Wessex Tournament: Results 1999

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
31 October 1999
No.PosnNameGradeClub1234WinsMMSSOS
11Young Kim5DCLGC17+4+2+3+4615
22Antonio Moreno4DBristol11+3+1-5+3517
33John Rickard4DCambridge5+2-4+1-2419
44Jim Clare3DReading7+1-3-11+2417
55Des Cann4DLeamington3-11+8+2-2416
66Dan Micsa2DReading15+7+12+10-3413½
77Francis Roads4DWanstead4-6-16+21+2412½
88Bob Bagot2DBbag16+17+5-12+3411½
99Bob Hitchens1DBristol24+20+13+14+449
1010Tony Atkins2DBracknell12-16=20+6+11½
1111Alistair Wall4DWanstead2-5-17+4-1315
1212David Woodnutt2DOU10+13+6-8-2314½
1313Simon Goss2DBracknell22+12-9-17+2311
14Gerry Mills1DMonmouth19+18+15+9-3311
1515Michael Charles2DSt. Albans6-24+14-18+2310
1616Alan Thornton2DSt. Albans8-10=7-19+13½
1717Toby Manning3DLeamington1-8-11-13-0216
1818Tony Putman1DSwindon21+14-26+15-229
1919Simon Butler1DSbutl14-34+23+16-22
20John McAnally1DManchester45+9-10-25+22
2121David Artus1DCLGC18-25+35+7-227
2222Christian Scarff1DSwindon13-23-34+26+226
23Steve Bailey1KWest Surrey28+22+19-27+326
2424Marcus Bennett1DBournemouth9-15-25-38+118
2525Paul Atwell1KBristol31+21-24+20-216
2626Barry Chandler1KReading27+35+18-22-215
2727Geoff Kaniuk1KCLGC26-32+37+23-214
2828Vincent West1KBracknell23-29-42+34+213
2929Philip Beck2KCambridge39+28+30-35+312
30Martin Harvey2KManchester33+38+29+ 312
3131Alexander Bell1KOxford25-36+  111
32Pete Langley2KBristol41+27-36+37+311
33Ian Sharpe2KBath30-41+43+39+311
3434Pete Collins1KSouth Cotswold36+19-22-28-105
3535Kevin Drake1KBournemouth46+26-21-29-103
3636Mike Nash1KNorth London34-31-32-48+101
37Edward Blockley2KWorcester42+46+27-32-201
3838Sue Paterson2KCLGC49+30-46+24-200
3939Jiri Keller2KCLGC29-51+45+33-20-1
4040Simon Atwell2KBristol  50+ 10-2
41Jackie Chai2KBournemouth32-33-51+50+20-2
4242David Killen2KCheltenham37-47+28-54+20-3
43Thomas Blockley3KWorcester44+45+33-55+30-3
4444Edwin Lee3KMaidenhead43-54+55+52+30-8
4545Wenbo Mao1KBristol20-43-39-47-0-11
4646Helen Harvey1KManchester35-37-38- 0-10
4747Brian Brunswick3KEpsom Downs50+42-48-45+2-1-4
4848John Washbrook4KWoking56+49+47+36-3-1-5
4949Andy Seaborne3KBristol38-48-54+51+2-1-6
5050Eric Hall3KSwindon47-52+40-41-1-2-3
5151Bill Streeten3KWanstead54+39-41-49-1-2-4
5252Neil Southern4KWoking57+50-56+44-2-2-8
5353Philip Tedder6KEpsom Downs61+60+59+56+4-2-15
5454Brian Timmins3KShrewsbury51-44-49-42-0-3-3
5555Colin Southern5KWoking60+58+44-43-2-3-8
5656Terry Wright4KBristol48-59+52-53-1-3-9
5757Malcomb Hagan5KPortsmouth52-62-63+59+2-3-15
5858Anthony Pitchford6KManchester64+55-60+ 2-4-12
5959Neil Cleverly5KBournemouth63+56-53-57-1-4-13
60Jimmy Mao5KBristol55-53-58-61+1-4-13
6161Jose Santiago6KOU53-66+62+60-2-4-16
6262Richard Helyer7KOxford City67+57+61-63+3-4-18
6363Elinor Brooks6KSwindon59-68+57-62-1-5-17
6464Neil Moffatt7KPortsmouth58-65+66+68-2-5-21
6565John Johnstone7KBournemouth66-64-67+70+2-5-24
6666Kathleen Timmins7KShrewsbury65+61-64-67-1-6-20
6767Julian Davies8KBristol62-70+65-66+2-6-22
6868Richard Court8KBristol70+63-69-64+2-6-23
6969Toby Anderson10KBournemouth77+71+68+72+4-6-37
7070Kevin Cole8KPortsmouth68-67-74+65-1-7-27½
7171Matthew Selby12KEpsom Downs74+69-75+76+3-9-38½
7272Nicola Hurden13KBYGC79+77+76+69-3-10-41
7373Ian McAnally13KManchester78+74-77+75+3-10-45½
7474Shawn Hearn12KBYGC71-73+70-82=-10½-42½
7575Graham Brooks12KSwindon  71-73-0-11-19
76Nagin Patel12KSwindon  72-71-0-11-19
7777John Creed12KBristol69-72-73-78-0-12-38
7878Mathew Peters15KWinchester73-81+79+77+3-12-49
7979Pauline Bailey13KWest Surrey72-80-78-86+1-12-61
8080Natasha Regan18KEpsom Downs81+79+85+83+4-14-65
8181Darren Fairbrother17KFair80-78-83+89+2-15-74
8282Emma Jayne Fairbrother19KFair83-85+84+74=-16½-67½
8383Paul Tipper20KSwindon82+84+81-80-2-18-64½
8484Alan Cameron21KWinchester85+83-82-87+2-19-82½
8585Alistair Brooks21KSwindon84-82-80-88+1-20-78½
8686Paul Blockley28KWorcester89+87+88+79-3-25-99
8787Simon Jones30KBYGC88+86-89+84-2-28-103
8888Andrew McAnally30KManchester87-89+86-85-1-29-103
8989Melissa Hearn30KBYGC86-88-87-81-0-30-97

Handicap games at the bottom of the draw played as appropriate.

Division winners: Y Kim, D Micsa, B Hitchens, S Bailey, I Sharpe, T Blockley, P Tedder, T Anderson, N Regan, P Blockley.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 was won by Shawn Hearn. Epsom Downs was the best team.



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.