EGC 2001 Side Events

Joker Go (pre tournament)

Tony Atkins was the first tournament winner when he won the Joker Go event (run by himself). Michael Marz become second.

9x9 Tournament(40 players)

  1. Emil Nijhuis (5 dan NL)
  2. Jana Rüten-Budde (12 kyu DE)
  3. Jan-Wilhelm Bouman (10 kyu NL)

Team Go (18 teams)

  1. "Cheburashka" Kulkov/Gavrilov/Tchebourakhov
  2. "No Skat" Schnoering/Hartmann/Teodorescu
  3. "Agi" BergsakerMitchisson/Annovi

Pits (35 players)

  1. Matti Siivola
  2. Anna Griffiths


Die Hard 1

winner was Robert Jasiek (5 dan DE)

Die Hard 2

winner was Marco Firnhaber (5 Dan DE)

Pair Go (20 pairs)

  1. Annemarie Hovingh (12 kyu NL) & Niek van Diepen (3 dan NL)
  2. Lisa Ente (1 dan DE) & Bela Nagy (5 dan RO)

Group C:Emil Nijhuis (5 dan NL) & Yowon Choi (21 kyu KR)

Liar Dice

  1. Jochen Treppe
  2. Tony Atkins
  3. Jan Rüten-Budde

Ladies'Champion

  1. Renee Frehe (4 dan NL)
  2. Harumi Takechi (2 dan JP)
  3. Diana Koszegi (6 dan HU)

Group B:Jana Holmann (3 kyu DE)
Group C:Yowon Choi (21 kyu KR)

Shogi

  1. Uno Shigehiko
  2. Arend van Oosten
  3. Yushiyuki Uemura & Klaus Kontny

Rengo

  1. Steady Tol Oink
  2. Him-Her-It
  3. Paris Tanuki

Rapid

  1. Cornel Burzo (5 dan RO)
  2. Andrei Tchechabourakhov (4 dan RU)
  3. Andrei Kulkov (5dan RU)
  4. Bela Nagy (5 dan RO)

5 wins out of 5 games

Krzysztof Grudzinski (6 kyu PL), Jan-Wilhelm Bouman (10 kyu NL)

Rengo Kriegsspiel

  1. Guido Tautorat & Michael Marz
  2. Bernd Radmacher & John Gibson

Week 1

5 wins out of 5 games

Merijn de Jong (1 dan NL)

4 wins out of 5 games

Hiraoki Uchigane (6D JP), Ruurd Wiersma (4D NL), Kimio Ao (2Dd JP), Serge Duval (2kyu FR), Jan Hric (3 kyu CZ), Oleg Gavrilov (3 kyu RU), Peter Thomi (3 kyu CH), Thymian Reinhold (3 kyu D), Jan-Wilhelm Bouman (10 kyu NL),


Weekend (204 players)

  1. Kazuma Ishida (6 dan JP)
  2. Takao Yoshida (6 dan JP)
  3. Andrei Kulkov (5dan RU)
  4. Frank Janssen (6 dan NL)
  5. Matthew Cocke (5 dan UK)
  6. Matthew Macfadyen (6 dan UK)

5 wins out of 5 games

Olivier Barotte (4 kyu F), Niels-Peter Hiss (6 kyu D), Michel Spode (8 kyu D), Edwald Westhoff (14 kyu NL)

13x13

  1. Christoph Gerlach
  2. Cornel Burzo
  3. Andrei Tchebourakhov

Junior

  1. Paul Blochley
  2. Thomas Hubert
  3. Anna Lubos

Team Lightning

  1. Dracula
  2. The Mafiosi
  3. Viking

Lightning

  1. Andrei Tchebourakhov
  2. Torben Pedersen
  3. Ivo Svec


Last updated Thu Sep 22 2011. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.