UK Go Challenge Finals Results

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge Finals
Tournament Date: 
6 July 2013

Held at Milton C of E Primary School, Cambridge.

The overall place and age group categories were determined by a knockout system.

The team trophy was decided by games between the three members of one team against the other.

Handicap games are in red, played with 5 stones.

NoNameRankClubCy1234567WinsSOS
1Melchior ChuiU16CambridgeUK3-18+15+6+5+2+7+627
2Oscar SelbyU10EpsomUK...11+5+3+4+1-13+526
3David RobsonU16CambridgeUK1+12+...2-6+5+10+525
4Kelda SmithU10CambridgeUK21+10+22+13+2-6-9+523
5Edmund SmithU8CambridgeUK13+15+2-12+1-3-8+429
6Roella SmithU14CambridgeUK14+...10+1-3-4+12+425
7Alexander HsiehU8CambridgeUK15-19+23+16+9+12-1-422
8Hilary BexfieldU10LetchworthUK10-20+11+9+14-18+5-421
9Margot SelbyU8EpsomUK19+23+20+8-7-22+4-420
10Claudia BazykU10CambridgeUK8+4-6-11-21+14+3-326
11Ben SteeleU10MiltonUK16+2-8-10+13-20-19+322
12Charlotte BexfieldU12LetchworthUK18+3-14+5-...7+6-322
13Alex TerryU14BungayUK5-14+18+4-11+...2-322
14Rebecca MargettsU14EpsomUK6-13-12-17+8+10-18+322
15Wenzhou MeiU8MiltonUK7+5-1-............314
16Siddhant GadkariU10MiltonUK11-17+19+7-.........312
17Haide NieU10CambridgeUK...16-21+14-20+......310
18Josh TerryU12BungayUK12-1-13-20+19+8-14-223
19Aarav GhandiU8MiltonUK9-7-16-22+18-21+11-220
20Constance SelbyU8EpsomUK22+8-9-18-17-11+21-220
21Isabelle MargettsU10EpsomUK4-22-17-23+10-19-20+218
22Sarah KhurramU10MiltonUK20-21+4-19-23+9-...216
23QiaoQiao NieU8CambridgeUK...9-7-21-22-......112

Winners:

U16 Boys  - David Robson (Cambridge)
U14 Boys  - Alex Terry (Bungay)
U12 Boys  - Josh Terry (Bungay)
U10 Boys  - Oscar Selby (Epsom) (& Top Boy)
U8  Boys  - Edmund Smith (Milton) 
U14 Girls - Roella Smith (Cambridge) (& Top Girl)
U12 Girls - Charlotte Bexfield (Letchworth)
U10 Girls - Kelda Smith (Milton, Cambridge)
U8  Girls - Margot Selby (Epsom)

Overall place winners:

1st - Oscar Selby
2nd - David Robson
3rd - Melchior Chui

Challengers' Tournament - Alexander Hsieh (Cambridge)
Champion School - N/C
Champion Primary School - Stamford Green, Epsom (beat Milton 2-1)
Challengers' School: N/C

The top three winners and age group winners won cash prizes and also got a framed certificate showing their achievement.

Siddhant Gadkari, Kelda Smith and Melchior Chui were good at puzzle solving.

Kelda Smith won the caption competition.





Last updated Sun Jul 07 2013. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.