UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Youth Championship Youth

See here

UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
Youth Grand Prix Youth
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (49 players)
  • 2014 Edmund Smith (51 players)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (49 players)
  • 2012 Edmund Smith (38 players)
  • 2011 Adan Mordcovich (42 players)
  • 2010 Roella Smith (69 players)
  • 2009 Matthew Hathrell (86 players)
  • 2008 Danielle Ward (78 players)
  • 2007 William Brooks (92 players)
  • 2006 Ken Dackombe (58 players)
  • 2005 Maria Tabor (92 players)
  • 2004 William Brooks (60 players)
  • 2003 Jonathan Englefield (40 players)
  • 2002 Jonathan Englefield (27 players)
  • 2001 Paul Blockley (34 players)
  • 1996/97 Thomas Blockley (special award as points were not counted)
  • 1995/96 James Harrod (previous system - end of the year was the British Go Congress)
  • 1994/95 David King
  • 1993/94 David King
Our Online League (Teams) Team
London International Teams Team
  • Autumn 2015 North London A
  • Autumn 2014 North London
  • Spring 2014 North London (South London)
  • Autumn 2013 Oriental
  • Spring 2013 Cambridge (South London)
  • Autumn 2012 Cambridge (South London)
  • Spring 2012 Nippon (South London)
  • Autumn 2011 China A (South London)
  • Spring 2011 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Autumn 2010 Nippon Club (St. Albans)
  • Spring 2010 Orientals
  • Autumn 2009 China
  • Spring 2009 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2008 Chinese
  • Spring 2008 China - Central London
  • Autumn 2007 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2006, Autumn 2006, Spring 2007 Central London
  • Autumn 2005 Central London and Wanstead =
  • Spring 2005 Central London
  • Autumn 2004 Nippon Club
  • Spring 2004 Out of Town
  • Autumn 2003 Korea
  • Spring 2003 Oriental
  • Spring 2002, Autumn 2002 Cambridge
  • Autumn 2001 Cambridge and London =
  • Spring 2001 Reading
  • Spring 2000, Autumn 2000 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1999 Central London
  • Spring 1999 Korea-China
  • Autumn 1998 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1997, Autumn 1997, Spring 1998 Cambridge
  • Autumn 1996 Reading
  • Spring 1996 Central London
  • Autumn 1995 Nippon Club
  • Spring 1994, Autumn 1994, Spring 1995 Central London
  • Autumn 1993 London University
  • Spring 1993 Nippon Club
  • Winter 1992 Central London
  • Summer 1992 Nippon Club
British Pair Go Pair Go
Results
link
PlaceChampionsReport
2015HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2014HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2013OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2012OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2011OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2010 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Report
Photos
2009 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Report
Photos
2008 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2007 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2006OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2005 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2004 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
Photos
2003 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2002 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2001 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2000 Oxford Emma Marchant & Simon GossReport
1999 Stokenchurch Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1998 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1997 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1996 Weedon Alison Jones & Tony Atkins
1995 Marlow Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1994 Leamington Alison Jones & Nick Webber
1993 Leamington Alison Jones & Andrew Jones
1992 London Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1991 Hyde Park Sue Paterson & Jim Barty
British Pair Go Handicap Pair Go
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield & AlexTerry
  • 2014 Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
  • 2013 Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby
  • 2012 Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey
  • 2011 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2009, 2010 Kelda Smith & Paul Smith
  • 2008 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2007 Lydia Feasey & Jonathan Englefield
  • 2006 Jackie Chai & John Johnstone
  • 2005 Maria Tabor & Paul Tabor
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2003 Elinor Brooks & Eric Hall
  • 2001, 2002 Nicola Hurden & Shawn Hearn
  • 2000 Fiona Campbell & Jim Edwards
  • 1999 Jini Williams & Fred Holroyd
  • 1998 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
London Open Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2015 Sai Sun & Xinchi Gong
