Oxford 1996: Results

Tournament Name: 
Oxford
Tournament Date: 
18 February 1996

Bar was at 4 dan

  1 Piers Shepperson          5D UK                 7+    3+    2=    5.5
  2 Edmund Shaw               5D Reading            9+    6+    1=    5.5
  3 T. Mark Hall              4D Bristol           17+    1-   --     5
  4 Andrew Jones              3D Wanstead          14+    7+    5+    5
  5 Simon Shiu                3D Teesside          22+    9+    4-    4
  6 T. Thorsteinsson          3D Bristol           --     2-   10+    4
  7 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           1-    4-    9+    4
  8 Alan Thornton             2D Stevenage         23+   14+   11+    4
  9 John Rickard              4D Cambridge          2-    5-    7-    3
 10 Mike Charles              2D Stevenage         21+   13+    6-    3
 11 Ursula Harbrecht          2D CLGC              16+   26+    8-    3
 12 Andrew Grant              2D OU                28+   24+   15-    3
 13 Tony Atkins               2D Reading           24+   10-   21+    3
 14 David Sutton              3D UK                 4-    8-   17+    3
 15 Hennie GrootLipman        1D Reading           32+   28+   12+    3
 16 Jo Hampton                2D West Wales        11-   23+   19+    3
 17 Jim Clare                 3D Reading            3-   --    14-    2
 18 Simon Butler              1D Reading           30+   29+   27-    2
 19 Paul Smith                2D Cambridge         25-   22+   16-    2
 20 Clive Wright              1D UK                41+   33+   26-    2
 21 John Fairbairn            2D CLGC              10-   25+   13-    2
 22 Mingyao Xia               2D Beijing            5-   19-   28+    2
 23 Paul Christie             2D Bath               8-   16-   30+    2
 24 John McLeod               2D Oxford C.         13-   12-   29+    2
 25 John Hobson               1D Bath              19+   21-   31+    2
 26 Mike Harvey               1D Hursley           33+   11-   20+    2
 27 Baron Allday              1K West Wales        36+   34+   18+    2
 28 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          12-   15-   22-    1
 29 Simon Goss                1D Bracknell         37+   18-   24-    1
 30 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon           18-   37+   23-    1
 31 Simon Bexfield            1K CLGC              39+   45+   25-    1
 32 Mark Wainwright           1D Cambridge         15-   36-   37+    1
 33 Matthew Holton            1D Teesside          26-   20-   44+    1
 34 Hermann Marxer            1K Oxford C.         38+   27-   39+    1
 35 Vic Morrish               1K IVC               --    --    40+    1
 36 Neil Ghani                1K Paris             27-   32+   38+    1
 37 Paul Margetts             1D Epsom D.          29-   30-   32-    0
 38 Gary Quinn                1K Teesside          34-   41+   36-    0
 39 Helen Harvey              1K Chester           31-   44+   34-    0
 40 Fred Holroyd              2K O.U.              49+   42+   35-    0
 41 Bill Aldred               1K Oxford C.         20-   38-   46+    0
 42 Bill Rivers               2K Oxford C.         46+   40-   47+    0
 43 Barry Chandler            2K Reading           44-   48+   45+    0
 44 Geoff Kaniuk              2K CLGC              43+   39-   33-   -1
 45 John Hobley               2K Bath              48+   31-   43-   -1
 46 David Killen              2K Cheltenham        42-   49+   41-   -1
 47 Sue Paterson              3K CLGC              56+   52+   42-   -1
 48 Martin Harvey             2K Chester           45-   43-   55+   -1
 49 Edward Blockley           2K Worcester         40-   46-   54+   -1
 50 France Ellul              3K Brakenhale        58+   51-   52+   -1
 51 Nick Allday               4K Oxford C.         55+   50+   53+   -1
 52 Edwin Lee                 3K Furze Platt       53+   47-   50-   -2
 53 Jackie Chai               3K Bournmouth        52-   56+   51-   -2
 54 Paul Clarke               4K High Wycombe      59+   55+   49-   -2
 55 Tom Widdicombe            3K Devon             51-   54-   48-   -3
 56 Eric Hall                 3K Swindon           47-   53-   57-   -3
 57 Richard Mullins           6K Stevenage         60+   58+   56+   -3
 58 David Hall                4K W.Surrey          50-   57-   60-   -4
 59 David King                5K Swindon           54-   60-   64+   -4
 60 Anthony Pitchford         6K Chester           57-   59+   58+   -4
 61 Mike Cobbett              7K Hursley           64+   62-   63+   -5
 62 Paul Roggers              8K C.London          68+   61+   65+   -5
 63 John Johnstone            7K Bournemouth       --    64-   61-   -6
 64 Jim Edwards               7K High Wycombe      61-   63+   59-   -6
 65 Daniel Shiu               8K Oxford            66+   69+   62-   -6
 66 Elinor Brooks             8K Swindon           65-   68+   67+   -6
 67 Michal Hageman            9K Bristol           75+   72+   66-   -7
 68 Thomas Blockley           8K Worcester         62-   66-   69+   -7
 69 Robert Finking            8K UK                --    65-   68-   -7
 70 Sally Prime              10K Oxford C.         73+   71-   74+   -8
 71 Francis Weaver           11K Brakenhale        81+   70+   73+   -8
 72 Emma Marchant            10K Brakenhale        74+   67-   75-   -9
 73 Adam Atkinson            10K Rome              70-   75+   71-   -9
 74 Richard Court            10K Bristol           72-   77+   70-   -9
 75 George Haig              10K Swindon           67-   73-   72+   -9
 76 Simon Brooks             12K Swindon           80+   81+   78+   -9
 77 Graham Brooks            12K Swindon           78+   74-   80-  -11
 78 Keith Osborne            12K Wokingham         77-   79+   76-  -11
 79 Sarah Jackson            13K Hursley           83+   78-   81+  -11
 80 Henry Story              13K Oxford U.         76-   84+   77+  -11
 81 Richard Helyer           12K Oxford C.         71-   76-   79-  -12
 82 Daniel Dowling           15K Brakenhale        85+   83-   86+  -13
 83 Laura Coe                15K Brakenhale        79-   82+   88-  -14
 84 James Harrod             15K Brakenhale        86-   80-   85+  -14
 85 Chris Joseph             17K Oxford U.         82-   86+   84-  -16
 86 Peter Adams              18K Hursley           84+   85-   82-  -17
 87 Samantha Hughes          19K Brakenhale        89+   90+   92-  -17
 88 Andrea Smith             20K Cambridge         90+   89+   83+  -17
 89 Amyas Phillips           20K Hursley           87-   88-   95+  -19
 90 Claire Boxall            21K Brakenhale        88-   87-   94-  -21
 91 Richard Trefler          25K Fitzharry         94+   93+   96+  -22
 92 Henry Braun              25K Oxford U.         96+   94+   87+  -22
 93 Andy Matheson            25K Fitzharry         95-   91-   97+  -24
 94 D. Good                  25K Brakenhale        91-   92-   90+  -24
 95 Carl Bate                28K Brakenhale        93+   --    89-  -26
 96 Louise Good              33K Brakenhale        92-   97-   91-  -33
 97 Aaron Rennie             35K Brakenhale        --    96+   93-  -34



Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.