Non-Current Tournaments

Current Tournaments Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on Title, Title Holder or Tournament Type to sort into that order

Title Past Winners and Results Trophy Description Typesort icon
British Open
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
Challengers' League
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke / John Rickard / Des Cann. Matthew Cocke won the play-off.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983-1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979-1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott

Part of the British Championship, is held to select the two players who will compete in the British Championship Title Match. Until 2005 it selected one challenger who played the reigning champion.

Players compete in the Candidates' Tournament for places in the League.

It incorporated the Candidates' Tournament between 1979 and 1982.

Candidates'
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw / Brian Chandler / Alistair Thmpson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 John Rickard / Richard Granville
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated in the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell

Part of the British Championship, held to select most of the players who will compete in the Challenger’s League.

In order to play, players must be British (or long-term residents), active in tournaments and of a certain level. In the past shodan and kyu players had to earn places at tournaments, but now players are selected by rating (1900+ at a tournament in the year ending at the British Go Congress).

You may be sent an email invitation. Qualifiers are listed here.

Trigantius
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Macfadyen / Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall / John Rickard
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988 - 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J. Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982 - 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku

This originated as the Cambridge Tournament, but it was renamed in 1977 in honour of Nicolaus Trigantius, a monk who travelled to China in the 17th Century and wrote about Go.

British Championship
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (2-0 Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay (2-0 Andrew Simons)
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (2-0 Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (2-1 Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 Hui Wang)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Hui Wang)
  • 2007 Bei Ge (3-1 A. Selby)
  • 2006 Bei Ge (3-2 M. Macfadyen)
  • 2005 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 D. Cann)
  • 2004 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 D. Ward)
  • 2003 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 2002 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 Y. Kim)
  • 2000 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 D. Cann)
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 M. Cocke)
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 E. Shaw)
  • 1997 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 C. Matthews)
  • 1996 Shutai Zhang (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1995 Shutai Zhang (3-2 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1994 Shutai Zhang (3-0 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang (3-0 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1992 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 E. Shaw)
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 E. Shaw)
  • 1990 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 J. Rickard)
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 E. Shaw)
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 P. Shepperson)
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson (3-2 T. Stacey)
  • 1986 Terry Stacey (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1985 Terry Stacey (3-1 M. Macfadyen)
  • 1984 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 T. Stacey)
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 T. Stacey)
  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 J. Barty)
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen (3-2 T. Stacey)
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 T. Stacey)
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen (3-1 T. Stacey)
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen (3-0 B. Casteldine)
  • 1977 Jon Diamond (3-2 P. Prescott)
  • 1976 Jon Diamond (3-0 P. Prescott)
  • 1975 Jon Diamond (3-0 P. Prescott)
  • 1974 Paul Prescott (1-0 J. Diamond)
  • 1973 Jon Diamond (unchallenged)
  • 1972 Jon Diamond (2-0 T. Goddard)
  • 1971 Jon Diamond (post-congress play-off T. Goddard)
  • 1970 Jon Diamond (congress result)
  • 1965-9 Jon Diamond

Our premier national competition. It consists of several stages: Candidates' Tournament, Challengers' League and the Title Match, the results of which are shown here.

The title match is the best of three games; until 2010 it was best of five (apart from 1974 when it was a single game).

More detail is available from the British Championship pages

Cheshire
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi

Started by Brian Timmins in Crewe in January 1984, from 1987 it was held later in the year because of the British Go Congress in Crewe in 1986. Brian then moved his tournament to Shrewsbury and the Cheshire lapsed for 15 years.

It restarted in February 2001 with an Open section (top 8 players) and a Handicap section (rest). The Crewe factory canteen of Rolls-Royce proved a good venue, though the Go players had to be a lot quieter than they were used to and bring heaters if cold.

In 2005 Bentley, as they were by then, were not able to make the canteen available, so an emergency venue for the Go was found at Ashdene Primary School in Wilmslow, thanks to a Go player who lived next door who was friends with the headmaster and whose Go-playing son attended.

In 2006 the Chess found a new venue at the Community Centre in Frodsham, thanks to local player Pat Ridley. Go joined them in a side room, which was better as we didn't have to be so quiet, and has been there ever since.

In 2009 the British Go Congress was being held in Chester, so the tournament was replaced by a teaching day, the Cheshire titles being awarded based on results at the Congress.

The current trophy is a replacement for the Cheshire Open Plaque, but has also been mislaid.

Swindon
  • 2014 Jitka Bartova
  • 2013 - not held, venue not available
  • 2012 Matthew Cocke
  • 2011 Bei Ge
  • 2010 Alistair Wall
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2007, 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Alex Selby
  • 2005 Bei Ge
  • 2000 Simon Shiu
  • 1999 Des Cann
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 T.Mark Hall
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1994 T.Mark Hall
  • 1993 Zhang, Shutai

At the first event, National Power was sponsor and provided the venue. After a few years at a social club, the event is now held in the Even Swindon Committee Centre.

Bracknell
  • 2014 Alex Rix
  • 2013 Jon Diamond
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Ian Marsh
  • 2010 Felix Wang
  • 2009 Jon Diamond
  • 2008 Jaeup Kim
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Roman Pszonka
  • 2005 Heung-Soon Kwak
  • 2003, 2004 Jon Diamond
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Antonio Moreno
  • 1996 Jim Clare
  • 1995 T.Mark Hall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Quentin Mills
  • 1992 Ulf Olsson
  • 1991 Mark Cumper
  • 1990 Oliver Schmidt
  • 1988, 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Jim Clare
  • 1986 Jim Barty
  • 1985 Jim Clare
  • 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1983 Jim Barty
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Adam Pirani
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen

3 round McMahon tournament run by Bracknell Go Club, but nowadays held in Wokingham and no longer in Bracknell itself. The first few tournaments were held in the Bracknell premises of ICL.

The Clive Hendrie Memorial Trophy was instigated in 2010 in memory of Clive Hendrie, long time organiser of the tournament.

Coventry
  • 2014 Philip Leung
  • 2013 Bruno Poltronieri
  • 2012 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 Andrew Kay
  • 2008, 2009, 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge Held in and called Leamington
  • 2002, 2003, 2004 Des Cann Held in and called Leamington
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1990-1993. 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen called Midlands

Midlands Tournament in 1988 and then Coventry Tournament until 2002 and from 2008, Leamington from 2003 to 2006.

Durham
  • 2014 Alex Kent
  • 2013 Alex Kent
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Matt Crosby / Yohei Negi / Matt Reid
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Andrew Jones
  • 2007 Matthew Cocke
  • 2006 David Ward
  • 2005 Francis Roads / Tim Hunt
  • 2004 Simon Shiu

Usually held over a weekend in one of the buildings of Durham University.

In 2012 it was held on just one day as the British Go Congress was in Durham that year.