UK Go Challenge Finals Results 2014

Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge
Tournament Date: 
21 June 2014

The finals were held at Milton C of E Primary School in Milton, near Cambridge.

The overall place and age group categories were determined by a knockout system.

The team trophy was decided by games between the four members of one team against the other.

NoNameAgeClub1234567WinsSOS
1Melchior ChuiU16Cambridge18+5+3+10+2+0+...619
2Edmund SmithU10Milton School25+4+11+6+1-3-5+527
3Roella SmithU14Cambridge7+14+1-5+10+2+...525
4Aidan WongU10Cambridge9+2-19+13+0+6+...518
5Alex TerryU14Bungay14+1-12+3-15+7+2-429
6Wenzhou MeiU10Milton School19+17+15+2-8+4-...422
7Charlotte BexfieldU14Letchworth3-18+10+12+14+5-...420
8Kanad SharmaU12St. Paul's12-20+22+16+6-11+...417
9Aarav GandhiU10Milton School4-25+13-23+17+16+...415
10Kelda SmithU12Milton School13+12+7-1-3-18+...323
11Ben SteeleU10Milton School16+13+2-18-20+8-...319
12Anthony GhicaU12Newmarket8+10-5-7-18+24+...319
13George ProsserU10London Meed10-11-9+4-23+19+...318
14David RobsonU18Cambridge5-3-18+0+7-15+...318
15Alexander HsiehU8St. Paul's23+21+6-17+5-14-...317
16Izaak GillU10London Meed11-19+21+8-24+9-...317
17Daniel ChenU10Letchworth20+6-25+15-9-23+...314
18Hilary BexfieldU10Letchworth1-7-14-11+12-10-24+224
19Archie HillU10London Meed6-16-4-22+21+13-...219
20Haide NieU10Cambridge17-8-23+21+11-22-...215
21Juno JiangU8Cambridge22+15-16-20-19-25+...212
22Andreas GhicaU8Newmarket21-23-8-19-25+20+...211
23Josh JiangU8Cambridge15-22+20-9-13-17-...117
24Olina PetersU10Milton School.........25+16-12-18-18
25Michael ToutU10London Meed2-9-17-24-22-21-...018

Winners:

U18 Boys  - David Robson (Cambridge)
U16 Boys  - Melchior Chui (Cambridge)
U14 Boys  - Alex Terry (Bungay) (& Top Boy)
U12 Boys  - Anthony Ghica (Newmarket)
U10 Boys  - Edmund Smith (Milton) 
U8  Boys  - Alexander Hsieh (St Paul's, Cambridge)
U14 Girls - Roella Smith (Cambridge) (& Top Girl)
U12 Girls - Kelda Smith (Milton, Cambridge)
U10 Girls - Hilary Bexfield (Letchworth)

Overall place winners:

1st - Melchior Chui
2nd - Roella Smith
3rd - Edmund Smith

Challengers' Tournament - Daniel Chen (Letchworth)
Champion School - N/C
Champion Primary School - Milton, Cambridge (beat London Meed 4-0)
Challengers' School: N/C

The top three winners and the challenger won cash prizes. They and all age group winners got a framed certificate showing their achievement.

All players on four wins got prizes too: Charlotte Bexfield, Wenzhou Mei, Aidan Wong, Aarav Gandhi and Kanad Sharma.

Michael Tout from London Meed, Burgess Hill, won the Fighting Spirit Prize.

Juno Jiang, Kelda Smith and Aidan Wong were good at solving problems.

Prizes at the event were supported by Cambridge Youth Go Project, celebrating twenty years.

Benedict Steele won the caption competition with "Jump ahead of the competition!"



Last updated Mon Jun 23 2014. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.