Pandanet Go European Team Championship 2014/2015

Tournament Name: 
Pandanet Go European Team Championship
Tournament Date: 
30 September 2014 - 2 June 2015
Pandanet Logo

This is the 5th season of a team competition played online on Pandanet (IGS) in its own room called "EuropeanTeamChamp". Pandanet sponsor the League and the top four teams in the top division attending over-the-board finals at the European Go Congress.

The UK team is captained by Chris Bryant. Matches are four players a side, made up of available players from the registered team. The league is split into three divisions, originally by average rating of the best team members, but with promotion/demotion from last year. The UK is in the C League, as last year. Games are played every three weeks or so.

For more information visit Pandanet Go European Team Championship.

Full season results and league tables

UK results for other seasons

British Team (and IGS Handles)

  1. Andrew Simons 4d (Egmump)
  2. Jon Diamond 4d (mumps)
  3. Des Cann 3d (Shuko)
  4. Bruno Poltronieri 3d ( )
  5. Sandy Taylor 2d (afar)
  6. Paul Taylor 2d (wicket)
  7. Tim Hunt 2d ( )
  8. Toby Manning 2d (TobyM)
  9. Chris Bryant 1d (SimbaRules)
  10. Henry Manners 1d (Henry1987)
  11. Evan McKiernan-Dooner 4k (rovan)
  12. Jonathan Gallimore 6k (Treacle)

Tuesday 30 September - Greece - won 3:1

  1. Des Cann (B) beat Konstantinos Michailidis (Crates, 1k) by 32.5 sgf
  2. Paul Taylor (W) beat Dimitrios Satkas (notevenbad, 5 kyu) by resignation sgf
  3. Toby Manning (B) beat Harris Lambrakis (Drugon, 5 kyu ) by resignation sgf
  4. Jonathan Gallimore (W) lost to Dionisios Sema (Mathsnails, 7 kyu) by 41.5 sgf

Tuesday 21 October - Lithuania - won 3:1

  1. Andrew Simons beat Andrius Petrauskas (Andrius) 3 dan by resignation sgf
  2. Jon Diamond lost to Vladas Zaleskas (VladasLTU) 2 dan on time sgf
  3. Des Cann beat Ernestas Romeika (Hurakami) 1 dan by resignation sgf
  4. Sandy Taylor beat Tomas Sabirovas (liquid) 1 dan by resignation sgf

Tuesday 18 November - Spain - won 3:1

  1. Jon Diamond (B) beat Juan Francisco ("Paco") García de la Banda (palmero, 3 dan) by resignation sgf
  2. Des Cann (W) beat Juan Carlos del Rio (goleada, 1 kyu) by 14.5 sgf
  3. Toby Manning (B) beat José-Manuel Vega (spaniard, 1 kyu) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (W) lost to Raul Aguilera (Aguilera, 6 kyu) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 9 December - Ireland - won 3:1

  1. Des Cann (W) beat Ian Davis (hogweed, 1d) by 17.5 sgf
  2. Paul Taylor (B) lost to James Hutchinson (jameshutch, 1d) by 8.5 sgf
  3. Chris Bryant (W) beat Peter Kasko (Kaskai, 3k) by resignation sgf
  4. Evan McKiernan-Dooner (B) beat Tiberiu Gociu (OTible, 4k) by resignation sgf

Final score:
9 wins, 0 losses, 2 draws

Tuesday 13 January - South Africa - won 3:1

  1. Andrew Simons (B) beat Victor Chow (RoseDuke, 7d) by 0.5 sgf
  2. Jon Diamond (W) beat Ben Gale (Ben1981, 4d) by resignation sgf
  3. Des Cann (B) beat Andrew Davies (adavies, 3d) by resignation sgf
  4. Paul Taylor (W) lost to John Leuner (jemna, 3d) by 20.5 sgf

Tuesday 3 February - Croatia - won 3:1

  1. Des Cann (B) lost to Zoran Mutabžija (akebono, 2d) by resignation sgf
  2. Toby Manning (W) beat Mladen Smud (Muradenu, 1k) by resignation sgf
  3. Chris Bryant (B) beat Zvonko Bednjanec (hozugakane, 2k) by 16.5 points sgf
  4. Evan McKiernan-Dooner (W) beat Damir Medak (dmedak, 6k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 24 February - Bulgaria - 4:0

  1. Des Cann (W) beat Sinan Djepov (youngpro, 5d) by 11.5 sgf
  2. Sandy Taylor (B) beat Magdalena Mladenova (BlackSky, 1d) on time sgf
  3. Paul Taylor (W) beat Miroslav Gospodinchev (miro92, 1k) by 9.5 sgf
  4. Toby Manning (B) beat Alexander Savchovsky (Feanor, 1k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 17 March - Portugal - 2:2

  1. Des Cann (B) lost to Cristovão Neto (Quetzalt, 1d) by 13.5 sgf
  2. Sandy Taylor (W) beat Pedro Pereira (Pite, 1k) by 16.5 sgf
  3. Toby Manning (B) beat Francisco Pereira (xikuh, 1k) by resignation sgf
  4. Chris Bryant (W) lost to Pedro Carmona (PCT, 2k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 14 April - Cyprus - 3:1

  1. Des Cann (W) beat Sotiris Ioannides (sotos361, 2k) by resignation sgf
  2. Paul Taylor (B) beat Argyris Fellas (Ananda, 2k) by resignation sgf
  3. Chris Bryant (W) beat Nicholas Roussos (roussos, 4k) by resignation sgf
  4. Jonathan Gallimore (B) lost to Alexandros Hadjixenophontos (Alexandros, 6k) by 52.5 sgf

Tuesday 12 May - Iceland - 2:2

  1. Des Cann (B) beat Hallbjorn Gudmundsson (kvasir, 1d) by 16.5 sgf
  2. Sandy Taylor (W) lost to Olafur Siguroarson (Nooooooo, 1d) by 3.5 sgf
  3. Chris Bryant (B) lost to Thorbergur Olafsson (tobbi, 4k) by resignation sgf
  4. Jonathan Gallimore (W) beat Benedikt Birgisson (Erthel, 12k) by resignation sgf

Tuesday 2 June - Kazakhstan - 4:0

  1. Andrew Simons (W) beat Damir Ganeyev (Sufinkusu, 3k) by resignation sgf
  2. Sandy Taylor (B) beat Maxim Ivanchenko (VMaxxx, 5k) by resignation sgf
  3. Tim Hunt (W) beat Yerlan Baimukhametov (San12Kaz, 5k) by resignation sgf
  4. Toby Manning (B) beat Roman Voronkov (Rany, 8k) by resignation sgf


Last updated Wed Nov 08 2017. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.