Junior Match Against China 2020

On 7th June we started a match on KGS between twelve British youth players and a team of twelve Chinese children, "The Li Ang Go Collection Team", organised by Go teacher Li Ang in China. This will carry on for several weeks with one or two games each weekend. The format is that of last team standing, like the former China-Japan Supergo Matches, with the winner of each game staying on. The games are played online in the British Room, with Chinese Rules and initially 40 minutes basic time, but later changed to 60 minutes plus byoyomi. The British team was selected from our list of young players, taking those who are currently active, settled in the UK and replied to the invitation.

The teams are (showing KGS handle/age/grade):

China

  1. Jiao Sitan (natalie, 6, 5k)
  2. Niu Chenshuo (Nchenshuo1, 8, 2k)
  3. Wang Haosong (leowang, 8, 2k)
  4. Zhang Zhexuan (Arthur2012, 8, 2k)
  5. Yan Haoyu (HarveyYan, 8, 1k)
  6. Xi Jinchen (xijinchen, 8, 5k)
  7. Chen Qiwei (Chenqiwei, 8, 2k)
  8. Nie Bochen (Niebochen, 8, 2k)
  9. Wu Haochao (Wuhaochao, 10, 3d)
  10. Bai Yichen (Baiyichen, 8, 2k)
  11. You Lexi (lexi, 10, 3d)
  12. Li Yuze (db0818, 10, 4d)

UK

  1. Lea Wong (girlpower7, 11, 4k)
  2. Caleb Monk (calebmonk, 14, 10k)
  3. Yanyi Xiong (icecream, 8, 9k)
  4. Alexander Timperi (harrykane, 8, 6k)
  5. Alexander Hsieh (choccookie, 14, 5k)
  6. Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell (stonemunch, 16, 5k)
  7. Scott Cobbold (splaty, 14, 3k)
  8. Edmund Smith (dnumde, 15, 3k)
  9. Gene Wong (genewong, 10, 2k)
  10. Tom Bradbury (azorahai, 19, 2k)
  11. Daniel Chun Yang (chunyang18, 10, 1d)
  12. Jayden Ng (jaydenng, 17, 1d)

Results/Game Records

  • Lea Wong beat Jiao Sitan by resignation - Sunday 7th June - SGF
  • Lea Wong beat Niu Chenshuo by 175.5 - Saturday 13th June - SGF
  • Lea Wong beat Wang Haosong by 106.5 - Sunday 14th June - SGF
  • Lea Wong lost to Zhang Zhexuan by 20.5 - Saturday 20th June - SGF
  • Caleb Monk lost to Zhang Zhexuan by resignation - Sunday 21st June - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong beat Zhang Zhexuan by resignation - Saturday 27th June - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong beat Yan Haoyu by 9.5 - Sunday 28th June - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong beat Xi Jinchen by 42.5 - Saturday 4th July - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong beat Chen Qiwei by 44.5 - Sunday 5th July - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong beat Nie Bochen by 44.5 - Saturday 11th July - SGF
  • Yanyi Xiong lost to Wu Haochao by 21.5 - Sunday 12th July - SGF
  • Alexander Timperi lost to Wu Haochao by 35.5 - Saturday 18th July - SGF
  • Alexander Hsieh lost to Wu Haochao by 13.5 - Sunday 19th July - SGF
  • Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell beat Wu Haochao by resignation - Saturday 25th July - SGF
  • Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell beat Bai Yichen by 2.5 - Sunday 26th July - SGF
  • Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell beat You Lexi by resignation - Saturday 1st August - SGF
  • Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell vs Li Yuze - 10:30 Sunday 2nd August
  • Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell lost to Li Yuze by resignation - Sunday 2nd August - SGF
  • Scott Cobbold vs Li Yuze - 10:30 Saturday 8th August
  • If needed - 10:30 Sunday 9th August


Last updated Wed Aug 05 2020. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.