UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Tournamentsort icon Trophy Type Past Winners and Results
Youth Grand Prix Youth
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (49 players)
  • 2014 Edmund Smith (51 players)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (49 players)
  • 2012 Edmund Smith (38 players)
  • 2011 Adan Mordcovich (42 players)
  • 2010 Roella Smith (69 players)
  • 2009 Matthew Hathrell (86 players)
  • 2008 Danielle Ward (78 players)
  • 2007 William Brooks (92 players)
  • 2006 Ken Dackombe (58 players)
  • 2005 Maria Tabor (92 players)
  • 2004 William Brooks (60 players)
  • 2003 Jonathan Englefield (40 players)
  • 2002 Jonathan Englefield (27 players)
  • 2001 Paul Blockley (34 players)
  • 1996/97 Thomas Blockley (special award as points were not counted)
  • 1995/96 James Harrod (previous system - end of the year was the British Go Congress)
  • 1994/95 David King
  • 1993/94 David King
Wessex
  • 2015 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2014 Tongzhou Cai
  • 2013 Alex Kent
  • 2012 Richard Hunter
  • 2011 Yunlong Liu
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Chi Fung Cheung
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Mike Charles
  • 2005 Alex Rix
  • 2004 Francis Roads
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Jinhoon Yoon
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Young Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1997 Tony Goddard
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 John Rickard
  • 1993 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Alex Rix
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Piers Shepperson
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 Terry Stacey
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1984 Richard Granville
  • 1982 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 T.Mark Hall
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1979 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Adam Pirani
  • 1977 Frank May
  • 1976 Mark Hollings
  • 1975 David Sutton
  • 1974 T. Nagayama
  • 1973 Frank May
  • 1972 Jon Diamond
  • 1971 Rick Hubbell
  • 1970 Mark Roberts
Welwyn Garden City
  • 2016 Song Han
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Paul Taylor
  • 2013 Michael Webster
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alison Bexfield / Alan Thornton
Welsh Open
UK Go Challenge Finals Youth
UCC Cork
Trigantius
  • 2016 Jitka Bartova
  • 2015 Charles Hibbert
  • 2014 Jon Diamond
  • 2012, 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2011 David Ward
  • 2010 Robert Mateescu
  • 2009 Andrew Kay
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 Jaeup Kim
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 Li Shen
  • 2003 Young Kim
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 Des Cann
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim / Francis Roads / Alistair Wall / David Ward
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Des Cann / Matthew Cocke
  • 1997 Matthew Cocke
  • 1996 John Rickard
  • 1995 Matthew Cocke
  • 1994 T Mark Hall
  • 1993 Shun Nagano
  • 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1991 Des Cann
  • 1988, 1989, 1990 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Edmund Shaw
  • 1986 J. Y. Lee
  • 1985 Jim Barty
  • 1982 - 1984 Terry Stacey
  • 1981 F. Kong
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977, 1978 Katsumi Matsumoto
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 unknown
  • 1974 R. Ku
Three Peaks
Swindon
Stacey Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Toby Manning
  • 2013 Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Alistair Wall
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2009 Yohei Negi
  • 2008 Shaoyou Ouyang
  • 2007 William Brooks
  • 2006 Alistair Wall
  • 2005 Francis Roads
  • 2004 Young Kim
  • 2003 Tim Hunt
  • 2000 - 2002 Francis Roads
  • 1999 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1998 Francis Roads
  • 1997 John Rickard
  • 1996 Francis Roads
  • 1995 Alistair Wall
  • 1994 Francis Roads
  • 1993 Des Cann
  • 1992 Francis Roads
  • 1990, 1991 Harold Lee
South London Kyu Players Handicap
Skye
  • 2016 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2012 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
Shropshire
Sheffield
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
Scottish Open
Scottish Championship
  • 2014 Boris Mitrovic
  • 2010-2013 David Lee
  • 2008-2009 Piotr Wisthal
  • 2006-2007 Robbie Miller
  • 2004-2005 Allan Crossman
  • 2003 Jim Cook
Our Online League (Teams) Team
Northern
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving
MSO Open
MSO 9x9 9 x 9
  • 2015 Joanne Leung
  • 2014 Aja Huang
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Migaku Hayashi
  • 1997 Guo Juan