UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournamentsort icon Trophy Type Past Winners and Results
MSO 13x13 13 x 13
MSO 9x9 9 x 9
  • 2018 Joanne Leung
  • 2017 Gong Cheng
  • 2016 Michael Webster
  • 2015 Joanne Leung
  • 2014 Aja Huang
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi
  • 1997 Guo Juan
MSO Open
Northern
  • 2017 Eetu Erkkila
  • 2016 Xinyi Liu
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving
Not the London Open
Nottingham
Our Online League (Teams) Team
Scottish Championship
  • 2014 Boris Mitrovic
  • 2010-2013 David Lee
  • 2008-2009 Piotr Wisthal
  • 2006-2007 Robbie Miller
  • 2004-2005 Allan Crossman
  • 2003 Jim Cook
Scottish Open
Sheffield
Skye
  • 2018 Rab Fulton
  • 2016 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2012 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
South Manchester
Stacey Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2018 Toby Manning
  • 2015 - 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Toby Manning
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2000 - 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1990, 1991 Harold Lee
Swindon
T Mark Hall Rapid Play Tournament Rapid Play
Three Peaks
Trigantius
  • 2018 Sam Aitken
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982, 1983, 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
Welsh Open
Welwyn Garden City