UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournamentsort icon Trophy Type Past Winners and Results
Edinburgh Christmas
Galway
Irish Open (Confucius Cup)
  • 2017 Kim, Seong-Jin
  • 2016 Oh, Mingyu
  • 2015 Kim, Young-Sam
  • 2014 Fan Hui
  • 2012, 2013 Csaba Mero
  • 2011 Antti Tormanen & Wei Wang
  • 2010 Ondrej Silt
  • 2009 Hwang, In Seong
  • 2008 Cho, Seok Bin
  • 2007 Kim, DK
  • 2006 Hwang, In Seong
  • 2005 Yung Chen
  • 2004 Toshio Nishimura
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Toby Manning
  • 2001 Gerry Mills
  • 2000 Richard Hunter
  • 1998, 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Alistair Wall
  • 1996 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Tony Goddard
  • 1993 Gerry Mills
  • 1992 Taro Matsumoto
  • 1991 David Phillips
  • 1990 Isao Toshima
Irish Rapid Lightning
  • 2017 Zhiqing Zhang
  • 2016 Piotr Gawron
  • 2015 Oh, Chi-Min
  • 2014 Karol Janyst
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Julien Renaud
  • 2011 Ian Davis
  • 2010 Edwin Brady
  • 2009 Oh, Chi Min
  • 2008 Dylan Carter
  • 2007 Roman Pszonka
  • 2006 Ian Davis
  • 2005 Tony Atkins
  • 2004 Dan Gilder
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Tony Atkins
  • 2001 Cornel Burzo
  • 2000 Konagai, Masaru
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 1998 Christoph Gerlach
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 Colin Adams
Isle of Man 13×13 13 x 13
  • 2017 Jianzhou Mei
  • 2015 Ingrid Jendrzejewski
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Oscar Selby
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Jonathan Englefield
  • 2004 Tim Hunt
  • 1999, 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1997 Gunner Bertram
  • 1995 Michael Charles
  • 1993 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Simon Brooks
Isle of Man Afternoon
Isle of Man Handicap Handicap
  • 2017 Oscar Selby
  • 2015 Roella Smith
  • 2013 Edmund Smith
  • 2010 Peter Collins
  • 2008 Ian Marsh
  • 2006 Simon Billouet
  • 2004 Bill Streeten
  • 2002 William Brooks
  • 1999 Chris White
  • 1997 Ian Marsh
  • 1995 Francis Weaver
  • 1993 Paul Margetts
  • 1991 Christain Wohlfahrt
Isle of Man Lightning Lightning
  • 2017 Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Edmund Smith
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Barney Shiu
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Demian Walvisch
  • 2002, 2004 William Brooks
  • 1999 Shawn Hearn
  • 1997 Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1993 Paul Boogerd
  • 1991 Christian Wohlfahrt
Isle of Man Open
Isle of Man Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2017 Francis Roads & Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Oscar Selby & Natasha Regan
  • 2013 Keiko Uno & Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Oscar Selby & Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe & Edmund Stephen-Smith
  • 2006 Jenny Radcliffe & Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2002 David King & Eric Hall
  • 1999 Michael Marz & Gernot Belger
  • 1997 John Atherton & Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Andrea Smith & Paul Smith
  • 1993 Hazel Milne & Matthew Macfadyen
London International Teams Team
  • Spring 2017 team daydream
  • Autumn 2016 Wanstead
  • Autumn 2015 North London A
  • Autumn 2014 North London
  • Spring 2014 North London (South London)
  • Autumn 2013 Oriental
  • Spring 2013 Cambridge (South London)
  • Autumn 2012 Cambridge (South London)
  • Spring 2012 Nippon (South London)
  • Autumn 2011 China A (South London)
  • Spring 2011 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Autumn 2010 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Spring 2010 Orientals
  • Autumn 2009 China
  • Spring 2009 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2008 Chinese
  • Spring 2008 China - Central London
  • Autumn 2007 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2006, Autumn 2006, Spring 2007 Central London
  • Autumn 2005 Central London and Wanstead =
  • Spring 2005 Central London
  • Autumn 2004 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2004 Out of Town
