Annual World Collegiate Weichi Championship 2018 Results

Tournament Name: 
AWCC
Tournament Date: 
11 July 2018 - 13 July 2018

Event Played in Cambridge, UK

All players shown with family name last.
Country code is country of study not nationality.
First tie-break SOS - subsequent tie-breaks not shown.

Full Cross-tables to be shown when available.

Group A (5d-8d) Cross-Table

Top four players played the semi-finals (Baek beat Liu and Sha beat Lee)
and final/play-off to determine final positions:

  1. Woonki Baek
  2. Xing Yu Sha
  3. Sanghyeop Lee
  4. Tang Hao Liu
PosnNameUniversityCyWinsSOS
1Sanghyeop LeePasedena City ColUS619
2Tang Hao LiuShanghai Finance And EconomicsCN523
3Woonki BaekMyongjiKR523
4Xing Yu ShaShanghai Intl StudiesCN521
5Xian Yuan ChenWuhan SportCN516
6Chi Hin ChanInst Of Vocational EducHK425
7Wei ZhouMelbourneAU421
8Shao Yang QuTsinghuaCT421
9Donghan KimMyongjiKR421
10Si Kuang ChenNankaiCN421
11Lin WangFudanCN421
12Jia Ming CaiShangai Jaio TongCN419
13Hitohito ToyodaToyoJP418
14Bo QuPekingCN322
15Xin XiaoPekingCN322
16Kwan Tao LiSydneyAU322
17Amir FragmanBen GurianIL320
18An ChenDukeUS320
19Qing Quan LiuNankaiCN319
20Remi CampagnieMontrealCA317
21Ze Yu MaTsinghuaCT316
22Weichin DaiUC LondonUK315
23Hantao HuangSydneyAU314
24Daniel HuCambridgeUK310
25Taro SakayaTokyoJP221
26Seongjae ChoMyongjiKR219
27Daisuke HiroSetsunamJP218
28Jing Yuan YaoWuhanCN217
29Jun Nan JiangOxfordUK216
30Ryota FujishimaShinshuJP215
31Andrew HuangPrincetonUS214
32Yan Zhong WongZhejiangCN214
33Xiaocheng HuSanta BarbaraUS213
34Cong LiShenzhenCN212
35Yano SayakaKanda Intl StudiesJP116
36Ritsuto KonnoWasedaJP115
37Jihun YoonCheongjuKR111
38Tai Hsiang HsuiFo GuangCT017

Group B (1d-4d) Cross-Table

PosnNameUniversityCyWinsSOS
1Cary JinMelbourneAU524
2Kangwoo SoYonseiKR523
3Sihwan KimDonggukKR522
4Younghun KoMyongjiKR421
5Chun Yin WooManagement ColHK420
6Traipat WuthibowornnantDhurakij PunditTH420
7Gerard NederveenFontysNL415
8Dunggun OhMyongjiKR323
9Juan David Ramirez JimenezDel RosarioCO319
10Chidsanupong JangmarkDhurakij PunditTH318
11Jin Ling PeiT And DSG318
12Jonas EgebergWarwickUK316
13Xin LiCurtinAU316
14Rea Qiu LowTunku Abdul RahmanMY219
15Biy Kuang DayNational Tsing HuaCT216
16Camaron WagnerMassachusetts IOTUS215
17Nathaniel CurranSouthern CaliforniaUS214
18Kangyi LiawTunku Abdul RahmanMY211
19Terry LuoVanderbiltUS115
20Tomoya KawakamiHokkaidoJP015

Group C (5k-1k) Cross-Table

PosnNameUniversityCyWinsSOS
1Savva AntoniukSt Petersburg StateRU621
2Zayd OuzeraraGeneva Fac Of MedicineCH521
3Jan VrablikCzech Life SciencesCZ423
4Zhi Kin MokLuxembourgLU422
5Minsoo KwonAjouKR417
6Glenn HaygarthAmsterdam Applied ScienceNL322
7Kirill FedotovITMORU319
8Rajiv DaxiniWarwickUK315
9Philip NielsenOxfordUK314
10Riho IwazakiKokugakuinJP220
11Nikolai NagelFredeich AlexanderDE218
12Mendel SunMontrealCA213
13Yuzhang WuManchesterUK113
14Christy YaoBritish CoumbiaCA014

Group D (Under 5k) Cross-Table

PosnNameUniversityCyWinsSOS
1David SkalaPardubiceCZ621
2Bart SlijkhuisGroningenNL519
3Lara SkuppinTu BerlinDE423
4Iurii ZgodaSt Petersburg StateRU420
5January ChlebowiczManchesterUK321
6Petr StrelecCharlesCZ320
7Tu Jin TanNationalSG318
8James UrquhartDurhamUK313
9Roman AlexksandrovSt Petersburg StateRU218
10Sergey AnkarenkoITMORU214
11Timothy HuangOhio StateUS113

Group E (Female Group) Cross-Table

PosnNameUniversityCyWinsSOS
1Shan JinShanghai Intl StudiesCN622
2Si ChenShanghai Finance And EconomicsCN524
3Myung Ju OhMyongjiKR424
4Ming LinFo GuangCT423
5Gaoge WangImperial CollegeUK420
6Yi Ning KeNational Tsing HuaCT419
7Tian Chen ZhaoShaanxi NormalCN418
8Tami HikosakaWasedaJP322
9Yu KonagaiTokyoJP321
10Eun Seo ParkMyongjiKR317
11Natsuki MoriKeioJP317
12Laura Augstina AvramBabes BolyaiRO316
13Choi Ting Lorraine HonDurhamUK316
14Rou Yi ZhangBeijing NormalCN314
15Xi Yuan ZhangCityMO218
16Sabaru TaniguchiYokohama NationalJP215
17Ji Soo KimYonseiKR213
18Anna KruchininaSt Petersburg StateRU115
19Diana MastanBabes BolyaiRO114


Last updated Tue Aug 28 2018. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.