Pandanet Go European Team Championship 2015/2016

Tournament Name: 
Pandanet Go European Team Championship
Pandanet Logo

This is the 6th season of a team competition played online on Pandanet (IGS) in its own room called "EuropeanTeamChamp". Pandanet sponsor the League and the top four teams in the top division attending over-the-board finals at the European Go Congress.

The UK team is captained by Sandy Taylor. Matches are four players a side, made up of available players from the registered team. The league is split into three divisions, originally by average rating of the best team members, but with promotion/demotion from last year. The UK is in the B League, following promotion last year. Games are played every three weeks or so.

For more information visit Pandanet Go European Team Championship.

Full season results and league tables

UK results for other seasons

Final score:
4 wins, 4 losses, 3 draws
5th position

British Team

Name, IGS Handle, rating (grade)

  1. Chong Han, saligia7, 2484 (5d)
  2. Andrew Simons, Uberdude, 2354 (4d)
  3. Bruno Poltronieri, FrenchDude, 2309 (3d)
  4. Alex Kent, saraneth, 2280 (3d)
  5. Jon Diamond, mumps, 2269 (3d)
  6. Charles Hibbert, Elehat, 2267 (3d)
  7. Des Cann, Shuko, 2246 (2d)
  8. Sandy Taylor, afar, 2232 (2d) -- captain
  9. Tim Hunt, timhunt, 2177 (2d)
  10. Jamie Taylor, gloooomph, 2122 (1d)
  11. Toby Manning, TobyM, 1967 (1k)

Results

Tuesday 15 September - Hungary - 1-3

  1. Chong Han beat Pal Balogh (pogacsa, 6 dan) by forfeit
  2. Alex Kent (B) lost to Rita Pocsai (potentilla, 5 dan) by resignation sgf
  3. Sandy Taylor (W) lost to Peter Marko (mpepe, 4 dan) by resignation sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) lost to Zoltan Fodi (fodzol, 4 dan) by 2.5 sgf

Tuesday 6 October - Israel - 0-4

  1. Chong Han (B) lost to Ofer Zivony (OferZivo, 4 dan) by resignation sgf
  2. Andrew Simons (W) lost to Maayan Blum (maayanb, 4 dan) on time sgf
  3. Bruno Poltronieri (B) lost to Reem Ben David (gerushka, 4 dan) by 9.5 sgf
  4. Alex Kent (W) lost to Yahel Or (hvkRO, 1 dan) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 27 October - Austria - 0-4

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (w) lost to Viktor Lin (Sandmann, 5 dan) by resignation sgf
  2. Charles Hibbert (B) lost to Lothar Spiegel (Mekanik, 5 dan) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (W) lost to Schayan Hamrah (schayan355, 5 dan) on time sgf
  4. Sandy Taylor (B) lost to Micahael Forstenlehner (Forsti, 1 kyu) by 8.5 sgf

Wednesday 11 November - Denmark - 3-1

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) beat Uffe Rasmussen (Laudrup, 4 dan) by 17.5 sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Jannik Rasmussen (JRDK, 4 dan) by resignation sgf
  3. Charles Hibbert (B) beat Torben Pedersen (Denmark5, 3 dan) by resignation sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) beat Mathis Isaksen (Yaka, 1 kyu) by 6.5 sgf

Tuesday 5 January - Norway - 2-2

  1. Andrew Simons (w) beat Jonas Egeberg (Superkladd, 3 dan) by 21.5 sgf
  2. Alex Kent (B) lost to Øystein Vestgården (oyster, 2 dan) by 1.5 sgf
  3. Charles Hibbert (W) lost to Tomas Hjartnes (illegal, 1 dan) by 34.5 sgf
  4. Des Cann (B) beat Heming Hanevik (Fears, 1 dan) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 26 January - Turkey - 1-3

  1. Andrew Simons(B) beat Emre Polat (Emre, 5d) by resignation sgf
  2. Bruno Poltronieri (W) lost to Hüsrev Aksüt (Husrev, 2d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) lost to Altan Kuntay (akuntay, 2d) by 13.5 sgf
  4. Sandy Taylor (W) lost to Bertan Bilen (bertan, 2d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 16 February - Belgium - 2-2

  1. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Francois Gonze (Chmol, 2d) by resignation sgf
  2. Des Cann (B) beat Kwinten Missiaen (Kwik, 3d) by resignation sgf
  3. Jamie Taylor (W) lost to Nelis Vets (Nelis, 2d) by 4.5 sgf
  4. Toby Manning (B) beat Gabriel Mercier (Mollusque, 2d) by 4.5 sgf

Tuesday 9 March - Slovakia - 3-1

  1. Andrew Simons (B) lost to Pavol Lisy (Palko, 1p) by 15.5 sgf
  2. Bruno Polronieri (W) beat Xaver Gubas (Xagu2011, 3d) by 7.5 sgf
  3. Alex Kent(B) beat Martin Riendl (mrei00, 3d) by 6.5 sgf
  4. Charlie Hibbert (W) beat Peter Smolarik (SvkPeto, 1k) by 48.5 sgf

Tuesday 5 April - Italy - 3-1

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (W) beat Alessandro Pace (pizza, 3 dan) by resignation sgf
  2. Alex Kent (B) beat Carlo Metta (PaxDeorum, 3 dan) by 1.5 sgf
  3. Jon Diamond (W) lost to Davide Minieri (Wiles, 3 dan) by 21.5 sgf
  4. Charles Hibbert (B) beat Tashi Walde (Tasky, 2 dan) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 26 April - Switzerland - 3-1

  1. Andrew Simons (W) beat John Walch (Ectoplasm, 3d) by 3.5 sgf
  2. Bruno Poltronieri (B) beat Sylvain Praz (gasana, 1d) by resignation sgf
  3. Alex Kent (W) lost to Sebastien Ott (SSo, 2d) by resignation sgf
  4. Des Cann (B) beat Felicien Mazille (dragonrojo, 2d) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 17 May - Poland - 2-2

  1. Bruno Poltronieri (B) lost to Mateusz Surma (drakula95, 1p) by resignation sgf
  2. Alex Kent (W) lost to Stanislaw Frejlak (Siasio, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) beat Kamil Grabowski (maek, 1d) by resignation sgf
  4. Jamie Taylor (W) beat Grzegorz Marczak (gisel88, 1d) by 3.5 sgf


Last updated Wed Nov 08 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.