Wanstead 2001: reults

Tournament Name: 
Wanstead
Tournament Date: 
6 October 2001
This year's Wanstead tournament used a new format again. There were four rounds, with time limits of 40 minutes + 30/5 Canadian overtime.

The bar was at 3 dan.

PosnNoNamegradeclub1234WINMMSSOS
11Seong June Kim6DUnattached2+4+3+6+4618
22Dave Ward4DCambridge1-12+5+4+3517
33TMark Hall4DBristol5+10+1-15+3516½
44Harold Lee4DN London11+1-7+2-2418
55Francis Roads4DWanstead3-17+2-13+2415
6Michael Charles2DSt Albans12+11+10+1-3415
77Andrew Jones3DWanstead10-8+4-11+2414
88Alan Thornton2DSt Albans14+7-12+10+3413
99N Kurihara3DTokyo13+   143
1010Simon Shiu4DBristol7+3-6-8-1317
1111John Rickard4DCambridge4-6-14+7-1315
12Alistair Wall4DWanstead6-2-8-17+1315
1313Ian Mieklejohn2DCLGC9-25+17+5-2311½
1414Tim Hunt2DOU8-24+11-20+2310
1515Tony Atkins2DBracknell 18+21+3-239
1616Weed1DBillericay24-19+27+18+335
1717Simon Goss2DBracknell22+5-13-12-1212½
1818Simon Butler1DUnattached19+15-24+16-22
1919Charles Leedham-Green1DWanstead18-16-26+27+226
2020B Brunswick1KEpsom29+26+25+14-325
2121Niall Cardin1KOxford27+28+15-25+32
2222K Fukuya2DTokyo17-   022
2323James Aspden1KWanstead30-31+29+24+320
2424Eddie Smithers1DLeicester16+14-18-23-1110
2525Baron Allday1DWest Wales26+13-20-21-118
2626Nick Wedd1DOxford25-20-19-28+115
2727Mike Nash1KCLGC21-30+16-19-107
2828Roger Daniel2KCLGC35+21-30+26-20
2929P Alexis2KN London20-32+23-36+201
30Robert Jack2KN W London23+27-28-31+201
3131Steve Bailey3KWest Surrey33+23-32+30-2-10
3232Neil Masson3KWinchester38+29-31-35+2-1-5½
3333Wayne Walters3KWanstead31-36-37+38+2-1-8
3434Bill Streeten3KWanstead43- 36+ 1-1-9
3535Matthew Selby3KEpsom28-39+ 32-1-2-4
36Tom Rose4KWanstead37+33+34-29-2-2-4
3737David Hall4KWest Surrey36-38+33-40+2-2-10
3838Paul Kersey4KUnattached32-37-40+33-1-3-8
3939Andrea Casalotti5KCLGC40+35-41-43+2-3-17½
4040Richard Thompson5KLeicester39-42+38-37-1-4-14
4141E R Bonsma9KIpswich42+44+39+45+4-5-27
4242Shawn Hearn8KBerkshire41-40-44+47+2-6-29
4343Howard Sykes10KUnattached34+46+45+39-3-7-22
4444Patrick Donovan10KHastings45+41-42-46-1-9-29
4545Nicola Hurden10KBerkshire44-47+43-41-1-9-32
4646Claudio Bartolini12KBristol47+43-48+44+3-9-38
4747Brian Moore12KCLGC46-45-49+42-1-11-36
4848Paul William Smith14KHastings49+50+46-51+3-11-48
4949Pauline Bailey14KWest Surrey48-52+47-53+2-12-69
5050Brian Kelly15KEpsom51+48-53+52+3-12-73
5151Mihoko Isoda15KOxford50-53-52-48-0-15-70
5252Rasa Norinkeviciute20KHastings53+49-51+50-2-18-68
5353Annie Hall30KBracknell52-51+50-49-1-29-57

Handicaps were used on the lower boards, but are not recorded here.





Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.