UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
British Small Board 13 x 13
  • 2014 Paul Smith
  • 2010, 2011 Andrew Simons
  • 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Paul Smith
  • 2007 Natasha Regan
  • 2006 William Brooks
  • 2005 Alex Selby
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2003 Simon Goss
  • 2002 Jin Hoon Yoon
  • 2001 John Rickard
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Dan Micsa
  • 1998 Mike Charles
  • 1997 Yong Cheol Shin
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1983 Francis Roads
  • 1982 Des Cann
  • 1981 Richard Granville
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
MSO 13x13 13 x 13
Isle of Man 13×13 13 x 13
  • 2017 Jianzhou Mei
  • 2015 Ingrid Jendrzejewski
  • 2013 Richard Hunter
  • 2010 Oscar Selby
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe
  • 2006 Jonathan Englefield
  • 2004 Tim Hunt
  • 1999, 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1997 Gunner Bertram
  • 1995 Michael Charles
  • 1993 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Simon Brooks
British Open
  • 2017 Qinmeng Zhang
  • 2016 Ziyi Zhang
  • 2015 Junnan Jiang
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Challengers' League
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Charles Hibbert / Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Kay (second Andrew Simons)
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke after play-off with John Rickard / Des Cann.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983, 1984, 1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979, 1980, 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Jon Diamond
Candidates'
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Simons
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim / David Ward
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann / T Mark Hall / Alex Rix / Piers Shepperson / Jonathan Chetwynd
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Brian Chandler / Edmund Shaw / Alistair Thompson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 Richard Granville / John Rickard
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated into the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell
  • 1977 Brian Chandler
  • 1976 Ron Moss
Trigantius
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982, 1983, 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
British Championship
Cheshire
  • 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2016 Lucas Baker
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Swindon
Bracknell
Coventry
Durham
Three Peaks
Welwyn Garden City
  • 2017 Cheng, Gong
  • 2016 Song Han
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Paul Taylor
  • 2013 Michael Webster
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alison Bexfield / Alan Thornton
Milton Keynes
Belfast
  • 2016 Daqun Wang
  • 2015 Karl Irwin
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Tiberiu Gociu
  • 2012 Laurens Spijker
  • 2011 Andrew Simons
  • 2010 David Phillips
  • 2009 Matthew Crosby
  • 2008 Yohei Negi
  • 2007 Ian Davis
  • 1992 Tony Goddard
Wessex
  • 2017 Bronislav Snidal
  • 2016 Alex Kent
  • 2015 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2014 Tongzhou Cai
  • 2013 Alex Kent
  • 2012 Richard Hunter
  • 2011 Yunlong Liu
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Chi Fung Cheung
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Mike Charles
  • 2005 Alex Rix
  • 2004 Francis Roads
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Tony Goddard
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 John Rickard
  • 1993 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Alex Rix
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Piers Shepperson
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1984 Richard Granville
  • 1982, 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 T.Mark Hall
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Adam Pirani
  • 1977 Frank May
  • 1976 Mark Hollings
  • 1975 David Sutton
  • 1974 T. Nagayama
  • 1973 Frank May
  • 1972 Jon Diamond
  • 1971 Rick Hubbell
  • 1970 Mark Roberts
Edinburgh Christmas
Isle of Man Afternoon