West Surrey Handicap 2003: Results

Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
7 December 2003

Players in order of registration strength. Random within one grade. Games played as full handicap according to West Surrey rules (an X stone game has X<=9 on the star points, X+6 komi to Black (X=0 6 komi to White), if X>9 then 10 komi to black per extra stone, clock = 50+2X/50-2X minutes, Black wins jigo.

The cup went to the strongest player on 4/4 who was Alan Thornton 2d (***) from Bill Streeten and Erwin Bonsma. Prizes for 4/4 (**) and 3/4 (*).

1   Tony Atkins         3d   Bracknell       10- 20- 7-  8+    1
2   Simon Goss          2d   Bracknell       12+ 6+  17- 9-    2
3   Alan Thornton       2d   St Albans       15+ 8+  10+ 18+   4 ***
4   Mike Charles        2d   St Albans       16+ 17- 15- 14+   2
5   Brian Brunswick     1d   Epsom           13+ 9+  18- 15+   3 *
6   Paul Margetts       1d   Epsom           14+ 2-  16- 12+   2
7   Brian Dackombe      1k   U/A             17- 19- 1+  20-   1
8   Edward Blockley     2k   Worcester       19+ 3-  13- 1-    1
9   Geoff Kaniuk        2k   CLGC            21+ 5-  12+ 2+    3 *
10  Jong Ug Kim         2k   Epsom           1+  23+ 3-  13-   2
11  Steve Bailey        3k   West Surrey     18- x   x   x     0
12  Fred Holroyd        4k   Milton Keynes   1-  27+ 9-  6-    1
13  Malcolm Hagan       4k   Winchester      5-  22+ 8+  10+   3 *
14  Ron Bell            4k   Reading         6-  24- 22+ 4-    1
15  Wayne Walters       4k   Wanstead        3-  25+ 4+  5-    2
16  Philippe Bourrez    4k   West Surrey     4-  21+ 6+  24-   2
17  Erwin Bonsma        4k   Ipswich         7+  4+  2+  31-   3 *
18  Bill Streeten       4k   Wanstead        11+ 26+ 5+  3-    3 *
19  David Hall          5k   West Surrey     8-  7+  23- 22-   1
20  Anna Griffiths      7k   Epsom           x   1+  24- 7+    2
21  Neil Cleverly       8k   Bournemouth     9-  16- 25+ 29+   2
22  Toby Anderson       8k   Bournemouth     26- 13- 14- 19+   1
23  Nicola Hurden       10k  Bracknell       27+ 10- 19+ 28-   2
24  Jonathon Englefield 11k  Bracknell       28- 14+ 20+ 16+   3 *
25  Andy Price          12k  Leamington      29- 15- 21- 33+   1
26  Paul Blockley       13k  Worcester       22+ 18- 30+ 32-   2
27  Pauline Bailey      13k  West Surrey     23- 12- 33- 30+   1
28  David Galeano       16k  West Surrey     24+ 32+ 31- 23+   3 *
29  Greg Bakker         16k  West Surrey     25+ 31- 32- 21-   1
30  Colin Maclennan     17k  Twickenham      32- 33+ 26- 27-   1
31  Kay Dackombe        23k  U/A             33+ 29+ 28+ 17+   4 **
32  Ken Dackombe        25k  U/A             30+ 28- 29+ 26+   3 *
33  Leo Holroyd         25k  Milton Keynes   31- 30- 27+ 25-   1

White wins                                   9   11  5   8     33
Black wins                                   7   5   11  8     31

13*13 winner

Ron Bell on 4/5.

Casual competitions

Go caption for photo of gun pointing at kitten with raised paws:
Fred Holroyd: "You can't shoot me, I've got two real eyes".
Sort 26 countries into order of size:
Malcolm Hagan: 16/26




Last updated Thu Feb 13 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.