UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournament Trophy Typesort icon Past Winners and Results
Cornwall McMahon
Oxford McMahon
Irish Open McMahon
Northern McMahon
  • 2019 Jingchen Sun
  • 2018 Jason Lu
  • 2017 Eetu Erkkila
  • 2016 Xinyi Liu
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Ngoc-Trang Cao
  • 2013 Vit Brunner
  • 2011, 2012 Richard Moulds
  • 2010 Ivan Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Bob Bagot
  • 2007 Norbert Bittner
  • 2005 Alistair Wall
  • 2004 Carl-Johan Ragnarsson
  • 2002, 2003 Li Haiou
  • 2000, 2001 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Francis Roads
  • 1998 Michael Zhang
  • 1997 Simon Shiu
  • 1996 Matthew Cocke / T Mark Hall
  • 1995 T Mark Hall
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke / Des Cann
  • 1993 Kyung-Su Ju (Matthew Macfadyen won GP)
  • 1991, 1992 Matthew Cocke
  • 1990 Des Cann
  • 1989 Harold Lee
  • 1988 Edmund Shaw
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1986 J-Y. Lee
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 John Rickard
  • 1983 John Smith
  • 1982 Terry Stacey
  • 1977-1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Colin Irving
Skye McMahon
  • 2020 Matthew Reid
  • 2018 Rab Fulton
  • 2016 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2012 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
Arundel McMahon
  • 2019 Alistair Wall / Jonathan Reece
  • 2018 Lucretiu Calota
  • 2017 Jon Diamond
  • 2016 Sai Sun
  • 2015 Lucretiu Calota
  • 2013 Jon Diamond
  • 2012 Paul Tabor
  • 2011 Matthew Cocke
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2008 Jaeup Kim
MSO Open McMahon
Not the London Open McMahon
Manchester Summer McMahon
  • 2018 Alistair Wall
London Go Centre McMahon
  • 2018 Daniel Hu
  • 1978 Jim Bates
  • 1977 A. Ito
  • 1976 Y. Ohtsuka / S. Godfrey
Guy Fawkes McMahon
London Self-Paired McMahon
  • 2019 Richard Wheeldon
May 2020 Online Tournament McMahon
July 2020 Online McMahon
  • 2020 Kalle Timperi
August 2020 Online Tournament McMahon
British Pair Go Pair Go
Results
link
PlaceChampionsReport
2019HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
Photos
2018HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
2017HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2016HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
Photos
2015HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2014HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2013OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2012OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2011OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2010 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Report
Photos
2009 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Report
Photos
2008 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2007 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2006OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2005 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2004 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
Photos
2003 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2002 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2001 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2000 Oxford Emma Marchant & Simon GossReport
1999 Stokenchurch Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1998 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1997 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1996 Weedon Alison Jones & Tony Atkins
1995 Marlow Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1994 Leamington Alison Jones & Nick Webber
1993 Leamington Alison Jones & Andrew Jones
1992 London Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1991 Hyde Park Sue Paterson & Jim Barty
British Pair Go Handicap Pair Go
  • 2019 Lizzy Pollitt & Sam Barnett
  • 2018 Hilary Bexfield & Edmund Smith
  • 2017 Sue Paterson & Jack Nolan
  • 2016 Helen Harvey & Daniel Gascoyne
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield & Alex Terry
  • 2014 Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
  • 2013 Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby
  • 2012 Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey
  • 2011 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2009, 2010 Kelda Smith & Paul Smith
  • 2008 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2007 Lydia Feasey & Jonathan Englefield
  • 2006 Jackie Chai & John Johnstone
  • 2005 Maria Tabor & Paul Tabor
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2003 Elinor Brooks & Eric Hall
  • 2001, 2002 Nicola Hurden & Shawn Hearn
  • 2000 Fiona Campbell & Jim Edwards
  • 1999 Jini Williams & Fred Holroyd
  • 1998 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
London Open Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2019 Zeyu Qiu & Peikai Xue
  • 2018 Nagisa Mutsuura & Takeshi Mutsuura
  • 2017 Joanne Leung & Ho Yeung Woo
  • 2016 Gudrun Breitenbauch & Gerry Gavigan
  • 2015 Sai Sun & Xinchi Gong
  • 2014 Lova Wåhlin & Chi-Min Oh
  • 2013 Boris Mitrovic & Fynn Bachmann
  • 2012 Guo Juan & Claude Brisson
  • 2011 Ko Juyeong & Chong Han
  • 2010 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2009 Yanqi Zhang & Wei Wang
  • 2008 Guo Juan & Ian Davis
  • 2007 Dominique Cornuejols & Toru Imamura
  • 2006 Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke
  • 2005 Dominique Cornuejols & Jean-Loop Naddef
  • 2004 Suvi Lepanen & Teemu Rovio
  • 2003 Tied 5 ways
  • 2002 Mihoko Isoda & Masashi Sugiyama
Isle of Man Pair Go Pair Go
  • 2019 Alan Dean & Denis Becker
  • 2017 Francis Roads & Joanne Leung
  • 2015 Oscar Selby & Natasha Regan
  • 2013 Keiko Uno & Shigehiko Uno
  • 2010 Oscar Selby & Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Jenny Radcliffe & Edmund Stephen-Smith
  • 2006 Jenny Radcliffe & Matthew Cocke
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2002 David King & Eric Hall
  • 1999 Michael Marz & Gernot Belger
  • 1997 John Atherton & Richard Hunter
  • 1995 Andrea Smith & Paul Smith
  • 1993 Hazel Milne & Matthew Macfadyen
T Mark Hall Rapid Play Tournament Rapid Play