UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Tournaments Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on Title, Title Holder or Tournament Type to sort into that order

Title Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Open
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Challengers' League
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke / John Rickard / Des Cann. Matthew Cocke won the play-off.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983-1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979-1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott
Candidates'
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw / Brian Chandler / Alistair Thmpson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 John Rickard / Richard Granville
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated in the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell
Trigantius
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen / Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall / John Rickard
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988 - 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J. Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982 - 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
British Championship
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (2-0 Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay (2-0 Andrew Simons)
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (2-0 Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (2-1 Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Hui Wang)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Hui Wang)
  • 2007 Bei Ge (3-1 A. Selby)
  • 2006 Bei Ge (3-2 M. Macfadyen)
  • 2005 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 D. Cann)
  • 2004 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 D. Ward)
  • 2003 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 2002 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Y. Kim)
  • 2000 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 D. Cann)
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 E. Shaw)
  • 1997 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 C. Matthews)
  • 1996 Shutai Zhang (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1995 Shutai Zhang (3-2 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1994 Shutai Zhang (3-0 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang (3-0 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1992 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 E. Shaw)
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 E. Shaw)
  • 1990 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 J. Rickard)
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 E. Shaw)
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 P. Shepperson)
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson (3-2 T. Stacey)
  • 1986 Terry Stacey (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1985 Terry Stacey (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1984 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 T. Stacey)
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 T. Stacey)
  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 J. Barty)
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen (3-2 T. Stacey)
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 T. Stacey)
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 T. Stacey)
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 B. Casteldine)
  • 1977 Jon Diamond (3-2 P. Prescott)
  • 1976 Jon Diamond (3-0 P. Prescott)
  • 1975 Jon Diamond (3-0 P. Prescott)
  • 1974 Paul Prescott (1-0 J. Diamond)
  • 1973 Jon Diamond (unchallenged)
  • 1972 Jon Diamond (2-0 T. Goddard)
  • 1971 Jon Diamond (post-congress play-off T. Goddard)
  • 1970 Jon Diamond (congress result)
  • 1965-9 Jon Diamond
Cheshire
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Swindon
  • 2014 Jitka Bartova
  • 2013 - not held, venue not available
  • 2012 Matthew Cocke
  • 2011 Bei Ge
  • 2010 Alistair Wall
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2007, 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Alex Selby
  • 2005 Bei Ge
  • 2000 Simon Shiu
  • 1999 Des Cann
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 T.Mark Hall
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai
Bracknell
  • 2014 Alex Rix
  • 2013 Jon Diamond
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Ian Marsh
  • 2010 Felix Wang
  • 2009 Jon Diamond
  • 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Roman Pszonka
  • 2005 Heung-Soon Kwak
  • 2003, 2004 Jon Diamond
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Antonio Moreno
  • 1996 Jim Clare
  • 1995 T.Mark Hall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Quentin Mills
  • 1992 Ulf Olsson
  • 1991 Mark Cumper
  • 1990 Oliver Schmidt
  • 1988, 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Jim Clare
  • 1986 Jim Barty
  • 1985 Jim Clare
  • 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1983 Jim Barty
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Adam Pirani
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
Coventry
  • 2014 Philip Leung
  • 2013 Bruno Poltronieri
  • 2012 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 Andrew Kay
  • 2008, 2009, 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge Held in and called Leamington
  • 2002, 2003, 2004 Des Cann Held in and called Leamington
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1990-1993. 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen called Midlands
London City