British Lightning Results 2014

Tournament Name: 
British Lightning
Tournament Date: 
28 February 2014

All games played with normal handicap.

Winners of groups selected by number of wins, then mutual game result.

Table 1 Winner Paul Barnard

1. Ben Murphy          +2 +3 -4 -5 +6  3
2. Hans Kostka         -1 +3 -4 -5 +6  2
3. Paul Quigley        -1 -2 -4 -5 +6  1
4. Paul Barnard        +1 +2 +3 +5 +6  5
5. John Allen          +1 +2 +3 -4 -6  3
6. Moritz Arnhold      -1 -2 -3 -4 +5  1

Table 2 Winner Cornel Burzo

1. Jonathan Green      +2 -3 -4 -5 +6  2
2. Oscar Selby         -1 +3 -4 -5 -6  1
3. Milos Podpera       +1 -2 -4 +5 +6  3
4. Cornel Burzo        +1 +2 +3 -5 +6  4
5. Egor Arsentyev      +1 +2 -3 +4 -6  3
6. Lucas Podpera       -1 +2 -3 -4 +5  2

Table 3 Winner Francisco Divers

1. Steve Smith         -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Jonathan Chin       +1 +3 -4 -5 -6  2
3. Roella Smith        +1 -2 -4 +5 -6  2
4. Gregor Semmler      +1 +2 +3 +5 -6  4
5. Matthew Cocke       +1 +2 -3 -4 -6  2
6. Francisco Divers    +1 +2 +3 +4 +5  5

Table 4 Winner Anton Kriese

1. David Stevenson     -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Mike Webster        +1 -3 -4 -5 +6  2
3. Heinrich Walter     +1 +2 +4 -5 -6  3
4. Anton Kriese        +1 +2 -3 +5 +6  4
5. Mikhail Mramorov    +1 +2 +3 -4 +6  4
6. Edmund Smith        +1 -2 +3 -4 -5  2

Table 5 Winner Andrey Mramorov

1. Louise Bremner      -2 -3 -4 -5 -6  0
2. Simon Shiu          +1 -3 +4 +5 +6  4
3. Andrey Mramorov     +1 +2 +4 +5 +6  5
4. Roger Daniel        +1 -2 -3 -5 xx  1
5. Michael Marz        +1 -2 -3 +4 +6  3
6. Phillip Hermanns    +1 -2 -3 xx +5  1

Table 6 Winner Des Cann

1. Manja Marz          -2 +3 -4 +5 -6  2
2. Jyrgen Gyson        +1 -3 +4 +5 -6  3
3. Des Cann            -1 +2 +4 +5 +6  4
4. Alistair Wall       +1 -2 -3 -5 +6  2
5. Peter Shiu          -1 -2 -3 +4 +6  2
6. Baron Allday        +1 +2 -3 -4 -5  2

Table 7 Winner Jonas Welticke

1. Jon Diamnond        -2 +3 -4 -5 -6  1
2. Jonas Welticke      +1 +3 +4 +5 +6  5
3. Sue Paterson        -1 -2 -4 -5 -6  0
4. Andrew Kay          +1 -2 +3 +5 +6  4
5. Adriana Tomsu       +1 -2 +3 -4 +6  3
6. Wojciech Malkiewicz +1 -2 +3 -4 -5  2

Table 8 Winner Richard Hunter

1. Lean Lewald         +2 +3 -4 +5 +6  4
2. Jim Clare           -1 -3 -4 +5 -6  1
3. Ferdinand Marz      -1 +2 +4 +5 -6  3
4. Richard Hunter      +1 +2 +3 -5 +6  4
5. Marianna Szychowiak -1 -2 -3 -4 +6  1
6. Dita Vasova         -1 +2 +3 -4 -5  2  

Knock-out Stage

Paul Barnard      0
Cornel Burzo      1     Cornel     1     Cornel  1
 
Francisco Divers  1     Francisco  0
Anton Kriese      0

Andrey Mramarov   1     Andrey     0
Des Cann          0     

Jonas Welticke    1     Jonas      1     Jonas   0
Richard Hunter    0   

Winner: Cornel Burzo (6d Romania); Runner-Up: Jonas Welticke (4d German)





Last updated Wed Mar 05 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.