+   12+    9+    2-    5-    4
  9 Simon Shiu                3D UK                 3-   14+   11+    8-   16+    2-    4
 10 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         6+    2-   15-   18+    4-   16+    4
 11 Paul Hankin               1D Cambridge         25+   1



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Leicester
Tournament Date: 
15 June 1996

Bar was at 2-dan



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Challengers' League
Tournament Date: 
8 June 1996 - 9 June 1996

Held in the Nippon Club, London

 No Name                     Rank    1     2     3     4    Win
  1 Matthew Macfadyen         6D    16+   10+    3+    2+    4
  2 Matthew Cocke             4D    11+    4+    6+    1-    3
  3 John Rickard              4D     8+    9+    1-    7+    3
  4 Charles Matthews          3D    12+    2-    9+    6+    3
  5 Des Cann                  4D     6-   16+   12+    8+    3
  6 Francis Roads             4D     5+    7+    2-    4-    2
  7 Alex Selby                2D    14+    6-   13+    3-    2
  8 Piers Shepperson          5D     3-   15+   10+    5-    2
  9 T Mark Hall               4D    13+    3-    4-   14+    2
 10 Alistair Wall             4D    15+    1-    8-   13+    2
 11 David Woodnutt            1D     2-   13-   16+   12+    2
 12 Alan Thornton             2D     4-   14+    5-   11-    1
 13 Matthew Holton            1D     9-   11+    7-   10-    1
 14 Bill Brakes               3D     7-   12-   15+    9



Last updated Wed Dec 16 2015. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Women's World Qualifier
Tournament Date: 
1 June 1996 - 2 June 1996

Held at Nippon Club in London

  1 Alison Cross              1K UK                 7+    4+    2+   3 
  2 Alison Jones              2D UK                 8+    3+    1-   2
  3 Kirsty Healey             1K UK                 5+    2-    6+   2
  4 Helen Harvey              1K UK                 6+    1-    5=   1.5
  5 Sally Prime              10K UK                 3-    7+    4=   1.5
  6 Miriam Brod               4K UK                 4-    8+    3-   1
  7 Anna Tripp                4K UK                 1-    5-    8+   1
  8 Emma Marchant            10K UK                 2-    6-    7-   0



Last updated Wed Nov 11 2015. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Scottish Open
Tournament Date: 
25 May 1996 - 26 May 1996

Bar was at 1-dan

  1 John Rickard              4D Cambridge          4+    7+    6+    3+    2+    8+    6
  2 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead           3-    8+    4+    6+    1-    7+    4
  3 Tony Atkins               2D Reading            2+    6-    9+    1-    4+    5-    3
  4 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead           1-    5+    2-    7+    3-    6+    3
  5 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead           6-    4-    7-   11+   12+    3+    3
  6 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon            5+    3+    1-    2-    7-    4-    2
  7 Colin Adams               1K Lancaster          9+    1-    5+    4-    6+    2-    2
  8 Simon Marlow              2K Glasgow           12+    2-   15+    9+   10+    1-    2
  9 Helen Harvey              1K Warrington         7-   16+    3-    8-   11+   13-    1
 10 John ODonnell             2K Glasgow           11-   17+   16+   14+    8-   12-    1
 11 Jim Cook                  3K Edinburgh         10+



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London Spring
Tournament Date: 
5 May 1996 - 6 May 1996

Bar was at 1-dan

  1 K Okubo                   6D Nippon            10+    4+   --    --    --    --     4
  2 Vic Morrish               1K Clgc              19+    8-   15+   15+   18+   12+    4
  3 Jonathan Chetwynd         3D Clgc              15+    9+    4-   --    --    --     3
  4 Harold Lee                4D Melior             8+    1-    3+   --    --    --     3
  5 H Nishikawa               4D Nippon            --    --    --     8+    6+    7-    3
  6 Stuart Barthropp          2D Clgc              --    --    --     9+    5-    8+    3
  7 David Ward                2D Clgc              --    --    --    --    --     5+    3
  8 Gerhard Stettner          1D Clgc               4-    2+    9+    5-   15+    6-    3
  9 Phil Achard               1D Clgc              14+    3-    8-    6-   11+   15+    3
 10 Dave Artus                1D Clgc               1-   15-   14+   --    --    --     2
 11 Geoff Kaniuk              2K Clgc              12+   1



Last updated Mon Nov 09 2015. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content