UK and Irish Current Tournaments: All Title Holders

Current Title Holders Current Tournaments
with Winners
Junior (Youth) Winners Non-Current Tournaments
with Winners

Click on the name of a tournament to see details of that event, its format and location.

Click on Type to sort into that order

Tournamentsort icon Trophy Type Past Winners and Results
Galway
Edinburgh Christmas McMahon
Durham McMahon
DDK Grand Prix Grand Prix
  • 2018 Rowan Borrow (10-19k); Elliot Barlow (20k+)
  • 2017 Alan Stokes (10-19k); Amy Upton (20k+)
  • 2016 Alan Stokes (10-19k); Joel Barrett (20k+)
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield (10-19k); Daniel Gascoyne/Tom Bradbury (20k+)
  • 2014 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Gediminas Sarpis (20k+)
  • 2013 Oscar Selby (10-19k); Rebecca Margetts (20k+)
  • 2012 Colin Maclennan (10-19k); Edmund Smith (20k+)
Coventry McMahon
Cornwall Handicap Handicap
Cornwall McMahon
Cork
Cheshire McMahon
  • 2019 Andrew Simons
  • 2018 Yangran Zhang
  • 2017 Alistair Wall
  • 2016 Lucas Baker
  • 2015 Alistair Wall
  • 2014 Mark Elliot
  • 2013 Toby Manning
  • 2012 Tony Atkins
  • 2011 Alex Rix
  • 2010 David Ward
  • 2009 Martin Harvey - awarded on results at the British Go Congress
  • 2008 Tony Atkins
  • 2007 Lianpeng Zhang
  • 2006 Yangran Zhang
  • 2005 Toby Manning
  • 2004 Andrew Morris
  • 2003 Tony Atkins
  • 2002 Ruud Stoelman
  • 2001 Kunio Kashiwagi
  • 1986 Piers Shepperson
  • 1985 Richard Granville
  • 1984 Chee-kul Choi
Challengers' League
  • 2019 Andrew Kay
  • 2018 Sam Aitken
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Charles Hibbert / Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Kay (second Andrew Simons)
  • 2014 Andrew Kay (second Alex Kent)
  • 2013 Andrew Kay and Andrew Simons
  • 2012 Andrew Kay (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2011 Matthew Macfadyen (second Nick Krempel)
  • 2010 Matthew Macfadyen (second Vanessa Wong)
  • 2009 Hui Wang (second Matthew Macfadyen)
  • 2008 Matthew Macfadyen / Hui Wang
  • 2007 Bei Ge (second Alex Selby)
  • 2006 Matthew Macfadyen (second Bei Ge)
  • 2005 Des Cann
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2002, 2003 Matthew Cocke
  • 2001 Young Kim
  • 2000 Des Cann
  • 1999 Matthew Cocke after play-off with John Rickard / Des Cann.
  • 1998 Edmund Shaw
  • 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1991, 1992 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 John Rickard
  • 1989 Edmund Shaw
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Piers Shepperson
  • 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1983, 1984, 1985 Terry Stacey
  • 1982 Jim Barty
  • 1979, 1980, 1981 Terry Stacey
  • 1978 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Paul Prescott
  • 1976 Paul Prescott
  • 1975 Jon Diamond
Candidates'
  • 2019 Andrew Kay
  • 2018 Sam Aitken
  • 2017 Daniel Hu
  • 2016 Junnan Jiang
  • 2015 Andrew Simons
  • 2014 Bei Ge
  • 2011, 2012, 2013 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Vanessa Wong
  • 2008, 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2007 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2006 Bei Ge
  • 2005 Jon Diamond / Kiyohiko Tanaka
  • 2004 Piers Shepperson
  • 2003 Quentin Mills
  • 2002 Seong-June Kim
  • 2001 T Mark Hall
  • 2000 Young Kim / David Ward
  • 1999 Toby Manning / John Rickard
  • 1998 Martin Smith / Jim Clare
  • 1997 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Des Cann / T Mark Hall / Alex Rix / Piers Shepperson / Jonathan Chetwynd
  • 1994 Matthew Cocke
  • 1993 Shutai Zhang
  • 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1991 Edmund Shaw
  • 1990 Harold Lee
  • 1989 Neil Symes / John Smith / Adam Pirani
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 Brian Chandler / Edmund Shaw / Alistair Thompson
  • 1986 Edmund Shaw / Francis Roads / T Mark Hall
  • 1985 Jon Diamond
  • 1984 John Smith / Richard Granville
  • 1983 Richard Granville / John Rickard
  • 1979-1982 Incorporated into the Challenger's League
  • 1978 David Mitchell
  • 1977 Brian Chandler
  • 1976 Ron Moss
Cambridge Junior Youth
  • 2009 Owen Walker
British Youth Go Championship Youth