  • Autumn 2003 Korea
  • Spring 2003 Oriental
  • Spring 2002, Autumn 2002 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2001 Cambridge and London =
  • Spring 2001 Reading
  • Spring 2000, Autumn 2000 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1999 Central London
  • Spring 1999 Korea-China
  • Autumn 1998 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1997, Autumn 1997, Spring 1998 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1996 Reading
  • Spring 1996 Central London
  • Autumn 1995 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1994, Autumn 1994, Spring 1995 Central London
  • Autumn 1993 London University
  • Spring 1993 Nippon Club
  • Winter 1992 Central London
  • Summer 1992 Nippon Club
London Open
  • 2016 Seong-Jin Kim & Qiuchi Li
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Lukas Kraemer
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Antti Tormanen
  • 2009 Zi Wang
  • 2008 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2006 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Cho, Seok-Bin
  • 2004 Zhao, Pei
  • 2003 Li, Wenhao
  • 2002 Li, Hiaou
  • 2001 Gbor Szabics
  • 2000 Kim, Seong-June
  • 1999 Zhang, Zhongyong
  • 1998 Lee, Hyuk (Grand Prix); Guo, Juan (Open cash prize)
  • 1997 Guo, Juan
  • 1996 Guo, Juan
  • 1995 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1994 Guo, Juan
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992 Shen, Gruangji
  • 1991 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1990 Michael Katscher
  • 1989 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988 Yoo, Jing-Soo
  • 1987 Terry Stacey
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985 Andre Moussa
  • 1984 Lee, Choon-Sub
  • 1983 Hosokawa, N
  • 1982 Liu, Xiao Yuang
  • 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Robert Rehm
  • 1978 Jim Bates
  • 1977 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Jon Diamond
  • 1975 Hirama, K
  • 1974 Jon Diamond

David Ward Cup:

  • 2016 Andrew Simons
  • 2015 Andrew Kay
  • 2014 Matthew Cocke
London Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2016 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Mikko Siukola
  • 2012 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Jukka Jylanki
  • 2009 Emeric Lemaire
  • 2008 Qing Du
  • 2007 Julio Martinez
  • 2006 Arnaud Godet
  • 2005 Daniel Althans
  • 2004 Christoph Gerlach
  • 2003 Emil Nijhuis
  • 2002 Li Shen
  • 2001 Filip van der Stappen
  • 2000/1 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999/2000 Victor Chow
  • 1997/8 Emil Nijhuis
  • 1996/7 Lee Hyuk
  • 1995/6 Wakaru Miyakawa
  • 1994/5 Zhao Pei
  • 1993/4 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992/3 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1991/2 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988/9 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1986/7 Brian Chandler
  • 1985/6 Andre Moussa
  • 1984/5 C.S. Lee
  • 1983/4 Andre Moussa
  • 1982/3 Komori
  • 1981/2 Peter Zandveld
  • 1980/1 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979/0 Adam Pirani
London Open Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2016 Gudrun Breitenbauch & Gerry Gavigan
  • 2015 Sai Sun & Xinchi Gong
  • 2014 Lova Wåhlin & Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Boris Mitrovic & Fynn Bachmann
  • 2012 Guo Juan & Claude Brisson
  • 2011 Ko Juyeong & Chong Han
  • 2010 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2009 Yanqi Zhang & Wei Wang
  • 2008 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2007 Dominique Cornuejols & Toru Imamura
  • 2006 Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke
  • 2005 Dominique Cornuejols & Jean-Loop Naddef
  • 2004 Suvi Lepanen & Teemu Rovio
  • 2003 Tied 5 ways
  • 2002 Mihoko Isoda & Masashi Sugiyama
Maidenhead-Hitachi
Milton Keynes
MSO 13x13 13 x 13
MSO 9x9 9 x 9
  • 2017 Gong Cheng
  • 2016 Michael Webster
  • 2015 Joanne Leung
  • 2014 Aja Huang
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi
  • 1997 Guo Juan
MSO Open
Northern
  • 2017 Eetu Erkkila
  • 2016 Xinyi Liu
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving