Bar-Low 1999: Results

Tournament Name: 
Bar-Low
Tournament Date: 
2 May 1999

Cambridge

This page is copied from one on the Cambridge University Go Society (CUGoS) web site.

Congratulations to Jonathan Chin on winning the tournament.

Round 1

Won Lost Notes
Jonathan Chin Thomas Blockley
Frank Visser Nick Wedd
Phil Beck Edward Blockley
Sue Patterson Konrad Scheffler
Paul Kersey Matthew Reid
Rob Jack Christian Boltner giving 2 stones
Paul Russell Keith Osborne
David Firth Epi
Richard Parker Ben Morris
Nicola Hurden Radu Ionicioiu taking no komi
Theo Elliot Shawn Hearn
Duncan Richer Lucie Elliot
Darren Fairbrother Sarah Alexandra
Briony Staines Emma-Jayne Fairbrother
Charles O'Neill Bryan Rowlinson
Paul Blockley Melissa Hearn

Round 2

Won Lost Notes
Jonathan Chin Paul Kersey
Phil Beck Sue Patterson
Rob Jack Frank Visser
Nick Wedd Edward Blockley
Thomas Blockley Konrad Scheffler
Matthew Reid Paul Russell giving 2 stones
Christian Boltner David Firth
Epi Richard Parker
Nicola Hurden Keith Osborne giving no komi
Theo Elliot Ben Morris giving no komi
Shawn Hearn Radu Ionicioiu
Darren Fairbrother Duncan Richer giving 2 stones
Lucie Elliot Charles O'Neill taking no komi
Emma-Jayne Fairbrother Sarah Alexandra taking no komi
Briony Staines Paul Blockley taking no komi
Bryan Rowlinson Melissa Hearn

Round 3

Won Lost Notes
Jonathan Chin Thomas Blockley
Matthew Reid Rob Jack
Nick Wedd Sue Patterson
Edward Blockley Frank Visser
Thomas Blockley Paul Kersey
Konrad Scheffler Christian Boltner giving 2 stones
Epi Paul Russell
David Firth Richard Parker
Ben Morris Keith Osborne giving no komi
Nicola Hurden Theo Elliot
Shawn Hearn Duncan Richer
Darren Fairbrother Radu Ionicioiu taking 3 stones
Sarah Alexandra Lucie Elliot taking 6 stones
Emma-Jayne Fairbrother Charles O'Neill
Briony Staines Melissa Hearn giving 6 stones
Paul Blockley Bryan Rowlinson

Round 4

Won Lost Notes
Jonathan Chin Matthew Reid
Phil Beck Nick Wedd
Thomas Blockley Frank Visser
Edward Blockley Rob Jack
Sue Patterson David Firth giving 3 stones
Konrad Scheffler Paul Kersey
Epi Nicola Hurden taking no komi
Paul Russell Christian Boltner
Keith Osborne Richard Parker
Ben Morris Shawn Hearn taking no komi
Theo Elliot Duncan Richer taking no komi
Lucie Elliot Darren Fairbrother
Radu Ionicioiu Charles O'Neill giving 7 stones
Emma-Jayne Fairbrother Paul Blockley giving 7 stones
Sarah Alexandra Melissa Hearn giving 5 stones
Briony Staines Bryan Rowlinson giving 4 stones

Round 5

Won Lost Notes
Jonathan Chin Sue Patterson taking no komi
Phil Beck Thomas Blockley
Nick Wedd Rob Jack
Edward Blockley Matthew Reid
Matthew Woodcraft Konrad Scheffler
Paul Kersey Epi giving 2 stones
Paul Russell David Firth
Ben Morris Christian Boltner giving no komi
Richard Parker Nicola Hurden
Shawn Hearn Lucie Elliot giving 2 stones
Keith Osborne Theo Elliot giving 2 stones
Charles O'Neill Duncan Richer taking 7 stones
Radu Ionicioiu Briony Staines giving 8 stones
Paul Blockley Sarah Alexandra taking 4 stones
Darren Fairbrother Bryan Rowlinson giving 14 stones
Emma-Jayne Fairbrother Melissa Hearn giving 14 stones




Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.