  • 2014 Lova Wåhlin & Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Boris Mitrovic & Fynn Bachmann
  • 2012 Guo Juan & Claude Brisson
  • 2011 Ko Juyeong & Chong Han
  • 2010 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2009 Yanqi Zhang & Wei Wang
  • 2008 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2007 Dominique Cornuejols & Toru Imamura
  • 2006 Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke
  • 2005 Dominique Cornuejols & Jean-Loop Naddef
  • 2004 Suvi Lepanen & Teemu Rovio
  • 2003 Tied
  • 2002 Mihoko Isoda & Masashi Sugiyama
Isle of Man Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2015 Oscar Selby & Natasha Regan
  • 2013 Keiko Uno & Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Oscar Selby & Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe & Edmund Stephen-Smith
  • 2006 Jenny Radcliffe & Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2002 David King & Eric Hall
  • 1999 Michael Marz & Gernot Belger
  • 1997 John Atherton & Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Andrea Smith & Paul Smith
  • 1993 Hazel Milne & Matthew Macfadyen
British Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2016 Andrew Kay
  • 2015 Alex Rix
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Oscar Selby
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Nick Krempel
  • 2009 Baron Allday
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Phil Beck
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 David King
  • 2003 T Mark Hall
  • 2002 Shawn Hearn
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Tim Hunt
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997, 1998 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1991, 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1990 Simon Shiu
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Brian Chandler
  • 1987 T Mark Hall
  • 1986 Brian Chandler
  • 1985 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Piers Shepperson
  • 1978 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Francis Roads
  • 1976 T Mark Hall
London Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2015 Sai Sun
  • 2014 Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Mikko Siukola
  • 2012 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2011 Young-Sam Kim
  • 2010 Jukka Jylanki
  • 2009 Emeric Lemaire
  • 2008 Qing Du
  • 2007 Julio Martinez
  • 2006 Arnaud Godet
  • 2005 Daniel Althans
  • 2004 Christoph Gerlach
  • 2003 Emil Nijhuis
  • 2002 Li Shen
  • 2001 Filip van der Stappen
  • 2000/1 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999/2000 Victor Chow
  • 1997/8 Emil Nijhuis
  • 1996/7 Lee Hyuk
  • 1995/6 Wakaru Miyakawa
  • 1994/5 Zhao Pei
  • 1993/4 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1992/3 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1991/2 Zhang, Shutai
  • 1988/9 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1986/7 Brian Chandler
  • 1985/6 Andre Moussa
  • 1984/5 C.S. Lee
  • 1983/4 Andre Moussa
  • 1982/3 Komori
  • 1981/2 Peter Zandveld
  • 1980/1 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979/0 Adam Pirani
Irish Rapid Lightning
  • 2016 Piotr Gawron
  • 2015 Oh, Chi-Min
  • 2014 Karol Janyst
  • 2013 Yuanbo Zhang
  • 2012 Julien Renaud
  • 2011 Ian Davis
  • 2010 Edwin Brady
  • 2009 Oh, Chi Min
  • 2008 Dylan Carter
  • 2007 Roman Pszonka
  • 2006 Ian Davis
  • 2005 Tony Atkins
  • 2004 Dan Gilder
  • 2003 Marco Firnhaber
  • 2002 Tony Atkins
  • 2001 Cornel Burzo
  • 2000 Konagai, Masaru
  • 1999 Ruud Stoelman
  • 1998 Christoph Gerlach
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 Colin Adams
Isle of Man Lightning Lightning
  • 2015 Edmund Smith
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Barney Shiu
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Demian Walvisch
  • 2002, 2004 William Brooks
  • 1999 Shawn Hearn
  • 1997 Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1993 Paul Boogerd
  • 1991 Christian Wohlfahrt
Letchworth Garden City Rapid Play Lightning
Isle of Man Handicap Handicap
  • 2015 Roella Smith
  • 2013 Edmund Smith
  • 2010 Peter Collins
  • 2008 Ian Marsh
  • 2006 Simon Billouet
  • 2004 Bill Streeten
  • 2002 William Brooks
  • 1999 Chris White
  • 1997 Ian Marsh
  • 1995 Francis Weaver
  • 1993 Paul Margetts
  • 1991 Christain Wohlfahrt
Cornwall Handicap Handicap
South London Kyu Players Handicap
Belfast Handicap Handicap
  • 2016 Tiberiu Gociu
Stacey Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Toby Manning
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2000 - 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1990, 1991 Harold Lee
DDK Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (10-19k); Daniel Gascoyne/Tom Bradbury (20k+)
  • 2014 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Gediminas Sarpis (20k+)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (10-19k); Rebecca Margetts (20k+)
  • 2012 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Edmund Smith (20k+)