UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
Oxford
Tournament Date: 
12 February 2011

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Cheshire
Tournament Date: 
12 February 2011

The Cheshire tournament was rather small this year, thanks to a clash with the Manchester football derby and other factors, but much enjoyed by those who attended.

In the top group Alex Rix (3 dan London) was the winner, beating Tony Atkins (2 dan Reading) in the final. In the Handicap Section, the winner on 4/5 was Matt Marsh (7 kyu Sheffield). On 3/5 were Brian and Kathleen Timmins (9 kyu/14 kyu Shrewsbury) and Reg Sayer (13 kyu Stafford). 14 players took part.



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Edinburgh Christmas
Tournament Date: 
5 February 2011

This was held Saturday 5th February 2011 (postponed from 4th December 2010)

The bar was at 1d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Maidenhead
Tournament Date: 
22 January 2011

Held at Hitchi Europe Headquarters.

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London Pair Go
Tournament Date: 
29 December 2010

Held on the Wednesday evening of the London Open.



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London Open
Tournament Date: 
28 December 2010 - 31 December 2010

Major Tournament in the Pandanet Go European Cup

Report, pictures and games.

The bar was at 2d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Fri May 05 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
British Small Board
Tournament Date: 
21 November 2010

Held at Whewells Court, Trinity College, Cambridge

The title went to Andrew Simons after Nick Krempel had to withdraw.
Best Junior was Adan Mordcovich, runner up Roella Smith.

Handicap games are in red.



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
West Surrey Handicap
Tournament Date: 
4 December 2010

All games played full handicap (10 komi per grade over 9 difference) and time handicap .



Last updated Thu May 19 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Shrewsbury
Tournament Date: 
6 October 1996

Bar was at 2-dan

  1 Jo Hampton                2D Barmouth           5+    6+    2+    4
  2 Bob Bagot                 2D Culcheth          10+    3+    1-    3
  3 Tony Atkins               2D Reading            7+    2-    6+    3
  4 Kunio Kashiwagi           1D Bradford          15+   16+    9+    3
  5 Toby Manning              3D Leamington         1-    8+    7+    3
  6 Alistair Wall             4D Wanstead           9+    1-    3-    2
  7 Andrew Grant              2D Open Univ          3-    9+    5-    2
  8 Eddie Smithers            1D Leicester         12+    5-   10+    2
  9 Simon Goss                2D Bracknell          6-    7-    4-    1
 10 Gerry Mills               1D Monmouth           2-   15+    8-    1
 11 Chris Kirkham             1K Manchester        13+   12+   14-    1
 12 Paul Barnard              1D Swindon            8-   11-   15+    1
 13 Kevin Roger               1K Birmingham        11-   19+   16+    1
 14 Christian Scarf



Last updated Fri May 13 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Bank of China
Tournament Date: 
22 September 1996

Held at Bank of China, London. Bar was at 5-dan.

  1 Shutai Zhang              7D CLGC               8+    3+    4+    7
  2 Harold Lee                4D CLGC              10+    8+    5+    6
  3 Young Kim                 5D Nippon             4+    1-    6-    5
  4 Piers Shepperson          5D CLGC               3-    9+    1-    5
  5 H.



Last updated Tue May 17 2016. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content