Wessex 1995: Results

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
22 October 1995

Bar at 3 dan

  1 T Mark Hall               4D Bristol           17+   11+    6+    2+    6
  2 Thorstein Thorsteinsson   3D Bristol           10+    4+    8+    1-    5
  3 Harold Lee                4D CLGC               5+    6-    9+   19+    5
  4 Alex Rix                  4D UK                14+    2-   10+    7+    5
  5 John Rickard              4D Wanstead           3-   27+   15+    6+    5
  6 Bill Brakes               3D Open Univ         20+    3+    1-    5-    4
  7 Paul Christie             2D Bath              21+   12+   14+    4-    4
  8 Antonio Moreno            2D Bristol           23+   20+    2-   15+    4
  9 Alison Jones              2D Wanstead          18+   28+    3-   16+    4
 10 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           2-   17+    4-   18+    4
 11 Francis Roads             4D Wanstead          15-    1-   30+   17+    4
 12 Jim Clare                 3D Reading           --     7-   29+   14+    4
 13 Jo Hampton                1D West Wales        25=   42+   40+   32+    3
 14 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead           4-   16+    7-   12-    3
 15 Michael Charles           2D Stevenage         11+   39+    5-    8-    3
 16 Andrew Grant              2D Open Univ         36+   14-   27+    9-    3
 17 Jonathon Chetwynd         3D CLGC               1-   10-   21+   11-    3
 18 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage          9-   31+   20+   10-    3
 19 Sylvia Kalisch            2D Oxford            27-   38+   28+    3-    3
 20 David Sutton              3D UK                 6-    8-   18-   36+    3
 21 Toby Manning              2D Leamington         7-   36+   17-   27+    3
 22 Simon Goss                1D Bracknell         24+   29-   31+   28+    3
 23 Jeremy Hawdon             2D Wanstead           8-   30-   41+   29+    3
 24 Mike Harvey               1D Hursley           22-   34+   33+   30+    3
 25 Simon Butler              1D Reading           13=   26-   39+   45+    2
 26 Nick Wedd                 1K Oxford            45+   25+   36=   44+    2
 27 Russell Buchanan          2D Stevenage         19+    5-   16-   21-    2
 28 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          31+    9-   19-   22-    2
 29 John Hobson               1D Bath              53+   22+   12-   23-    2
 30 Clive Wright              1D UK                34+   23+   11-   24-    2
 31 David Ward                2D CLGC              28-   18-   22-   42+    2
 32 William Aldred            1K Oxford            50+   37+   38+   13-    2
 33 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth          39-   43+   24-   41+    2
 34 Marcus Bennett            1D Bournemouth       30-   24-   54+   38+    2
 35 Tony Putman               1K Devon             40-   55+   46+   39+    2
 36 Tony Atkins               2D Wokingham         16-   21-   26=   20-    1
 37 Helen Harvey              1K Chester           55+   32-   47+   --     1
 38 Alan Dean                 1D Stevenage         41+   19-   32-   34-    1
 39 Charles Leedham-Green     1D Wanstead          33+   15-   25-   35-    1
 40 Colin Williams            1K Bristol           35+   52+   13-   48-    1
 41 Paul Mellor               1D Bristol           38-   53+   23-   33-    1
 42 Hermann Marxer            1K Oxford            48+   13-   53+   31-    1
 43 Paul Barnard              1K Swindon           44+   33-   45-   52+    1
 44 John Crow                 1K Cambridge         43-   68+   52+   26-    1
 45 Tony Warburton            1K Cambridge         26-   57+   43+   25-    1
 46 Simon Bexfield            1K CLGC              52-   62+   35-   55+    1
 47 Jiri Keller               2K CLGC              60+   48+   37-   56+    1
 48 Baron Allday              1K West Wales        42-   47-   69+   40+    1
 49 Jonathan Chin             2K Reading           --    64+   62+   54+    1
 50 Paul Atwell               1K Bristol           32-   --    --    --     0
 51 Martin Harvey             2K Chester           57-   65+   58+   --     0
 52 Kevin Drake               1K Bournemouth       46+   40-   44-   43-    0
 53 Bob Hitchens              1D UK                29-   41-   42-   58-    0
 54 Andrew Swann              2K Bath              59+   63+   34-   49-    0
 55 Vincent West              1K UK                37-   35-   57+   46-    0
 56 Steve Bailey              2K West Surrey       62-   61+   63+   47-    0
 57 Brian Timmins             2K Shrewsbury        51+   45-   55-   73+    0
 58 Jonathan Reece            3K Oxford            72+   60+   51-   53+    0
 59 Simon Atwell              2K Bristol           54-   --    --    64+    0
 60 Edward Blockley           2K Worcester         47-   58-   65+   63+    0
 61 France Ellul              3K Brakenhale        67+   56-   66+   62+    0
 62 Paul Leonard              2K Bath              56+   46-   49-   61-   -1
 63 Dave Killen               2K Cheltenham        64+   54-   56-   60-   -1
 64 Fred Holroyd              2K Open Univ         63-   49-   67+   59-   -1
