UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
Isle of Man Open
Bar-Low
  • 2017 Alison Bexfield
  • 2015 Tobias Ungerer
  • 2014 Chris Volk
  • 2013 Mike Cockburn
  • 2012 Florian Borchers
  • 2011 Graham Lamburn / John Richardson / Adan Mordcovich
  • 2010 James Murray
  • 2009 Edwin Brady
  • 2008 Ed Wormington
  • 2007 Andrew Kay
  • 2006 Paul Tabor
  • 2005 Matthew Reid
  • 2004 Jong Ug Kim
  • 2003 Paul Taylor
  • 2002 Edward Blockley
  • 2001 Mike Cockburn
  • 2000 Phil Beck
  • 1999 Jonathan Chin
  • 1998 Jonathan Chin / Pengfei He / Robert Salkeld / Nick Wedd
  • 1997 Jonathan Chin
Nottingham
Scottish Open
Welsh Open
Maidenhead-Hitachi
Cornwall
Irish Open (Confucius Cup)
  • 2017 Kim, Seong-Jin
  • 2016 Oh, Mingyu
  • 2015 Kim, Young-Sam
  • 2014 Fan Hui
  • 2012, 2013 Csaba Mero
  • 2011 Antti Tormanen & Wei Wang
  • 2010 Ondrej Silt
  • 2009 Hwang, In Seong
  • 2008 Cho, Seok Bin
  • 2007 Kim, DK
  • 2006 Hwang, In Seong
  • 2005 Yung Chen
  • 2004 Toshio Nishimura
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Toby Manning
  • 2001 Gerry Mills
  • 2000 Richard Hunter
  • 1998, 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Alistair Wall
  • 1996 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Tony Goddard
  • 1993 Gerry Mills
  • 1992 Taro Matsumoto
  • 1991 David Phillips
  • 1990 Isao Toshima
Northern
  • 2017 Eetu Erkkila
  • 2016 Xinyi Liu
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving
Galway
Arundel
London Open
  • 2016 Seong-Jin Kim & Qiuchi Li
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Lukas Kraemer
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Antti Tormanen
  • 2009 Zi Wang
  • 2008 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2006 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Cho, Seok-Bin
  • 2004 Zhao, Pei
  • 2003 Li, Wenhao
  • 2002 Li, Hiaou
  • 2001 Gbor Szabics
  • 2000 Kim, Seong-June
  • 1999 Zhang, Zhongyong
  • 1998 Lee, Hyuk (Grand Prix); Guo, Juan (Open cash prize)
  • 1997 Guo, Juan
  • 1996 Guo, Juan
  • 1995 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1994 Guo, Juan
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992 Shen, Gruangji
  • 1991 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1990 Michael Katscher
  • 1989 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988 Yoo, Jing-Soo
  • 1987 Terry Stacey
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985 Andre Moussa
  • 1984 Lee, Choon-Sub
  • 1983 Hosokawa, N
  • 1982 Liu, Xiao Yuang
  • 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Robert Rehm
  • 1978 Jim Bates
  • 1977 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Jon Diamond
  • 1975 Hirama, K
  • 1974 Jon Diamond

David Ward Cup:

  • 2016 Andrew Simons
  • 2015 Andrew Kay
  • 2014 Matthew Cocke
Skye
  • 2016 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2012 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
MSO Open
Scottish Championship
  • 2014 Boris Mitrovic
  • 2010-2013 David Lee
  • 2008-2009 Piotr Wisthal
  • 2006-2007 Robbie Miller
  • 2004-2005 Allan Crossman
  • 2003 Jim Cook
Cork
Sheffield
South Manchester
  • 2017 Yangran Zhang