Northern Tournament: Results 1995

Tournament Name: 
Northern
Tournament Date: 
2 September 1995 - 3 September 1995

Bar at 3 dan

  1 T Mark Hall               4D Bristol           13+    4-    6+   10+    3+    2+    7 SOS 7
  2 John Rickard              4D Cambridge         11+    7+   13+    3+    4+    1-    7 SOS 6
  3 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead           8+    6+    4+    2-    1-   15+    6
  4 Des Cann                  4D Leamington        15+    1+    3-    9+    2-    7+    6
  5 John Smith                3D Manchester         9+   --    --    --    14+   --     6
  6 Matthew Cocke             4D Norwich           17+    3-    1-    8+   13+    9+    6
  7 Jim Clare                 3D Reading           20+    2-    9-   21+   10+    4-    5
  8 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead           3-    9-   26+    6-   16+   10-    4
  9 David Ward                2D CLGC               5-    8+    7+    4-   21+    6-    4
 10 Jo Hampton                1D Barmouth          16+   15+   20+    1-    7-    8+    4
 11 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth           2-   13-   21-   26+   23+   14+    4
 12 Paul Hankin               1K Cambridge         23+   14-   24+   17+   25=   13+    3
 13 David Phillips            2D IOM                1-   11+    2-   16+    6-   12-    3
 14 Clive Wright              1D Leicester         26-   12+   15+   20+    5-   11-    3
 15 Tim Hazelden              2D Unattached         4-   10-   14-   18+   20+    3-    3
 16 Granville Wright          1D Newcastle         10-   17+   22+   13-    8-   20+    3
 17 Eddie Smithers            1D Leicester          6-   16-   25+   12-   22+   23+    3
 18 Matthew Holton            1K Teesside          22-   27+   19+   15-   26+   21+    3
 19 Mark Collinson            1K Hull              28+   22-   18-   29+   27+   25+    3
 20 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead           7-   26+   10-   14-   15-   16-    2
 21 Colin Adams               1K Preston           24+   25+   11+    7-    9-   18-    2
 22 Peter Yim                 1K Manchester        18+   19+   16-   23-   17-   27+    2
 23 Baron Allday              1K Barmouth          12-   31+   30+   22+   11-   17-    2
 24 Stuart Brown              1K Hull              21-   28+   12-   25-   31+   26+    2
 25 Helen Harvey              1K Chester           31+   21-   17-   24+   12=   19-    1
 26 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth          14+   20-    8-   11-   18-   24-    1
 27 Martin Harvey             2K Chester           30+   18-   32+   31+   19-   22-    1
 28 Graham Telfer             1K Bradford          19-   24-   31-   33+   32+   29-    1
 29 Chris Kirkham             2K Manchester        --    30-   38+   19-   --    28+    1
 30 Edward Blockley           2K Malvern           27-   29+   23-   32-   33+   31+    1
 31 Gary Quinn                1K Teesside          25-   23-   28+   27-   24-   30-    0
 32 Brian Timmins             3K Shrewsbury        35+   36+   27-   30+   28-   34-    0
 33 John Herman               5K Manchester        34+   41+   35+   28-   30-   36+   -1
 34 Steve Wright              5K Bradford          33-   37-   40+   38+   35+   32+   -1
 35 Charles Bockett-Pugh      4K West Surrey       32-   38+   33-   36+   34-   37-   -2
 36 Tim Moon                  5K Bradford          40+   32-   41+   35-   38+   33-   -2
 37 Robin Hobbes              7K Manchester        43+   34+   42-   41+   40+   35+   -2
 38 John Walsh                5K Bolton            41+   35-   29-   34-   36-   42+   -3
 39 Anthony Pitchford         8K Chester           42-   45+   43+   44+   41+   40+   -3
 40 Richard Thompson          6K Leicester         36-   43+   34-   42+   37-   39-   -4
 41 Peter Fisher              5K Leicester         38-   33-   36-   37-   39-   46+   -4
 42 David Byrne               8K NW London         39+   44+   37+   40-   43+   38-   -4
 43 Kathleen Timmins          7K Shrewsbury        37-   40-   39-   45+   42-   48+   -5
 44 Elinor Brooks             9K Swindon           45+   42-   46+   39-   48+   47-   -6
 45 Thomas Blockley           9K Malvern           44-   39-   50+   43-   51+   49+   -6
 46 Keith Osborne            12K Reading           49+   48+   44-   50+   47-   41-   -9
 47 Tom Summerscales         16K Culcheth          48+   50+   49+   51+   46+   44+  -10
 48 Jason Fisher             13K Manchester        47-   46-   51+   49+   44-   43-  -11
 49 Paul Bockett-Pugh        16K West Surrey       46-   51+   47-   48-   50-   45-  -15
 50 Leo Austin               26K IOM               51+   47-   45-   46-   49+   51+  -23
 51 Chris Wright             26K Bradford          50-   49-   48-   47-   45-   50-  -26

Handicap games at the bottom of the draw played as appropriate.



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.