West Surrey Handicap 1997: results

Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
7 December 1997

Held in Burpham Village Hall

Players mainly in order of registration strength. Random within one grade. Games played as full handicap (according to West Surrey rules) including the 17 stone game!

The overall winner was David Ward from Jim Clare.

No  Name                 Gr  Club            1.  2.  3.   4.  Win
 1  Des Cann             4d  Reading         9+  5+  3-  16-   2
 2  TMark Hall           4d  Bristol         10+ 8+  4-  11-   2
 3  David Ward           3d  CLGC            11+ 6+  1+  4b+   4   ***
 4  Jim Clare            3d  Reading         12+ 7+  2+  3w-   3   *
 5  Jay Rastall          2d  CLGC            13+ 1-  28+ 38-   2
 6  Simon Goss           2d  Bracknell       14+ 3-  42+ 20-   2
 7  Michael Charles      2d  (Stevenage)     15+ 4-  25+ 34+   3   *
 8  Tony Atkins          2d  Reading         16+ 2-  32+ 21+   3   *
 9  Alan Thornton        2d  (Stevenage)     1-  19+ 26- 22+   2
10  Michael Marz         1d  Birmingham      2-  24+ 33- 25+   2
11  Jim Sadler           1d  Brighton        3-  23+ 22+ 2+    3   *
12  Paul Margetts        1d  Epsom Downs     4-  61- 30- 36+   1
13  Chris Dawson         1d  Furze Platt     5-  30+ 38- 24-   1
14  Paul Barnard         1d  Swindon         6-  28- 24- 23+   1
15  Dan Micsa            1d  Reading         7-  25- 62- 28+   1
16  Marcus Bennett       1d  Bournemouth     8-  18+ 31+ 1+    3   *
17  Derek Molloy         1k  Brighton        33+ 29+ 20+ 35+   4   **
18  Geoff Kaniuk         1k  CLGC            34- 16- 36+ 30+   2
19  Kevin Drake          1k  Bournemouth     35- 9-  23+ 21+   2
20  Edward Blockley      2k  Worcester       36+ 31+ 17- 6+    3   *
21  Jiri Keller          2k  CLGC            37+ 34+ 41- 8-    2
22  Michael Vetter       2k  CLGC            38+ 35- 11- 9-    1
23  Mathias Kegelmann    2k  Birmingham      39- 11- 19- 14-   0
24  David Elsdon         3k  West Surrey     40- 10- 14+ 13+   2
25  Edwin Lee            3k  Maidenhead      41- 15+ 7-  10-   1
26  Alexander Bell       4k  Portsmouth      42+ 40- 9+  41-   2
27  Wayne Walters        4k  Wanstead        43+ 39- ..  ..    1
28  David Hall           4k  West Surrey     44- 14+ 5-  15-   1
29  Colin Weeks          4k  West Surrey     45+ 17- ..  ..    1
30  Vicente Patryce      4k  U/A             46- 13- 12+ 18-   1
31  Alexander Gorza      4k  N London        47+ 20- 16- 19-   1
32  David Pemberton      4k  Epsom Downs     48+ 44- 8-  42+   2
33  Thomas Blockley      5k  Worcester       17- 62+ 10+ 46-   2
34  Neil Cleverly        6k  Bournemouth     18+ 21- 49+ 7-    2
35  Steve Ashing         7k  West Surrey     19+ 22+ 39+ 17-   3   *
36  Paul Hazelden        7k  West Surrey     20- 49- 18- 12-   0
37  Francis Weaver       7k  Brakenhale      21- 48- 51+ 62+   2
38  Elinor Brooks        7k  Swindon         22- 47+ 13+ 5+    3   *
39  Kevin Cole           8k  Portsmouth      23+ 27+ 35- 50-   2
40  Anna Griffiths       8k  Furze Platt     24+ 26+ 46+ 44+   4   **
41  Alexander Bruckner   8k  Brighton        25+ 50+ 21+ 26+   4   **
42  Emma Marchant        8k  Brakenhale      26- 45+ 6-  32-   1
43  David Cohen          9k  Hursley         27- 51+ 50- 48-   1
44  Steve Ashton         10k Brighton        28+ 32+ 54+ 40-   3   *
45  Yvonne Margetts      12k Epsom Downs     29- 42- 55- 51+   1
46  Philippe Bourrez     12k West Surrey     30+ 52+ 40- 33+   3   *
47  Pauline Bailey       12k West Surrey     31- 38- 53- 60+   1
48  Malcomb Hagen        12k Portsmouth      32- 37+ 52- 43+   2
49  Marcus Pratt         12k Brighton        52- 36+ 34- 53-   1
50  Graham Horsley       12k West Surrey     53+ 41- 43+ 39+   3   *
51  Samantha Hughes      15k Brakenhale      54- 43- 37- 45-   0
52  Steve Smith          15k Hursley         49+ 46- 48+ 54+   3   *
53  Nicola Hurden        17k Brakenhale      50- 55- 47+ 49+   2
54  Roland Halliwell     19k Epsom Downs     51+ 56+ 44- 52-   2
55  Alistair Brooks      22k Swindon         59- 53+ 45+ 58-   2
56  EmmaJane Fairbrother 28k Brakenhale      57+ 54- ..  ..    1
57  Aaron Dixson         32k Brakenhale      56- 60+ 58+ 59+   3   *
58  Kevin Ashmore        29k Brakenhale      60+ 59+ 57- 55+   3   *
59  Darren Fairbrother   30k Brakenhale      55+ 58- 60+ 57-   2
60  Annabel Barnard      35k Swindon         58- 57- 59- 47-   0
61  Steve Bailey         2k  West Surrey     ..  12+ ..  ..    1
62  Paul Clarke          1k  High Wycombe    ..  33- 15+ 37-   1

White wins                                   20  20  15  13
Black wins                                   10  11  14  14


Last updated Fri Feb 14 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.