See here

British Small Board 13 x 13
  • 2014 Paul Smith
  • 2010, 2011 Andrew Simons
  • 2009 Matthew Cocke
  • 2008 Paul Smith
  • 2007 Natasha Regan
  • 2006 William Brooks
  • 2005 Alex Selby
  • 2004 David Ward
  • 2003 Simon Goss
  • 2002 Jin Hoon Yoon
  • 2001 John Rickard
  • 2000 Seong-June Kim
  • 1999 Dan Micsa
  • 1998 Mike Charles
  • 1997 Yong Cheol Shin
  • 1995 Francis Roads
  • 1983 Francis Roads
  • 1982 Des Cann
  • 1981 Richard Granville
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
British Pair Go Handicap Pair Go
  • 2019 Lizzy Pollitt & Sam Barnett
  • 2018 Hilary Bexfield & Edmund Smith
  • 2017 Sue Paterson & Jack Nolan
  • 2016 Helen Harvey & Daniel Gascoyne
  • 2015 Charlotte Bexfield & Alex Terry
  • 2014 Jil Segerman & Pat Ridley
  • 2013 Rebecca Margetts & Oscar Selby
  • 2012 Helen Harvey & Martin Harvey
  • 2011 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2009, 2010 Kelda Smith & Paul Smith
  • 2008 Sam McCarthy & John Collins
  • 2007 Lydia Feasey & Jonathan Englefield
  • 2006 Jackie Chai & John Johnstone
  • 2005 Maria Tabor & Paul Tabor
  • 2004 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
  • 2003 Elinor Brooks & Eric Hall
  • 2001, 2002 Nicola Hurden & Shawn Hearn
  • 2000 Fiona Campbell & Jim Edwards
  • 1999 Jini Williams & Fred Holroyd
  • 1998 Pauline Bailey & Steve Bailey
British Pair Go Pair Go
Results
link
PlaceChampionsReport
2019HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
Photos
2018HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
2017HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2016HatfieldJoanne Leung & Bruno PoltronieriReport
Photos
2015HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2014HatfieldNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
Photos
2013OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2012OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2011OxfordNatasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2010 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew Cocke Report
Photos
2009 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen Report
Photos
2008 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2007 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2006OxfordKirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2005 Oxford Natasha Regan & Matthew CockeReport
2004 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
Photos
2003 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2002 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2001 Oxford Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
2000 Oxford Emma Marchant & Simon GossReport
1999 Stokenchurch Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1998 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew MacfadyenReport
1997 Weedon Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1996 Weedon Alison Jones & Tony Atkins
1995 Marlow Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1994 Leamington Alison Jones & Nick Webber
1993 Leamington Alison Jones & Andrew Jones
1992 London Kirsty Healey & Matthew Macfadyen
1991 Hyde Park Sue Paterson & Jim Barty
British Open Lightning Lightning
  • 2019 Peikai Xue
  • 2018 Alex Kent
  • 2017 Xunrui Zhao
  • 2016 Andrew Kay
  • 2015 Alex Rix
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Oscar Selby
  • 2011, 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2010 Nick Krempel
  • 2009 Baron Allday
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Phil Beck
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2004, 2005 David King
  • 2003 T Mark Hall
  • 2002 Shawn Hearn
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 Tim Hunt
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1997, 1998 Des Cann
  • 1996 T Mark Hall
  • 1995 Mark Harrod
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1991, 1992 T Mark Hall
  • 1990 Simon Shiu
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Brian Chandler
  • 1987 T Mark Hall
  • 1986 Brian Chandler
  • 1985 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Piers Shepperson
  • 1978 - 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1977 Francis Roads
  • 1976 T Mark Hall
British Open McMahon
  • 2019 Chao Zhang
  • 2018 Xunrui Zhao
  • 2017 Qinmeng Zhang
  • 2016 Ziyi Zhang
  • 2015 Junnan Jiang
  • 2014 Cornel Burzo
  • 2013 Zebin Du
  • 2012 Andrew Kay
  • 2011 Chong Han
  • 2010 Andrew Kay
  • 2009 Xi Gao
  • 2008 T Mark Hall
  • 2007 Sam Aitken
  • 2006 Ben He
  • 2005 Tony Goddard
  • 2003, 2004 T.Mark Hall
  • 2002 Piers Shepperson
  • 2001 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 2000 T.Mark Hall
  • 1999 Seong-June Kim
  • 1998 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1996, 1997 Alex Rix
  • 1995 Ulf Olsson
  • 1994 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1993 Matthew Cocke
  • 1992 Mark Willems
  • 1991 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Edmund Shaw
  • 1989 Piers Shepperson
  • 1988 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1987 John Rickard
  • 1985, 1986 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1984 Jon Diamond
  • 1983 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1982 Jon Diamond
  • 1981 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1980 Terry Stacey
  • 1979 David Mitchell / Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1978 Jon Diamond
  • 1976, 1977 M. Nashiwa
  • 1974, 1975 Jon Diamond
  • 1973 Ku Dae Yeol
  • 1972 Dr. Hattori
  • 1971 Jon Diamond / Tony Goddard
  • 1970 Mr. Akiyama
  • 1969 M. McAndrew (Handicap event)
  • 1968 J. Cock (Handicap event)
British Championship
Bracknell