UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2019 Peikai Xue
  • 2018 Alex Kent
  • 2017 Xunrui Zhao
  • 2016 Andrew Kay
  • 2015 Alex Rix
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Oscar Selby
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Nick Krempel
  • 2009 Baron Allday
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Phil Beck
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 David King
  • 2003 T Mark Hall
  • 2002 Shawn Hearn
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Tim Hunt
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997, 1998 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1991, 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1990 Simon Shiu
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Brian Chandler
  • 1987 T Mark Hall
  • 1986 Brian Chandler
  • 1985 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Piers Shepperson
  • 1978 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Francis Roads
  • 1976 T Mark Hall
London Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2018 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2017 Yousun Yang
  • 2016 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Mikko Siukola
  • 2012 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Jukka Jylanki
  • 2009 Emeric Lemaire
  • 2008 Qing Du
  • 2007 Julio Martinez
  • 2006 Arnaud Godet
  • 2005 Daniel Althans
  • 2004 Christoph Gerlach
  • 2003 Emil Nijhuis
  • 2002 Li Shen
  • 2001 Filip van der Stappen
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999/2000 Victor Chow
  • 1997/98 Emil Nijhuis
  • 1996/97 Lee Hyuk
  • 1995/96 Wakaru Miyakawa
  • 1994/95 Zhao Pei
  • 1993/94 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992/93 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1991/92 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988/89 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1986/87 Brian Chandler
  • 1985/86 Andre Moussa
  • 1984/85 C.S. Lee
  • 1983/84 Andre Moussa
  • 1982/83 Komori
  • 1981/82 Peter Zandveld
  • 1980/81 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979/80 Adam Pirani
Irish Rapid Lightning
  • 2019 Tunyang Xie
  • 2017 Zhiqing Zhang
  • 2016 Piotr Gawron
  • 2015 Oh, Chi-Min
  • 2014 Karol Janyst
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Julien Renaud
  • 2011 Ian Davis
  • 2010 Edwin Brady
  • 2009 Oh, Chi Min
  • 2008 Dylan Carter
  • 2007 Roman Pszonka
  • 2006 Ian Davis
  • 2005 Tony Atkins
  • 2004 Dan Gilder
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Tony Atkins
  • 2001 Cornel Burzo
  • 2000 Konagai, Masaru
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 1998 Christoph Gerlach
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 Colin Adams
British Open McMahon
  • 2019 Chao Zhang
  • 2018 Xunrui Zhao
  • 2017 Qinmeng Zhang
  • 2016 Ziyi Zhang
  • 2015 Junnan Jiang
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Trigantius McMahon
  • 2019 Tunyang Xie
  • 2018 Sam Aitken
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982, 1983, 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
Cheshire McMahon
  • 2019 Andrew Simons
  • 2018 Yangran Zhang
  • 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2016 Lucas Baker
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Swindon McMahon
Coventry McMahon
Durham McMahon
Three Peaks McMahon
Harpenden McMahon
London Open McMahon
  • 2018 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2017 Weijin Chen
  • 2016 Seong-Jin Kim & Qiuchi Li
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Lukas Kraemer
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Antti Tormanen
  • 2009 Zi Wang
  • 2008 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2006 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Cho, Seok-Bin
  • 2004 Zhao, Pei
  • 2003 Li, Wenhao
  • 2002 Li, Hiaou
  • 2001 Gbor Szabics
  • 2000 Kim, Seong-June
  • 1999 Zhang, Zhongyong
  • 1998 Lee, Hyuk (Grand Prix); Guo, Juan (Open cash prize)
  • 1997 Guo, Juan
  • 1996 Guo, Juan
  • 1995 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1994 Guo, Juan
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992 Shen, Gruangji
  • 1991 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1990 Michael Katscher
  • 1989 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988 Yoo, Jing-Soo
  • 1987 Terry Stacey
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985 Andre Moussa
  • 1984 Lee, Choon-Sub
  • 1983 Hosokawa, N
  • 1982 Liu, Xiao Yuang
  • 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Robert Rehm
  • 1978 Jim Bates
  • 1977 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Jon Diamond
  • 1975 Hirama, K
  • 1974 Jon Diamond

David Ward Cup (for top British player):

  • 2018 Andrew Kay
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Andrew Simons
  • 2015 Andrew Kay
  • 2014 Matthew Cocke
Wessex McMahon
Edinburgh Christmas McMahon
Isle of Man Afternoon McMahon
Isle of Man Open McMahon
Bar-Low McMahon
  • 2019 Rawle Michelson
  • 2018 Peikai Xue
  • 2017 Alison Bexfield
  • 2015 Tobias Ungerer
  • 2014 Chris Volk
  • 2013 Mike Cockburn
  • 2012 Florian Borchers
  • 2011 Graham Lamburn / John Richardson / Adan Mordcovich
  • 2010 James Murray
  • 2009 Edwin Brady
  • 2008 Ed Wormington
  • 2007 Andrew Kay
  • 2006 Paul Tabor
  • 2005 Matthew Reid
  • 2004 Jong Ug Kim
  • 2003 Paul Taylor
  • 2002 Edward Blockley
  • 2001 Mike Cockburn
  • 2000 Phil Beck
  • 1999 Jonathan Chin
  • 1998 Jonathan Chin / Pengfei He / Robert Salkeld / Nick Wedd
  • 1997 Jonathan Chin
Scottish Open McMahon
Welsh Open McMahon
Maidenhead-Hitachi McMahon