Wessex Tournament: Results 2000

Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
29 October 2000

The bar was at 3-dan. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

NoPosnNameGrClub1234WinsMMS SOSSODOS
11Seong June Kim6DCambridge3+10+2+5+461717
22Young Kook Kim5DCLGC6+5+1-13+351711
33Des Cann4DLeamington1-19+16+9+35169
44Simon Shiu4DBristol 14+10+ 2566
55David Ward3DCambridge7+2-8+1-24198
66Toby Manning3DLeamington2-7+9-12+2416½7
77Jim Clare3DReading5-6-22+11+24135
88Tony Atkins2DBracknell19+11+5-10+34128
99John Rickard4DCambridge 12+6+3-24127
1010Antonio Moreno4DBristol16+1-4-8-1318½3
1111Granville Wright2DBrighton15+8-14+7-23146
1212Mike Harvey2DWinchester13+9-20+6-2313½5
1313Dan Micsa2DReading12-21+15+2-23135
1414Mike Charles2DSt Albans21+4-11-20+23124
1515Alan Thornton2DSt Albans11-17+13-21+23115
1616Francis Roads4DWanstead10-20+3- 13102
1717Gerry Mills1DMonmouth23+15-25+22+3396
1818Geoff Kaniuk1KCLGC31+27+28+24+4366
1919Tim Hunt2DOU8-3-23-34+12121
2020Simon Goss2DBracknell33+16-12-14-121
21David Woodnutt2DOU14-13-37+15-121
2222Christian Scarff1DSwindon28+26+7-17-22103
2323John McAnally1DManchester17-24-19+28+2283
2424Natasha Regan1KEpsom40+23+26+18-3274
2525Baron Allday1DBarmouth26-29+17-30+2272
2626Marcus Bennett1DBournemouth25+22-24-41+2262
2727Peter Collins1KSouth Cots30+18-39+29+3252
2828Bob Hitchens1DBristol22-32+18-23-111
2929Brian Brunswick1KEpsom39+25-33+27-2151
30Kevin Drake1KBournemouth27-40+31+25-2151
3131John Culmer1KCornwall18-42+30-40+2140
3232Helen Harvey1KManchester35+28-36+ 2132
3333Dave Artus1DCLGC20-39-29-43+1130
3434David Killen2KCheltenham50+43+35+19-3120
3535David King1KSwindon32-47+34-39+21-1
3636Steve Bailey2KWest Surrey51+44+32-42+31½-1
3737Wenbo Mao1KBristol47+48+21- 210-2
3838Roger Daniel3KCLGC46=55+49+47+½-4-4
3939Jimmy Mao1KBristol29-33+27-35-1051
4040Vincent West1KBracknell24-30-47+31-103-1
4141Mike Cobbett2KWinchester42-45+46+26-20
4242Ed Blockley2KWorcester41+31-51+36-201-1
43Peter Shiu2KNone48+34-44+33-201-1
4444Pete Langley2KBristol49+36-43-50+20-2
4545Thomas Blockley3KWorcester52+41-54+51+30-4-4
4646Brian Timmins3KShrewsbury38=57+41-54+-4½-5
4747David Cohen1KWinchester37-35-40-38-0-130
4848Andy Seaborne2KBristol43-37-  0-10
4949Martin Harvey2KManchester44-50+38- 1-1-1
50Ian Sharpe2KBath34-49-52+44-1-1-1
5151Jackie Chai2KBournemouth36-54+42-45-1-1-1-2
5252Bill Streeten3KWanstead45-58+50-57+2-1-7-6
5353Ron Bell5KReading65+59+56+55+4-1-12-12
5454Eric Hall3KSwindon58+51-45-46-1-2-4½-3
5555S K Rabson4KBournemouth60+38-58+53-2-2-6½-6
5656Matthew Selby4KEpsom57-66+53-59+2-2-12-8
5757Richard Helyer4KOxford56+46-59-52-1-3-6½-2
5858Frank Visser3KCambridge54-52-55-60-0-3-80
5959Roger Murby5KCambridge66+53-57+56-2-3-11-8
6060Malcolm Hagan5KWinchester55-61+62-58+2-3-11½-6
6161Elinor Brooks6KSwindon62+60-63+67+3-3-15½-13
6262Anthony Pitchford6KManchester61-67+60+ 2-4-11-8
6363Neil Moffatt7KCardiff69+65+61-66+3-4-19-16
6464Daniel Shiu8KNone71+73+68+70+4-4-26-26
6565Brian Monahan6KHP53-63-  0-5-50
6666Neil Cleverly5KBournemouth59-56-67-63-0-5-140
6767Malcolm Walker7KWorcester68+62-66+61-2-5-16½-10
6868Jose Santiago7KOU67-71+64-72+2-5-23-14
6969Kathleen Timmins7KShrewsbury63-70-72-71+1-6-24-7
7070Arthur Sommerville9KReading73+69+71+64-3-6-25-21
7171John Johnstone7KBournemouth64-68-70-69-0-7-210
7272Shawn Hearn9KBerkshire74-75+69+68-2-7-27-14
7373Toby Anderson8KBournemouth70-64-74-76-0-8-270
7474Roland Halliwell11KEpsom72+76+73+75-3-8-32-24
7575Nicola Hurden11KBerkshire78+72-77+74+3-8-34-27
7676Ian McAnally11KManchester77-74-78+73+2-9-35-18
7777Matthew Peters12KWinchester76+78+75-79+3-9-38½-3½
7878Kevin Towell11KCheltenham75-77-76-82+1-10-40-14
7979Pauline Bailey14KWest Surrey82+80=81+77--11½-48½-28
8080Simon Jones15KBerkshire81+79=83+84+-11½-56½-45
8181F Hinds15KWinchester80-82+79-83-1-14-51-14
8282Paul Tipper15KSwindon79-81-84+78-1-14-52½-17
8383Alan Cameron17KWinchester84+85+80-81+3-14-6½-49
8484Jake Finnis18KCornwall83-91+82-80-1-17-68½-29
8585Alistair Brooks21KSwindon86+83-87+89+3-18-84-70
8686Tony Dolan23KCheltenham85-92+89+90+3-20-105-87
8787Paul Blockley25KWorcester88+90+85-91+3-22-99-81
8888Mark Rudd25KSwindon87-89-90+92+2-23-109-59
8989Katie Mansfield30KLongwell92+88+86-85-2-28-91-53
9090Kirsty Clarke30KLongwell91+87-88-86-1-29-94-29
9191Alice White30KLongwell90-84-92+87-1-29-98-30
9292Becky Garland30KLongwell89-86-91-88-0-30-1000

Division winners: S Kim, T Atkins, G Mills, G Kaniuk, D Killen, R Daniel, R Bell, D Shiu, S Jones, A Cameron.

Fred Guyatt Trophy for 13x13 was won by Jake Finnis. Berkshire Youth was the best team.



Last updated Thu May 12 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.