UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Open
  • 2015 Junnun Jiang
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Challengers' League
  • 2015 Andrew Kay (second Andrew Simons)
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke / John Rickard / Des Cann. Matthew Cocke won the play-off.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983-1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979-1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott
Candidates'
  • 2015 Andrew Simons
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw / Brian Chandler / Alistair Thmpson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 John Rickard / Richard Granville
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated in the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell
Trigantius
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen / Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall / John Rickard
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988 - 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J. Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982 - 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
British Championship
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (3-0 Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay (2-0 Andrew Simons)
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (2-0 Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (2-1 Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Hui Wang)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Hui Wang)
  • 2007 Bei Ge (3-1 Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Bei Ge (3-2 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2005 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Des Cann)
  • 2004 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 David Ward)
  • 2003 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Matthew Cocke)
  • 2002 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Matthew Cocke)
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Young Kim)
  • 2000 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Des Cann)
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Matthew Cocke)
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Edmund Shaw)
  • 1997 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Charles Matthews)
  • 1996 Shutai Zhang (3-1 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1995 Shutai Zhang (3-2 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1994 Shutai Zhang (3-0 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang (3-0 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1992 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Edmund Shaw)
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Edmund Shaw)
  • 1990 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 John Rickard)
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Edmund Shaw)
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Piers Shepperson)
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson (3-2 Terry Stacey)
  • 1986 Terry Stacey (3-1 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1985 Terry Stacey (3-1 Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 1984 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Terry Stacey)
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Terry Stacey)
  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Jim Barty)
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen (3-2 Terry Stacey)
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Terry Stacey)
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Terry Stacey)
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Brian Casteldine)
  • 1977 Jon Diamond (3-2 Paul Prescott)
  • 1976 Jon Diamond (3-0 Paul Prescott)
  • 1975 Jon Diamond (3-0 Paul Prescott)
  • 1974 Paul Prescott (1-0 Jon Diamond)
  • 1973 Jon Diamond (unchallenged)
  • 1972 Jon Diamond (2-0 Tony Goddard)
  • 1971 Jon Diamond (post-congress play-off Tony Goddard)
  • 1970 Jon Diamond (congress result)
  • 1965-9 Jon Diamond
Cheshire
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Swindon
  • 2014 Jitka Bartova
  • 2013 - not held, venue not available
  • 2012 Matthew Cocke
  • 2011 Bei Ge
  • 2010 Alistair Wall
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2007, 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Alex Selby
  • 2005 Bei Ge
  • 2000 Simon Shiu
  • 1999 Des Cann
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 T.Mark Hall
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai
Bracknell
  • 2015 Des Cann
  • 2014 Alex Rix
  • 2013 Jon Diamond
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Ian Marsh
  • 2010 Felix Wang
  • 2009 Jon Diamond
  • 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Roman Pszonka
  • 2005 Heung-Soon Kwak
  • 2003, 2004 Jon Diamond
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Antonio Moreno
  • 1996 Jim Clare
  • 1995 T.Mark Hall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Quentin Mills
  • 1992 Ulf Olsson
  • 1991 Mark Cumper
  • 1990 Oliver Schmidt
  • 1988, 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Jim Clare
  • 1986 Jim Barty
  • 1985 Jim Clare
  • 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1983 Jim Barty
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Adam Pirani
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
Coventry
  • 2014 Philip Leung
  • 2013 Bruno Poltronieri
  • 2012 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 Andrew Kay
  • 2008, 2009, 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge Held in and called Leamington
  • 2002, 2003, 2004 Des Cann Held in and called Leamington
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1990-1993. 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen called Midlands
Durham
Three Peaks
Welwyn Garden City
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Paul Taylor
  • 2013 Michael Webster
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alison Bexfield / Alan Thornton
Milton Keynes
  • 2014, 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2013 Bruno Poltronieri
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Simons
  • 2010 Mathieu Delli-Zotti
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 David Ward
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2006 Alex Selby
  • 2005 Bei Ge
  • 2004 Alex Rix
  • 2003 Lei Chen
  • 2002 Min Yang
  • 2000 John Rickard
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 T.Mark Hall
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Edmund Shaw
  • 1993 Y. Kim / Des Cann / Harold Lee / Francis Roads
  • 1992 Des Cann
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen / Edmund Shaw
Belfast
  • 2015 Karl Irwin
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Tiberiu Gociu
  • 2012 Laurens Spijker
  • 2011 Andrew Simons
  • 2010 David Phillips
  • 2009 Matthew Crosby
  • 2008 Yohei Negi
  • 2007 Ian Davis
  • 1992 Tony Goddard
London Open
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Lukas Kraemer
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Antti Tormanen
  • 2009 Zi Wang
  • 2008 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2007 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2006 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Cho, Seok-Bin
  • 2004 Zhao, Pei
  • 2003 Li, Wenhao
  • 2002 Li, Hiaou
  • 2001 Gbor Szabics
  • 2000 Kim, Seong-June
  • 1999 Zhang, Zhongyong
  • 1998/9 Lee, Hyuk (Grand Prix); Guo, Juan (Open cash prize)
  • 1997/8 Guo, Juan
  • 1996/7 Guo, Juan
  • 1995/6 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1994/5 Guo, Juan
  • 1993/4 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992/3 Shen, Gruangji
  • 1991/2 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1990/1 M. Katscher
  • 1989/90 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988/9 Yoo, Jing-Soo
  • 1987/8 Terry Stacey
  • 1986/7 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985/6 Andre Moussa
  • 1984/5 C.S. Lee
  • 1983/4 Hosokawa
  • 1982/3 X.Y. Liu
  • 1981/2 Terry Stacey
  • 1980/1 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979/80 Robert Rehm
  • 1978/9 Jim Bates
  • 1977/8 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976/7 Jon Diamond
  • 1975/6 K. Hirama
  • 1974/5 Jon Diamond
Wessex
  • 2014 Tongzhou Cai
  • 2013 Alex Kent
  • 2012 Richard Hunter
  • 2011 Yunlong Liu
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Chi Fung Cheung
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Mike Charles
  • 2005 Alex Rix
  • 2004 Francis Roads
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Tony Goddard
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 T.Mark Hall
  • 1994 John Rickard
  • 1993 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1992 T.Mark Hall
  • 1990 - 1991 Alex Rix
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Piers Shepperson
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1984 Richard Granville
  • 1982 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 T.Mark Hall
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Adam Pirani
  • 1977 Frank May
  • 1976 Mark Hollings
  • 1975 David Sutton
  • 1974 T. Nagayama
  • 1973 Frank May
  • 1972 Jon Diamond
  • 1971 Rick Hubbell
  • 1970 Mark Roberts
Edinburgh Christmas
Shropshire
  • 2014 Bruno Poltronieri
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2010 Charles Fisher
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Bill Brakes
  • 1998, 1999 Des Cann
  • 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996 Jo Hampton
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Des Cann
  • 1988 - 1993 Matthew Macfadyen
Isle of Man Afternoon
  • 2015 Richard Hunter
  • 2013 Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Toby Manning
  • 2008 Richard Hunter
  • 2006 Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Shigehiko Uno
  • 1997 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Jim Clare
Isle of Man Open
  • 2015 Piers Shepperson
  • 2013 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Alex Selby
  • 2008 Matthew Cocke
  • 2002, 2004, 2006 Piers Shepperson
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1997 Vesa Laatikainen
  • 1995 Andrew Jones
  • 1993 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Thomas Derz & John Smith