UK Go Challenge 2005: Results

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date: 
3 July 2005

Age group categories determined by knockout system.
This included an extra game in which 53 Hetty Boardman-Weston beat 43 Wilson Hau.
Team trophies decided by head to head matches.

NoNameUnderClub1234567Wins
1Johann Walker8Milton2-3+51-14-5+11-4+3
2Thomas Meehan8Solihull1+50+45+43-35-4+21-4
3Alex Davis10Cedarwood4-1-54-17-19-7-11+1
4Andrew Dudley10Ninestiles3+7+6-18-44+2-1-3
5Ben Kilkelly10Cedarwood50-6-7-11+1-45-13-1
6Ollie Robinson10Milton46-5+4+9-50-14-20-2
7Tom Tyrrell10Milton14-4-5+51-17-3+46-2
8Divyesh Mandania12Aston15-19+31+41-30-27+51+4
9Duncan Bell12Balgowan10+14+12-6+18-25-16+4
10Edward Murray12Aston9-33+28-45+14+32-40+4
11Jake Fearnside12London Meed44-12-25-5-24-1+3-1
12James Hoyle12Loughborough13+11+9+15-25+24+22+6
13James Jackman12Aston12-31-20-24+27-17-5+2
14Kieran Widdows12London Meed7+9-35-1+10-6+26-3
15Matthew Harris12Cambridge8+41-18+12+53-30+25-4
16Michael Begg12Aston18-24+27+39+41-46+9-4
17Owen Walker12Cambridge21-18-36-3+7+13+31-3
18Samuel Lee12Loughborough16+17+15-4+9+41-50-4
19Aidan Duffield14Ninestiles25-8-30-33-3+43-45+2
20Alex Dudley14Ninestiles30-36+13+21-34-53-6+3
21Alex Grant14Aston17+28-24+20+32+29-2+5
22Chris Gregson-Gaito14Finham Park36+25-34-31-26+35-12-2
24Jack Roper14Ninestiles35-16-21-13-11+12-33-1
25Jamie Wall14Aston19+22+11+29-25-9+15+5
26Luke Betts14Cambridge27+39-29-36-22-33+14+3
27Luke Gymer14Cambridge26-54+16-34-13+8-36-2
28Matthew Hathrell14Finham Park34+21+10+35+29+39+53+7
29Michael Dixon14Finham Park33+30+26+25+28-21+43-5
30Pavandip Aujla14Aston20+29-19+32-8+15-54+4
31Prerak Thompson14Aston32-13+8-22+39+50-17+4
32Raminder Poonian14Loughborough31+35-33+30+21-10+34-4
33Robert Davies14Aston29-10-32-19+54-26-24+2
34Sadhvik Vijay14Aston28-53-22+27+20+51+32+5
35Simon Hiou14Aston24+32+14+28-2+22+41-5
36Tom Paddock14Aston22-20-17+26+51-40-27+3
39Rajinder Poonian16Loughborough40+26+43-16-31-28-44+3
40Sam Leach16Wycombe39-43-41-54+45+36+10-3
41Alex Zhou20Loughborough43-15+40+8+16+18+35+6
43Wilson Hau18Loughborough41+40+39+2+46+19+29+7
44Aoife McCaul8Milton11+45+53-46-4-54-39-2
45Christiane Walker10Milton51+44-2-10-40-5+19-2
46Abigail Baines12London Meed6+51+50-44+43-16-7+4
50Holly Hathrell12Finham Park5+2-46+53-6+31+18+5
51Melissa Clarke12London Meed45-46-1+7+36+34-8-3
53Hetty Boardman-Weston16Loughborough54+34+44+50+15+20+28-6
54Rebekah Eaton16Loughborough53-27-3+40-33+44+30-3

46 children took part.

U18 Boys  - Wilson Hau (Loughborough)
U16 Boys  - Rajinder Poonian (Aston)
U14 Boys  - Matthew Hathrell (Finham Park School, Coventry),
U12 Boys  - Matthew Harris (Cambridge)
U10 Boys  - Ollie Robinson (Milton, Cambridge)
U8  Boys  - Thomas Meehan (Solihull)
U16 Girls - Hetty Boardman-Weston (Loughborough)
U12 Girls - Holly Hathrell (Finham Park School, Coventry)
U10 Girls - Christiane Walker (Milton, Cambridge)
U8  Girls - Aoife McCaul (Milton, Cambridge)

Overall top place winners:
1st - Matthew Hathrell
2nd - Hetty Boardman-Weston (Best Girl)
3rd - Rajinder Poonian
Other Top Winners  - James Hoyle (Loughborough) for 6/7
Champion School - Loughborough; Champion Primary School - London Meed, Burgess Hill
Fighting Spirit Prize - Andrew Dudley (Ninestiles Birmingham)
All top winners won micro-hi-fis and camera-mobile phones kindly donated by LG Electonics UK Ltd.





Last updated Wed Feb 12 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.