UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournamentsort icon Trophy Type Past Winners and Results
Youth Grand Prix Youth
  • 2018 Edmund Smith (105 players)
  • 2017 Edmund Smith (83 players)
  • 2016 Edmund Smith (68 players)
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (49 players)
  • 2014 Edmund Smith (51 players)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (49 players)
  • 2012 Edmund Smith (38 players)
  • 2011 Adan Mordcovich (42 players)
  • 2010 Roella Smith (69 players)
  • 2009 Matthew Hathrell (86 players)
  • 2008 Danielle Ward (78 players)
  • 2007 William Brooks (92 players)
  • 2006 Ken Dackombe (58 players)
  • 2005 Maria Tabor (92 players)
  • 2004 William Brooks (60 players)
  • 2003 Jonathan Englefield (40 players)
  • 2002 Jonathan Englefield (27 players)
  • 2001 Paul Blockley (34 players)
  • 1996/97 Thomas Blockley (special award as points were not counted)
  • 1995/96 James Harrod (previous system - end of the year was the British Go Congress)
  • 1994/95 David King
  • 1993/94 David King
Wessex McMahon
Welsh Open McMahon
UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
Trigantius Novices Beginners
  • 2019 Ryan Zhang
  • 2018 Neil Bai
  • 2017 Pierre Oliviere
  • 2016 James Salmon
  • 2012 Anthony Ghica
  • 2011 not awarded
  • 2010 Thomas Danes
  • 2009 Ricardo Couso
  • 2008 Arnold Chui
  • 2007 Tessa Holden
  • 2006 Tim Lachlan-Hope
  • 2005 Zaichen Lu
  • 2004 not recorded
  • 2003 Ken Dackombe
  • 2002 Bernt Schmidt / Oscar John / George Matthews
  • 2001 Paul Taylor / Matthew Bustein
  • 1999 Sam Wakeford
  • 1998 Simon Bray
  • 1997 Geoffrey Kirkness
  • 1996 David Vandy
Trigantius McMahon
  • 2019 Tunyang Xie
  • 2018 Sam Aitken
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982, 1983, 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
Three Peaks McMahon
T Mark Hall Rapid Play Tournament Rapid Play
Swindon McMahon
Stacey Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2018 Toby Manning
  • 2015 - 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Toby Manning
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2000 - 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1990, 1991 Harold Lee
South Manchester
Skye McMahon
  • 2018 Rab Fulton
  • 2016 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2012 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
Sheffield
Scottish Open McMahon
Scottish Championship
  • 2014 Boris Mitrovic
  • 2010-2013 David Lee
  • 2008-2009 Piotr Wisthal
  • 2006-2007 Robbie Miller
  • 2004-2005 Allan Crossman
  • 2003 Jim Cook
Oxford McMahon
Our Online League (Teams) Team
Nottingham Rapid Play
Not the London Open McMahon
Northern McMahon
  • 2018 Jason Lu
  • 2017 Eetu Erkkila
  • 2016 Xinyi Liu
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving