Pro Go Player Visits To UK and Ireland

All from Japan Nihon Ki-in unless stated. Family name is shown first for oriental players.
Details of early visits are unsure. Private visits that included no Go content are not included.

We have some biographies of players of those who visited between 188 and 2002 and a description of an extended visit by Michael Redmond in 2013.

DatePlayersEvent/Locations
13/10/17-15/10/17Catalin Taranu 5p Edinburgh/Manchester Open
15/09/17-17/09/17Catalin Taranu 5p Strong Players Training, Letchworth
03/03/17-05/03/17Yu Ping 5p (China) Irish Confucius Cup, Dublin
03/03/17-05/03/17Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Irish Confucius Cup, Dublin
29/12/16-31/12/16Catalin Taranu 5p London Open
04/03/16-06/03/16Yang Shuang 5p (China) Irish Confucius Cup, Dublin
28/12/15-31/12/15Catalin Taranu 5p London Open
26/09/15-27/09/15Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Oxford
06/02/15-08/02/15Hua Xueming 7p (China) Irish Confucius Cup, Dublin
06/02/15-08/02/15Huang Yizhong 7p (China) Irish Confucius Cup, Dublin
28/12/14-31/12/14Fan Hui 2p (France) London Open
28/12/14-31/12/14Choi Dongeun 1p (Korea) London Open
28/12/14-31/12/14Hajin Lee 3p (Korea) London Open
11/10/14Kobayashi Chizu 5pOriental Museum, Durham
09/11/13-10/11/13Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Letchworth
07/09/13Wang Runan 8p (China)British Museum - Lecture and Simuls
05/04/13-07/04/13Michael Redmond 9pBGC Stevenage
30/03/13-04/04/13Michael Redmond 9pCambridge, Swindon, Chester, Leamington
03/01/13-04/01/13Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Oxford, Epsom
29/12/12-31/12/12Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
16/11/12-18/11/12Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Barford
23/06/12-24/06/12Ko Juyeon 8p, Park Sohyun 3p (Korea) Welsh Open
28/12/11-31/12/11Ko Juyeon 8p (Korea) London Open
15/10/11-18/10/11Kobayashi Chizu 5pLondon International Match and Oxford
09/07/11Yasuhiro Nakano 9pCentral London Go Club (at Nippon Club)
22/06/11-05/07/11Janice Kim 3p (Korea/USA) Dublin
08/05/11Aoba Kaori 4pLondon Nippon Club (International Match)
03/04/11-07/04/11Shigeno Yuki 2pLondon Sport Accord Meeting
01/04/11-03/04/11Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) Strong Players Training, Letchworth
28/12/10-31/12/10Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
17/10/10Mannami Kana 4pLondon Nippon Club (International Match)
28/12/09-31/12/09Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
29/09/09-30/09/09Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Epsom
28/12/08-29/12/08Kobayashi Chizu 5p, Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands)London Open
28/12/07-31/12/07Guo Juan 5p (Netherlands) London Open
13/10/07-15/10/07Catalin Taranu 5p Belfast Tournament/Dublin
23/08/07-28/08/07An Young-Kil 5p, Lee Kang-Wook 3p (Korea) Mind Sports Olympiad Potters Bar
01/06/07-03/06/07Kobayashi Chizu 5pGardening Scotland Exhibition, Edinburgh
04/03/07-10/03/07 Lee Jung-Woo 6p (Korea), An Young-Kil 5p (Korea) London, Oxford, New Malden and St Albans
21/06/06-23/06/06Kobayashi Chizu 5p Cambridge (and London)
05/04/06-06/04/06Han Hae-Weon 2p, Lee Ha-Jin 2p (Korea) New Malden and Oxford
28/12/05-31/12/05Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
21/10/05-24/10/05Shigeno Yuki 2p British Women's Weekend Oxford
06/08/05-08/08/05 Shinkai Hiroko 5p, Shigeno Yuki 2p London Imperial War Museum Atom Bomb Game exhibition
28/12/04-31/12/04Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
25/11/04Yoon Young-Sun 4p, Kang Seung-Hee 2p (Korea)TV Filming at Wanstead
06/07/03-12/07/03Shigeno Yuki 2p Southern Schools /Purbrook
28/12/02-01/01/03Shigeno Yuki 2p London Open
06/01/02-12/01/02Kudo Norio 9p, Kato Masao 9p, Ryu Shikun 9p, O Rissei 9p, Osawa Narumi 2p, Michael Redmond 9p, Shigeno Yuki 2p Kisei London
19/10/01-29/10/01Magari Reiki 9p, Haruyama Isamu 9p London/ Cambridge / Bristol /Oxford /Epsom
17/07/01-25/07/01Inoue Shusaku 5d (Kansai Ki-in) European Go Congress Dublin
17/07/01-02/08/01Fujii Shuya 2p (Kansai Ki-in) European Go Congress Dublin
17/07/01-01/08/01Muraoka Shigeyuki 9d (Kansai Ki-in)European Go Congress Dublin
21/07/01-25/07/01Baba Shigeru 9p European Go Congress Dublin
21/07/01-04/08/01Saijo Masataka 8p, Shigeno Yuki 2p, Taranu Catalin 5dEuropean Go Congress Dublin
24/07/01-04/08/01Kim Il-Hwan 9p (Korea), Chun Sam-jho 7p (Korea), Yoon Young-Sun 2p (Korea), Ha Hyo-Jung 2p (Korea), Kim Min-Hee 1p (Korea), Tan Yan-Wu 7p (China) , Huang Liangyu 6p (China) European Go Congress Dublin
28/07/01-28/07/01Nakayama Noriyuki 6pEuropean Go Congress Dublin
17/08/00-31/08/00Liu Yajie 2p (+Liao Xingwan)Mind Sports Olympiad
19/08/00-24/08/00Shigeno Yuki 2p Mind Sports Olympiad
29/03/00-03/04/00Konagai Masaru 7p, Saijo Masataka 8pDublin
14/10/99-24/10/99Shigeno Yuki 2p Wanstead/Schools
14/09/99-19/09/99Umezawa Yukari 3p, Inori Yoko 4pLondon/Milton Keynes
25/08/99-30/08/99Cho Hunhyun 9p (Korea), Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)Mind Sports Olympiad
29/12/98-01/02/99Nam Chihyung 1p (Korea)London Open
08/11/98-08/02/99Liu Yajie 2p (China)Various
18/03/98-24/03/98Shigeno Yuki 2p Irish Open
17/02/98Okada Shinichiro 6p, Okada Yumiko 4pLondon Nippon
08/10/96Kusunoki Teruko 7p Leamington
08/95Saijo Masataka 8p Isle of Man
02/95Feng Yun 8p (Chinese Coal Team), Wang Dongliang 4p (Chinese Coal Team)London/Plymouth/Edinburgh
14/10/94-15/10/94Shoji Kazuko 3pLondon
07/08/94-15/08/94Wang Guanjun 8p (China), Chen Zhigang 6p (China)London/Leicester/Barmouth/Dublin
31/08/93-01/09/93Sugiuchi Kazuko 8p, Inoue Naomi 2pLondon
06/93-07/93 Feng Yun 7p (China)Maidenhead/Bristol/Cambridge/Leamington
05/93Hirano Masaaki 6pDublin
08/92Feng Yun 7p (China), Nakayama Noriyuki 6p, Shirae Haruhiko 7p, Inoue Shusaku 5p (Kansai Ki-in), Mito Yukari 1p, Liang Weitang 7p (China), Tan Yanwu 7p (China), Ruan Yunsheng 7p (China)European Go Congress Canterbury
08/91Izumitani Masanori 6p, Koyama Ryugo 3pLondon
13/10/90Takemiya Masaki 10p, Miyamoto Naoki 9p, Saijo Masataka 8pLondon
09/89Ishida Yoshio 9p, Oeda Yusuke 8p, Obechi Morito 6p, Tei Meiko 7pAsahi Meijin
09/89Kobayashi Koichi 9p, Awaji Shuzo 9pAsahi Meijin Players
08/87Nobuta Shigehito 6p, Minematsu Masaki 4pBracknell/London
07-08/83Nakayama Noriyuki 4p, Yang + 2 (China) + 2 (Korea)Edinburgh European Go Congress
19/07/83Nakayama Noriyuki 4pReading
04/07/81-19/07/81Nagahara Yoshiaki 6pLondon, Manchester, Leeds, North Staffs, Bracknell
22/08/80Yoon Ki-Hyun 8p (Korea), Jung Chang-Hyun 7p (Korea)London
07/08/79-27/08/79Yoshida Yoichi 4pLondon, Liverpool, Birmingham, Leicester, Reading
18/07/79Shirae Haruhiko 6p, Abe Yoshiteru 8pLondon
30/12/78-07/01/79Kong Xiangming, Wu Songsheng, Huang Dexun (China)London/Bristol/Manchester/Leicester
07/08/78-18/08/78 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pLondon Go Centre
16/07/77Kano Yoshinori 9p, Nakaoka Jiro 7pLondon Go Centre
28/07/76-19/08/76 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pLondon Go Centre, Edinburgh, European Go Congress Cambridge
05/08/76-19/08/76 Sato 4p London Go Centre, European Go Congress Cambridge
05/08/76-21/08/76 Hane Yasumasa 8pEuropean Go Congress Cambridge
05/08/76-21/08/76 Yamamoto 3p European Go Congress Cambridge
07/03/76Ishii Kunio 8p London Go Centre
11/10/75-12/10/75Inoue Machiko 1p, Ashiba Katsumi 4p London Go Centre
20/07/75Kano Yasunori 9p, Sakakibara Shoji 9p, Ogawa Tomoko 3p, Kobayashi Chizu 3pLondon Go Centre
29/03/75Iwamoto Kaoru 9p, Magari Reiki 9pLondon Go Centre Opening/Bristol
13/08/74Honda Sachiko 4p, Kobayashi Chizu 3pLondon Hanover Grand Hotel
12/06/74 Iwamoto Kaoru 9pBritish Go Championship London
01/08/73Takagawa Kaku 9p, Nakaoka Jiro 7pLondon Hanover Grand Hotel
04/08/72-07/08/72Iwamoto Kaoru 9p, Kodama Sachiko 2pLondon Embassy of Japan Information Centre
01/06/72Ito Tomoe 5pLondon Imperial College
21/08/71-04/09/71Matsumoto Tokuji 7pEuropean Go Congress Bristol
03/06/71-04/06/71Miyashita Shuyo 9pLondon
07/64 Sanno Hirotaka 5p London
1961 Segoe Kensaku 9pLondon


Last updated Sat Oct 14 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.