Clubs By Region
Click on the Venue entry to see a map of the area around the club in a separate tab or window.
If there isn't a club in an area please check our requests page to see if anyone is trying to form one already or email the Membership Secretary for a contact.
Regions: E,EM,I,L,NE | NE,NW,SC,SE(N) | SE(N),SE(S),SW,W | W,WM,YH
When visiting a club please remember it is best to check their meeting is happening as planned before attending.
Region Sort descending | Title | Meets | Postcode | Venue | Contact | See |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South East (North) | Letchworth Junior Chess and Go Club | Junior Section: Mondays 5.30-6.30pm (age 7-11), Senior Section: Mondays 6.30-7.45 (age 11-17, and including some younger players with more advanced skills) | SG6 4UB | The Settlement, 229 Nevells Road, Letchworth Garden City | Alison Bexfield | |
South East (North) | Stevenage (North Herts) | Tuesday 19:30-22:30 | SG1 3AU | The Standing Order, 33, High Street, Stevenage Old Town | Tony Collman 07816541821 | |
South East (North) | Maidenhead | Friday 20:00 | Iain Attwell, Norhurst, Westmorland Rd, Maidenhead, SL6 4HB Tel: 01628 676792 |
|||
South East (North) | Open University and Milton Keynes | Tuesdays from 6pm | OGS (currently online only) | Tim Hunt Tel: 07850 119939 | ||
South East (North) | Norwich (University of East Anglia) | Thursdays from 12pm to 4:30pm | NR4 7TJ | Bookable room 1, above the Union Hub | Nicholas Gibbons | |
South East (South) | Arundel | Sunday - last in month, but please ring first to confirm venue | Arundel, West Sussex, BN18 | Sue Paterson Tel: 07549 898376 | ||
South East (South) | Bournemouth | Tuesday 20:00 | BH9 2UJ | 26 Cowper Road, Moordown | Kevin Drake 07804 985429 | |
South East (South) | Brighton | Wednesday from 7pm | BN2 9UA | The Greys Freehouse, 105 Southover St, Brighton | Felix Shardlow 07940 973406; John Allen aka "Yogi" 01273 383254 or 07854 218920; Jil Segerman 07920 865065 or 01273 470346 | |
South East (South) | Seaford | Second Monday of each month 19:00-21:30, Fifth Monday of each month 19:00-21:30 | BN25 2QT | 149 Princess Drive, Seaford | Keith Osborne (01323 492158) | |
South East (South) | Canterbury | Wednesday 19:30, Chocolate Cafe, 1 Guildhall Street, Sunday 19:30, 26 Martyrs Field Road | CT2 2JQ | Chocolate Cafe, 1 Guildhall Street, Canterbury (Wed); 26 Martyrs Field Road, Canterbury (Sun) | Andy Renshaw (0793 1624178) | |
South East (South) | Guildford | Wednesday evenings from 7pm (give or take ten minutes) | GU2 7TU | Astolat pub, 9 Old Palace Rd, Guildford | George Leach | |
South East (South) | Winchester | Wednesday 19:30 | SO23 9NQ | The Black Boy Public House, 1 Wharf Hill, Bar End |
Phil Smith ( 07890 637 540); David Siegwart | |
South West | Yeovil | By arrangement | BA22 8TX | Mason's Arms, 41 Lower Odcombe, Odcombe | Steve Ashton Tel: 07850960605 | |
South West | Bath | Wednesday 19:30 | BA1 5DG | The Curfew, 1, Cleveland Place West, Bath |
Paul Christie Tel: 01225 428995 | |
South West | West Cornwall | Thursday 20:00 | TR12 7AD | John Culmer's house, Rose-in-Vale, Gweek, Helston |
John Culmer Tel: 01326 573167 |
|
South West | Bristol | Wednesday 19:00 | BS1 5AE | Bristol County Sports Club, 40 Colston Street, Bristol | Colin Williams | |
South West | Exeter | Monday 19:00 | EX1 1ED | White Hart Inn, South Street | David Storkey Tel: 07940184987 |
|
South West | Mid-Cornwall | Tuesday 20:00, Vicarage Farm, Underlane, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 0EJ, Friday 13:00-14:00, Bluefruit Software, Gateway Business Centre, Barncoose, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 3RQ | TR13 0EJ | Vicarage Farm, Underlane, Helston, Cornwall | Paul Massey Tel: 07966 474686 |
|
Wales | Barmouth | By arrangement | Baron Allday Tel: 01341 280365 | |||
Wales | Swansea | Saturday afternoons between 2 and 4 | SA1 4BG | Common Meeple Board Game Cafe, 77 St Helen's Rd, Swansea |