Non-Current Tournaments

Current Tournaments Junior (Youth) Winners Current Tournaments
Past Winners
Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on Title, Title Holder or Tournament Type to sort into that order

Titlesort icon Past Winners and Results Trophy Description Type
Anglo-Japanese Matches
  • Autumn 1997 - Autumn 2000 Anglo
  • Spring 1997 Japanese
  • Winter 1996 Japanese
  • Summer 1996 Anglo
  • 1994-5 Anglo
  • 1993 Japanese
  • 1988-92 Anglo

Held in London between Nippon Club (Japanese) and Central London Go Club (Anglo).
Prior to the Trophy starting in 1988 most matches were won by the Japanese.

Team
Asahi Meijin (London)
  • 1989 Jong-Soo Yoo
Bank of China (London)
  • 1996 Zhang, Shutai
Birmingham
  • 2014 Andrew Kay
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2002 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1994 Simon Shiu
  • 1992 John Smith
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen

3 round McMahon tournament. Run first 1983 and restarted by a different organiser in the 1990s. Held in 2002 to celebrate the Golden Jubilee and restarted in 2013.

Black Bull
  • 1986 Alistair Thompson
  • 1985 Tony Atkins
  • 1984 Terry Barker
  • 1983 Richard Granville
  • 1982 Matthew Macfadyen
Handicap
Bournemouth
  • 2000 Alan Thornton
  • 1998 Alan Thornton
  • 1997 Alistair Wall
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1991 Francis Roads
  • 1990 Alex Rix
  • 1987 Mark Cumper
British Student

British Go Association Online Student Championship

Students are defined as

  • Under-18 or
  • Under-26 and studying full-time or part-time at a UK approved educational establishment

Note: this is different to the BGA membership concessionary rate definition

Youth
Cambridge Junior
  • 2009 Owen Walker
Youth
Cambridge MSO Dans'
Cheshire Handicap
  • 2014 Brian Timmins
  • 2013 David Horan
  • 2012 Kath Timmins
  • 2011 Matt Marsh
  • 2010 Justin Neeves
  • 2009 Stephen Bailey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Huw Talliss
  • 2007 Robin Hobbes
  • 2006 Mark Sullivan
  • 2005 Jonathan Tims
  • 2004 Edward Blockley
  • 2003 Robin Hobbes
  • 2002 Edward Blockley
  • 2001 Richard Moulds

The Handicap section played until 2014 over 5 rounds alongside the Cheshire Open.

Handicap