 65 Jon Hobley                3K Bath              66+   51-   60-   70+   -1
 66 Mike Nash                 3K CLGC              65-   74+   61-   71+   -1
 67 Jackie Chai               3K Bournemouth       61-   72+   64-   68+   -1
 68 Bill Streeten             3K CLGC              70+   44-   71-   67-   -2
 69 Tom Widdicombe            4K Devon             75+   70+   48-   74-   -2
 70 Marc Munro                3K Bristol           68-   69-   72+   65-   -2
 71 Charles Bockett-Pugh      4K West Surey        77-   75+   68+   66-   -2
 72 Ian Sharpe                3K Bath              58-   67-   70-   77+   -2
 73 Andy Seaborne             5K Bristol           82+   78+   76+   57-   -2
 74 Edwin Lee                 4K Maidenhead        76+   66-   79-   69+   -2
 75 Terry Wright              4K Bristol           69-   71-   78+   76+   -2
 76 David Hall                4K Guildford         74-   77+   73-   75-   -3
 77 Wenbo Mao                 5K Bristol           71+   76-   82+   72-   -3
 78 Dave Mullen               5K Unattached        79+   73-   75-   81+   -3
 79 Stuart Rabson             5K Bournemouth       78-   81+   74+   86-   -3
 80 Dave King                 7K Swindon           87+   82+   86+   89+   -3
 81 Jean Mairesse             6K Bristol           86+   79-   84+   78-   -4
 82 Eddie Best                5K Maidenhead        73-   80-   77-   85+   -4
 83 David Byrne               7K NW London         85-   88+   87+   84+   -4
 84 Robert Parker             7K Bath              88+   85+   81-   83-   -5
 85 Neil Cleverly             7K Bournemouth       83+   84-   90+   82-   -5
 86 Colin Weeks               6K Surrey            81-   87-   80-   79+   -5
 87 Kathleen Timmins          7K Shrewsbury        80-   86+   83-   91+   -5
 88 Anthony Pitchford         7K Chester           84-   83-   95+   --    -5
 89 Andrew Lipson             9K Cheltenham        98+   93+   91+   80-   -6
 90 Mike Cobbett              9K Swindon           91+   98+   85-   92+   -6
 91 John Johnstone            8K Bournemouth       90-   92+   89-   87-   -7
 92 Thomas Blockley           9K Worcester         94+   91-   93+   90-   -7
 93 Elinor Brooks             9K Swindon           95+   89-   92-   99+   -7
 94 Steve Ashing             10K UK                92-   99+   98+   95+   -7
 95 Mark Harrod               9K Brakenhale        93-  100+   88-   94-   -8
 96 Simon Brooks              9K Swindon          102-  103-  104+  101-   -8
 97 Peter Johnson            12K Hursley          101+  106+  100+   98+   -8
 98 Anna Griffiths            9K Furze Platt       89-   90-   94-   97-   -9
 99 Graham Brooks            11K Swindon          100+   94-  101+   93-   -9
100 Richard Court            10K Bristol           99-   95-   97-  102+   -9
101 Emma Marchant            11K Brakenhale        97-  102+   99-   96+   -9
102 Gunter Walter            12K Bristol           96+  101-  103+  100-  -10
103 Sarah Jackson            13K Hursley          105+   96+  102-  104-  -11
104 Keith Osborne            13K Wokingham         --   105+   96-  103+  -11
105 Clive Martin-Ross        13K Bristol          103-  104-  106+  107+  -11
106 Francis Weaver           14K Brakenhale       107+   97-  105-  108+  -12
107 Neil Hankey              15K Epsom            106-  109+  110+  105-  -13
108 Richard Dowling          16K Brakenhale       111+  110+  112+  106-  -13
109 Laura Jane Coe           15K Brakenhale       110-  107-  111+  112+  -13
110 Pauline Bailey           16K West Surrey      109+  108-  107-  111+  -14
111 Paul Bockett-Pugh        17K West Surrey      108-  113+  109-  110-  -16
112 Michel Hageman           18K Bristol          113+  114+  108-  109-  -16
113 Daniel Dowling           17K Brakenhale       112-  111-  114-  116-  -17
114 Claire Boxall            25K Brakenhale       116+  112-  113+  117+  -22
115 James Harrod             28K Brakenhale       117+  118+  116+  119+  -24
116 Alastair Brooks          28K Swindon          114-  117+  115-  113+  -26
117 Hannah Ellul             28K Brakenhale       115-  116-  122+  114-  -27
118 John Ellul               29K Brakenhale       120+  115-  119-  123+  -27
119 Neil Ings                30K Brakenhale       123+  122+  118+  115-  -27
120 Samantha Hughes          30K Brakenhale       118-  124+  125+  121+  -27
121 Leo Gale                 30K Brakenhale        --   125+  123+  120-  -28
122 Emma Gale                30K Brakenhale       124+  119-  117-  126+  -28
123 Emma Fairbrother         30K Brakenhale       119-  126+  121-  118-  -29
124 Sophia Ellul             30K Brakenhale       122-  120-   --   125+  -29
125 Frances Griffiths        30K Brakenhale        --   121-  120-  124-  -30
126 Rhianon Griffiths        30K Brakenhale        --   123-   --   122-  -30

Handicap games at the bottom of the draw played as appropriate.

Division winners: M Hall, P Christie, J Hampton, N Wedd, J Keller, A Seabourne, D King, P Johnson, J Harrod.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 was won by Francis Weaver. Hurlsey was the best team.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.