UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man Rengo
Tournament Date: 
13 August 2019

Games played at average grade difference.

NoNameRank12Wins
1Denis Becker and Alan Dean6k3+2+2
2Richard Wheeldon and Neil Sandford8k4+1-1
3John Atherton and David Phillips6k1-4+1
4Barbie Dean and Keith Seaman5k2-3-0


Last updated Sat Aug 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man Handicap
Tournament Date: 
15 August 2019 - 16 August 2019

Prizes awarded on results of each day to Denis Becker and Richard Hunter.
All games played with grade-difference handicap.



Last updated Sat Aug 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man 13x13
Tournament Date: 
12 August 2019

All games played on BGA Handicap.



Last updated Sat Aug 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Youth Camp
Tournament Date: 
27 August 2019 - 29 August 2019

Tournament paired using McMahon system, with even games in rounds 1 and 2 (apart from one game with an adult); rounds 3 and 4 played at handicap minus one.



Last updated Sat Aug 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Youth Camp Pair Go
Tournament Date: 
28 August 2019 - 29 August 2019

All games played even: two rounds Swiss, followed by knock-out finals.
Tony Atkins replaced Helen Harvey in round 2.



Last updated Sat Aug 31 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
MSO Open
Tournament Date: 
26 August 2019

The bar was at 5k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.
First tie-break to split places 2-4 was Median Buchholz.



Last updated Mon Aug 26 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
MSO 13x13
Tournament Date: 
23 August 2019

<

table> PosnNameCy1234WinsSOS 1Chao ZhangUK12+6+2+3+48 2Paco Garcia De La BandaES5+7+1-6+311 3Bruno PoltronieriUK9+4+8+1-39 4Tony AtkinsUK10+3-11+8+36 5Alex Sebastian EnescoES2-12+9+10+35 6Joanne LeungUK8+1-7+2-210 7Marek LabosSK11+2-6-9+27



Last updated Fri Aug 23 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man Afternoon
Tournament Date: 
11 August 2019 - 14 August 2019

The bar was at 1k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Mon Sep 02 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Isle of Man
Tournament Date: 
11 August 2019 - 16 August 2019

The bar was at 1k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Mon Sep 02 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
British Schools
Tournament Date: 
2 March 1980

Held at Kingsthorpe Upper School, Northampton.

Leeds Grammar School (Robert Burgess, Mike Bramson and Tarquin Grossman) became the first winners of the Castledine Trophy.



Last updated Wed Aug 14 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content