UK Tournament Result

Tournament Name: 
British Youth
Tournament Date: 
30 November 2019

The 2019 British Youth Go Championship (BYGC) featured 55 competitors, aged from 6 to 17.

The venue was Brownsover Hall Hotel, Rugby.

Section Winners (runners-up)

U18: Jayden Ng (David Baldwin)
U16: Edmund Smith (Jonah Burnstone-Cresswell)
U14: Scott Cobbold (Alexander Hsieh)
U12: Zoe Walters (Emily Oliviere) - Open: Zhibo William Wang
U10: Daniel Yang (George Han) - Open: Gene Wong
U8: Alexander Timperi (Yanyi Xiong)

Youth Champion: Jayden Ng (Gene Wong (Open), Daniel Yang, George Han)

Beginners' section: Ben Levy (5/5)

Winners of four games: Hilary Bexfield, Jacob Rubert, Morgan Pittaway, Rowan Borrow, Oliver Bardsley, Yanyi Xiong, Rahul Surapaneni, Casey Jackson, Elianne Gupta, Connie Amer.

Fighting Spirit: Erin Misselbrook



Last updated Thu Dec 05 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Coventry
Tournament Date: 
16 November 2019

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Nov 19 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
London International Teams
Tournament Date: 
3 November 2019

1. Wanstead A - 4 games
2= Wanstead B - 3 games
2= Rest of the World - 3 games
4. Japan - 2 games



Last updated Tue Nov 05 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Guy Fawkes
Tournament Date: 
2 November 2019

Played at the London Go Centre.

The bar was at 5d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Nov 05 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Three Peaks
Tournament Date: 
2 November 2019 - 3 November 2019

The bar was at 1k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Sun Nov 03 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Wessex
Tournament Date: 
27 October 2019

The bar was at 3d. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Tue Oct 29 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
British Small Board
Tournament Date: 
13 October 2019

Event combined with the UK Go Challange Finals to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Club - adults in the British Small Board shown as group "Ad".

Overall place winners:

1st - Tunyang Xie
2nd - Zherui Xu
3rd - Bruno Poltronieri

All adults winning four or more also won a prize.
Juniors were awarded their prizes under the UK Go Challange Finals.



Last updated Tue Oct 15 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
UK Go Challenge Finals
Tournament Date: 
13 October 2019

Event combined with British Small Board Championships to celebrate 25 years of the Cambridge Junior Chess and Go Club - adults in the British Small Board shown as group "Ad".

The junior overall place and age group categories were determined by a knockout system.

Team champions determined by a two-round knockout (all matches won 2-1).



Last updated Tue Oct 15 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Northern
Tournament Date: 
12 October 2019

The bar was at 2k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Wed Nov 06 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Tournament Name: 
Sheffield
Tournament Date: 
29 September 2019

The bar was at 2k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.



Last updated Mon Sep 30 2019. If you have any comments, please email the webmaster on web-master AT britgo DOT org.
Syndicate content